This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Discourse > Linking Words – Quiz 30 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Linking Words Quiz 30 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I talked to Carlos ..... make it up with him. A) To. B) For. C) And. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To. 2. The bomb exploded ..... , nobody was killed. A) Since. B) However. C) Due to. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) However. 3. What is the function of 'to question'? A) Contradict. B) Clarify. C) Analyseren. D) To emphasize. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Contradict. 4. A:Why is the room very dark? B: ..... all of the curtains are closed. A) So. B) Because. C) But. D) Or. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because. 5. The soccer field is covered in water ..... , we will not be able to play today. A) To conclude. B) In addition. C) Therefore. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Therefore. 6. How do you say in English "Debido a" ? A) Because. B) Just in case. C) In contrast. D) Due to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Due to. 7. I couldn't sleep ..... the allergic reactions. A) And. B) But. C) Because of. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because of. 8. Climate change will be more visible in the next few years ..... the continuing growth of developing nations. A) Because. B) As a result of. C) Since. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As a result of. 9. Fira always does her best ..... help people. A) As for. B) In order to. C) So that. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In order to. 10. ..... Marvel is ..... a DC Comics. A) From my point of view-due to. B) I personally believe-in addition. C) In my opinion-the same as. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In my opinion-the same as. 11. It looked like it was going to rain ..... , we still went to park. A) Nevertheless. B) At least. C) Particularly. D) Unlike. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nevertheless. 12. What words are being joined:The police officer whistled and signaled for the traffic to stop. A) Whistled:traffic. B) Traffic:stop. C) Whistled:signaled. D) Police:officer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whistled:signaled. 13. The teacher was angry ..... the students were being noisy. A) Unless. B) Since. C) Then. D) Even. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 14. I want to buy a car, ..... I cannot decide which one. A) Also. B) So. C) But. D) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) But. 15. She danced a little ..... talked to her friends. A) And. B) But. C) So. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) And. 16. The food had all been eaten ..... we got to the party. A) While. B) By the time. C) Meanwhile. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By the time. 17. You have broken one of the rules of the society; ..... , we will have to withdraw your membership of it. A) For example. B) Because. C) However. D) Therefore. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Therefore. 18. Nonetheless is a linking word to ..... A) List an argument. B) Introduce examples. C) Contrast. D) Add more points. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Contrast. 19. He lives in a small house ..... he is a millionare. A) And. B) Although. C) However. D) Interestingly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. 20. Her novels are well written and commercial ..... A) As well. B) Both. C) But. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As well. 21. ..... , the bus service will run on Sundays, every two hours. A) Then. B) Ultimately. C) Additionally. D) This day and age. E) To my mind. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Additionally. 22. Jimmy can't read very well ..... he is a skilful worker. A) Still. B) On the other hand. C) Although. D) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On the other hand. 23. ..... understand how the human body works, you need some knowledge of chemistry. A) DUE TO. B) WHILE. C) IN ORDER TO. D) BECAUSE. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) IN ORDER TO. 24. ..... is that students will be more motivated and thus study harder. A) Although. B) Further advantage. C) First of all. D) What is more. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Further advantage. 25. I will go to France so that I can learn French. A) Reason. B) Condition. C) Purpose. D) Contrast. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Purpose. 26. B) ..... Keena's mother returned to the US for her birth, they took Keena back to Africa( ..... ) A) In spite of. B) While. C) Although. D) As a result. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although. 27. There are many people who are moving back to the city centre ..... avoid commuting everyday A) In order to. B) To. C) So that. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In order to. 28. Which is a correct example of a consonant to consonant linking sound? A) Two animals. B) Red dress. C) Sleep better. D) An apple. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Red dress. 29. They finally arrived at the station ..... the clock was striking eleven. A) As soon as. B) Just as. C) As long as. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Just as. 30. I couldn't finish on time ..... one annoying client. A) Due to. B) Similar to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Due to. 31. Complete the sentence with the appropriate linking word:He is handsome, gentle ..... polite. A) In addition to. B) Besides. C) And. D) Moreover. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) And. 32. Jill will have to study harder ..... he will fail his exam. A) Because. B) And. C) Or. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Or. 33. Many people are afraid of the Giant, but ..... he is a gentle Giant. A) Even though. B) Due to. C) Because. D) In fact. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In fact. 34. We use THEREFORE when we want to ..... A) Show a result. B) Add ideas. C) Contrast ideas. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Show a result. 35. Amy missed the train ..... he was late for work. A) As a result. B) Since. C) And therefore. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) And therefore. 36. I got the mail, ..... I didn't read it. A) Because. B) Before. C) But. D) When. E) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) But. 37. I haven't booked the flights yet ..... I have found a really good hotel. A) But. B) Or. C) And. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) But. 38. The witness claims to have seen the suspect at the scene of the crime ..... , the police are in possession of video evidence of the man entering the building A) First. B) Moreover. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Moreover. 39. I like hamburgers, I don't like pizza ..... A) Whereas. B) Still. C) Though. D) Yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Though. 40. I'm studying hard ..... to pass the exam. A) So that. B) So as. C) Despite. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So as. 41. Choose the right linking word:The student's essay was badly written ..... , it was too short. A) Because. B) Although. C) But. D) Moreover. E) Whereas. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Moreover. 42. My parents are buying me a new mobile ..... I pass all my finals. A) And. B) When. C) Because. D) So. E) Or. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 43. My father helped me pick my dress and shoes ..... , he helped me with my hair. A) To conclude. B) In addition. C) However. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In addition. 44. Luisa is going to Rome ..... then she is going to Switzerland. A) But. B) And. C) Because. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) And. 45. You must brush your teeth ..... you eat. A) And. B) After. C) Before. D) So. E) Or. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After. 46. ..... she can't join the party this week, maybe we can organize the party next month. A) As well. B) Since. C) As. D) As well as. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 47. I will go buy chicken ..... you prepare the salad A) Nowadays. B) In fact. C) Actually. D) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) While. 48. What is the function of the connector? This restaurant has some of the best chefs in the city. Moreover, the service is excellent. A) Result. B) Contrast. C) Example. D) Addition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Addition. 49. Slavery continues to exist, even ..... A) Then. B) Ultimately. C) Additionally. D) This day and age. E) To my mind. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) This day and age. 50. Many migrants have faced challenges ..... language barriers. A) Thus. B) Because. C) In spite of. D) Due to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Due to. 51. ..... I heard the telephone ring, I didn't answer it. A) Because. B) Even though. C) Provided that. D) Only if. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Even though. 52. ..... going to the cinema, we decided to stay at home. A) Although. B) Instead of. C) Whereas. D) Yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Instead of. 53. The car broke down on the way ..... , I managed to reach in time. A) Because of. B) Therefore. C) Furthermore. D) In spite of this. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In spite of this. 54. I had to clean my room ..... I could go to the party. A) After. B) Before. C) Or. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Before. 55. I felt dizzy at school ..... , I went home and had some rest A) Due to. B) Because. C) Therefore. D) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Therefore. 56. My parents were angry ..... I lied to them A) And. B) Because. C) Because of. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because. 57. We went fishing last Saturday ..... we didn't catch anything. A) Because. B) But. C) When. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) But. 58. Although it was cold, she went out in shorts. A) Purpose. B) Result. C) Contrast. D) Condition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Contrast. 59. The car was old. It doesn't work vary well (a) . A) Thus. B) Although. C) A too. D) Therefore. E) Besides. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A too. 60. You can use ..... the laundry service and the babysitting service. A) But. B) Both. C) So. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Both. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesLinking Words Quiz 1Linking Words Quiz 2Linking Words Quiz 3Linking Words Quiz 4Linking Words Quiz 5Linking Words Quiz 6Linking Words Quiz 7Linking Words Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books