This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Discourse > Linking Words – Quiz 31 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Linking Words Quiz 31 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I like action movies, ..... I don't like horror movies. A) And. B) But. C) Because. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) But. 2. Which linking word is used to highlight or emphasise a point? A) Another thing to add,. B) Also,. C) Again,. D) More importantly,. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More importantly,. 3. Why don't you phone James ..... he is free tonight? A) Unless. B) In spite of. C) In case. D) In order to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In case. 4. ..... I'd like to point that many students have been missing classes. A) First of all. B) Secondly. C) But. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) First of all. 5. ..... his poor salary, he doesn't want to leave his job. A) Although. B) Therefore. C) In spite of. D) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In spite of. 6. ..... I prepared my bag the night before my trip, I still forgot my stuff. A) Although. B) Despite. C) And. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 7. I had a terrible day at work and lost my umbrella too ..... , I spoke to that nice guy who works in the coffee shop at last! A) ALTHOUGH. B) AT LEAST. C) BESIDES. D) THEN. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) AT LEAST. 8. What do you prefer:Mc donalds ..... Burger king? A) And. B) Or. C) So. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Or. 9. He didn't have an umbrella, ..... he got wet in the rain. A) So. B) And. C) Because. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So. 10. ..... the storm, most domestic flights were delayed. A) Despite of. B) Because. C) Although. D) Owing to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Owing to. 11. What does:'but' mean? A) Want. B) So that. C) Because. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) But. 12. AS I SEE ITPERSONALLYTO MY MINDAS FAR AS I AM CONCERNED A) REFERRING TO OTHER SOURCES. B) OPINION. C) SUMMING UP. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) OPINION. 13. Many classic rock bands, ..... Pink Floyd, Led Zepellin, and Deep Purple, come from England. A) Because. B) As. C) For example. D) Consequently. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For example. 14. She went to a meeting ..... being extremely busy ..... A) Although. B) However. C) Therefore. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Despite. 15. ..... the strike, the teachers didn't manage to stop the reform!! A) But. B) In spite of. C) However. D) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In spite of. 16. I haven't got money, ..... I can't buy a new computer. A) Or. B) So. C) But. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So. 17. What is the purpose of English connectors or linking words? A) To confuse the reader or listener. B) To create coherence and cohesion in the text. C) To emphasize the main idea. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To create coherence and cohesion in the text. 18. Estefania is called Pepa Pig ..... of her apperance A) Because. B) A a result of / because. C) Since. D) As a result. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A a result of / because. 19. How do addition connectors contribute to the overall flow of a text? A) By showing cause-and-effect relationships. B) By highlighting differences between ideas. C) By introducing additional information or ideas. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By introducing additional information or ideas. 20. People say English is so easy to learn ..... , most of them are not aware of the all the grammatical complexities. A) And. B) Nevertheless. C) On the other hand. D) Frstly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On the other hand. 21. F) ..... fit in in the social hierarchy of her private school. A) As. B) While. C) So. D) In order to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In order to. 22. Which is an example connector? A) Moreover. B) Such as. C) Similarly. D) As a result. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Such as. 23. She went to the disco ..... she didn't dance A) And. B) But. C) So. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) But. 24. Diego wants to have excellent grades ..... he didn't study. A) But. B) And. C) Because. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) But. 25. Johny's first tattoo was a Cherokee Indian chief A) Because of his ancestral heritage. B) So most of his tattoos have been done by him. C) And he is a fanatical lover of tatoos. D) Since every tattoo means something. E) Because tattoos can fade. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because of his ancestral heritage. 26. You're always safer ..... the group leader is with you. A) Although. B) If. C) Because. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If. 27. Peter is always on a diet ..... , his sister can eat whatever she likes without putting on weight. A) On the contrary. B) Because of. C) As a result. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On the contrary. 28. What shall we eat today? Tacos ..... pizza? A) And. B) But. C) Because. D) So. E) Or. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Or. 29. Their team has got the best players ..... , their coach is fantastic A) Even though. B) Moreover. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Moreover. 30. What words are being joined:Is the Upper Nile in the north or the south of Egypt? A) Upper nile:Egypt. B) North:south. C) South:Egypt. D) Upper nile:north. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) North:south. 31. Find the option with the same meaning:In my opinion, self-driving cars are more dangerous than regular cars. A) As I see it. B) For instance. C) Moreover. D) Therefore. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As I see it. 32. I'll go to the cinema ..... to the theatre-I haven't decided yet. A) And. B) So. C) But. D) Or. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Or. 33. What phrase can you use to give your own opinion about the topic? A) Some people believe that . B) Personally, I . C) One could argue that . D) For instance,. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personally, I . 34. ..... Mexico City, Sao Paulo is the largest in the Americas. A) Apart from. B) Besides. C) Although. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Apart from. 35. I love playing Fortnite ..... A) Because I play with my friends. B) Because of I play with my friends. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because I play with my friends. 36. I am really extrovert ..... my best friend is quite shy. A) While. B) Instead of. C) Whereas. D) Yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whereas. 37. ..... she's quite small, she's very strong. A) However. B) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Though. 38. We should avoid using plastic, ..... our wildlife and potentially human health will be threatened. A) However. B) Otherwise. C) Whereas. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Otherwise. 39. ..... , the geometric conditions reported below are not exhaustive. A) Therefore. B) Second. C) As an example. D) In my point of view. E) In conclusion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Therefore. 40. I hated the present, ..... I said it was great A) But. B) Or. C) So. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) But. 41. What words are being joined:Fatima is taking a test and Reem is outside. A) Fatima:Reem. B) Fatima:is taking. C) Reem:outside. D) Fatima:test. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fatima:Reem. 42. Because means what in Spanish? A) That's why. B) Given that. C) Why. D) Y. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Why. 43. What does:'nor' mean? A) Because. B) Also. C) Neither (nor). D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Neither (nor). 44. What is the odd one out? A) I don't like English since it's too difficult. B) I don't like English because it's too difficult. C) I don't like English as it is too difficult. D) I don't like English but it's too difficult. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I don't like English but it's too difficult. 45. San Francisco has one of the most famous bridges in the world ..... , it has a well-known public transport system which is like an old metro. A) Since. B) Therefore. C) Nevertheless. D) In addition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In addition. 46. Children use screens or watch TV a lot, ..... it is more and more difficult for them to concentrate at school. A) But. B) Yet. C) Therefore. D) Whenever. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Therefore. 47. Fill in the blank with the correct conjunction (but, because, or so):Fill in the space with the correct conjunction ( but, because, or so):Boston Public Schools has gone fully remote again ..... COVID infection rates have gone up again.Boston Public Schools are going fully remote again due to the renewed rise in COVID infection rates. A) Because. B) And. C) Or. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because. 48. He left very early ..... he wanted to catch the first train. A) So. B) Because. C) And. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because. 49. Delfina forgot the shopping list at home ..... , she had it on the cell phone. A) Whereas. B) However. C) In spite of. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) However. 50. My friend wanted to go on holiday, ..... he didn't have enough money. A) And. B) But. C) Because. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) But. 51. What does:'yet' mean? A) Because. B) Before. C) Want. D) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) However. 52. Find the option with the same meaning:Japan, for example, has two languages. A) For instance. B) As I see it. C) In my opinion. D) Such as. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For instance. 53. My wife plays tennis ..... football A) And. B) But. C) So. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) And. 54. I like swimming, ..... I don't want to go swimming every day. A) So. B) And. C) For. D) Yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Yet. 55. The meaning of 'moreover' A) Additionally. B) At least. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Additionally. 56. I fight a lot with my brother ..... he is my best friend. A) But. B) And. C) So. D) Because. E) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) But. 57. The concert in Quintana Roo was canceled ..... the Hurricane. A) Anyway. B) Due to. C) For instance. D) Likewise. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Due to. 58. Reading is an excellent way to increase your vocabulary ..... , it can improve your grammar. A) In fact. B) In contrast. C) Indeed. D) In addition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In addition. 59. It was raining ..... I took my raincoat. A) So. B) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So. 60. ..... Carla doesn't like exotic food, she came to the Thai restaurant with us. A) However. B) On the other hand. C) In spite of. D) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Even though. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesLinking Words Quiz 1Linking Words Quiz 2Linking Words Quiz 3Linking Words Quiz 4Linking Words Quiz 5Linking Words Quiz 6Linking Words Quiz 7Linking Words Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books