This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Discourse > Linking Words – Quiz 32 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Linking Words Quiz 32 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I did't use a Spanish-Spanish dictionary ..... , ..... I realized that it was better than translating words. A) At first, but then. B) Then, at the moment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At first, but then. 2. These days people are having a better lifestyle ..... , there are also new diseases. A) Therefore. B) As a result of. C) However. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) However. 3. The room isn't available yet ..... you can wait in the garden. A) So. B) But. C) And. D) Both. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) But. 4. Yakobus takes medicine ..... he doesn't feel well. A) But. B) Although. C) Then. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 5. I took some paper and pen ..... I could make notes. A) Due to. B) Since. C) In order to. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So that. 6. He's a talented artist ..... , he is a famous writer. A) Moreover. B) Although. C) However. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Moreover. 7. ..... , teacher Tiger is very friendly. A) Then. B) Ultimately. C) Additionally. D) This day and age. E) To my mind. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) To my mind. 8. Check all that apply.Instead of "All things considered" we can use; A) I believe. B) In conclusion. C) To start with. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In conclusion. 9. ..... Pete promised to phone us, he forgot. A) Moreover. B) Although. C) However. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. 10. You'd better get changed ..... we aren't late for the party. A) Because. B) As. C) So that. D) So as to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So that. 11. School will be open soon and teachers have prepared the class and rearrange the table ..... A) Also. B) Too. C) Next. D) Then. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Too. 12. Diane was really surprised ..... she saw her present. A) But. B) And. C) Or. D) So. E) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) When. 13. The goverment doesn't allow us to go anywhere ..... Corona global pandemic. A) Thanks to. B) At the same time. C) Because of. D) Meanwhile. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because of. 14. ..... Caroline was tired, she continued working on the campaign. A) Despite. B) Although. C) Because. D) Whereas. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. 15. Give an example of a comparison connector and explain its function A) "Furthermore" introduces additional information. B) "Because" indicates a reason for an action or event. C) "Similarly" shows similarities between the two elements. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) "Similarly" shows similarities between the two elements. 16. I see my grandparents once a year ..... they live far away. A) But. B) And. C) So. D) Because. E) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 17. All rooms have TV Internet access, satellite TV ..... broadband. A) But. B) And. C) Both. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) And. 18. Schools prepare students for tests ..... there are still students who fail them. A) Although. B) In spite of. C) But. D) Nevertheless,. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nevertheless,. 19. I can speak chinese, russian ..... spanish. A) As long as. B) But. C) And. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) And. 20. ..... having a university degree, Sally is having difficulty finding a good job. A) Otherwise. B) In case. C) In spite. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Despite. 21. This afternoon you can stay home watching TV ..... go shopping with me. A) While. B) But. C) Or. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Or. 22. We went to the cinema, we ..... went to the restaurant. A) And. B) Both. C) Also. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Also. 23. He failed the exam ..... he had to repeat the course. A) Because. B) But. C) However. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So. 24. He is a good baseball player ..... people enjoy watching him. A) And. B) But. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) And. 25. What is the best way to combine these two sentences? Mrs. Talmo has two cats. Mrs. Talmo's two cats are named Lilly and Lacy. A) Mrs. Talmo has two cats therefore their names are Lilly and Lacy. B) Mrs. Talmo has two cats and their names are Lilly and Lacy. C) Mrs. Talmo has two cats but their names are Lilly and Lacy. D) Mrs. Talmo has two cats when their names are Lilly and Lacy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mrs. Talmo has two cats and their names are Lilly and Lacy. 26. The party had delicious food, (a), there was a live band. A) A additionally. B) Because. C) Since. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A additionally. 27. We can only invite Lucy to our wedding ..... we invite her horrible boyfriend as well. A) As soon as. B) As well as. C) As long as. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As long as. 28. John likes flying ..... his wife hates it. A) Whereas. B) Since. C) So that. D) As. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whereas. 29. As a result means what in Spainsh? A) Due. B) Conclusion. C) Resulting. D) Results. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Due. 30. I bought some tomatoes ..... make a good salad. A) For. B) Due to. C) In order to. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In order to. 31. My baby brother cries all the time ..... I love him. A) But. B) And. C) So. D) Because. E) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) But. 32. My sister ..... I like to play video games. (My sister and I like to play video games.) A) And. B) But. C) So. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) And. 33. Choose the right linking word:Students were busy, ..... they could not come. A) However. B) While. C) Also. D) Although. E) Therefore. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Therefore. 34. My sister always steals my clothes, ..... we fight a lot. A) And. B) Or. C) So. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So. 35. He always wears a good suncreen, A) Because of his ancestral heritage. B) So most of his tattoos have been done by him. C) And he is a fanatical lover of tatoos. D) Since every tattoo means something. E) Because tattoos can fade. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Because tattoos can fade. 36. We are using less fuel ..... we rarely leave home. A) As a result. B) Since. C) If. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 37. I like him ..... he's annoying. I like him ..... he's annoying A) So. B) And. C) But. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) But. 38. I failed the test, ..... I studied hard for a week. A) Even though. B) Above all. C) For example. D) For that reason. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Even though. 39. I like mango, durian, ..... apple. A) And. B) Or. C) But. D) So. E) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) And. 40. How to say '' I think '' in other way? A) I abide. B) I flout. C) I bear. D) I reckon. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I reckon. 41. I am hungry ..... there is nothing in my fridge. A) But. B) And. C) Because. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) But. 42. You can begin your story saying ..... A) In first. B) First. C) Firsting. D) With first. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) First. 43. Teens like listening to music ..... going to the cinema. A) Since. B) Because. C) And. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) And. 44. Brian is good at languages ..... his brother can't even speak English. A) Although. B) Still. C) Whereas. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whereas. 45. They had porridge for breakfast, and ..... toast. A) Also. B) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Also. 46. The candidate didn't quite meet the necessary requirements ..... , he failed A) Due to. B) However. C) Since. D) Therefore. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Therefore. 47. You should go to university as it gives you a chance to meet so many new people ..... , it gives you the chance to get important qualifications and get a better job. A) SINCE. B) HOWEVER. C) AT LEAST. D) MOREOVER. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) MOREOVER. 48. Harry is very funny, ..... , he is very clever. A) However. B) As a result. C) In addition. D) On the other hand. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In addition. 49. She likes scary movies ..... she prefers comedies. A) But. B) And. C) Because. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) But. 50. Miles doesn't earn a lot ..... , he goes on holiday every year. A) Although. B) As a result. C) While. D) Nevertheless. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nevertheless. 51. The reservation includes breakfast, lunch ..... dinner. A) So. B) But. C) And. D) Both. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) And. 52. ..... , I couldn't do the homework but ..... a friend explained how to do it. A) At the moment / until. B) At first/then. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At first/then. 53. We use TO CONCLUDE when we want to ..... A) Contrast ideas. B) Add ideas. C) End an idea/give closure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) End an idea/give closure. 54. The school is closed ..... the storm damage. A) Because of. B) Moreover. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because of. 55. ..... the cat slept, it played with the ball. A) After. B) Although. C) Before. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Before. 56. You will probably eat, sleep, watch movies or visit family this weekend. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 57. Having a tattoo removed can be difficult ..... costly A) And. B) But. C) So. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) And. 58. My mother cooks very well; ..... she doesn't like baking cakes. A) So. B) However. C) But. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) However. 59. I read about Alvarez the caver ..... he did a dangerous activity, he always put his safety first. A) Since. B) Next. C) Although. D) More. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although. 60. I'm going to Ayacucho ..... visit my family. A) Second. B) In order to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In order to. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesLinking Words Quiz 1Linking Words Quiz 2Linking Words Quiz 3Linking Words Quiz 4Linking Words Quiz 5Linking Words Quiz 6Linking Words Quiz 7Linking Words Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books