This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Discourse > Linking Words – Quiz 33 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Linking Words Quiz 33 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Does Pete want pizza ..... pasta? A) And. B) Nor. C) Or. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Or. 2. He enjoys tennis ..... he is not keen on rugby. A) And. B) Or. C) But. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) But. 3. She didn't speak to anyone ..... nobody spoke to her. A) As well. B) And. C) Too. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) And. 4. ..... complaining about the faulty blender, we didn't get a refund. A) Despite. B) Although. C) Owing to. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Despite. 5. Wait for the other hikers in your group ..... you all stay together. A) So that. B) If. C) Although. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So that. 6. I had booked a seat for the concert, ..... I had to stand up for two hours!!! A) While. B) But if. C) Yet. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yet. 7. ..... we learn our lessons, ..... we do our exercises. A) If, finally. B) Because, finally. C) First, then. D) Then, first. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) First, then. 8. There are two very good reasons why we can't do it. Firstly, we don't have enough money, and ..... , we don't have enough time. A) From my point of view. B) Besides. C) Secondly. D) Next. E) Finally. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Secondly. 9. What phrase can you use to begin the conclusion? A) To start,. B) Firstly,. C) To sum up,. D) On the other hand,. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To sum up,. 10. Which connectors are commonly used to show contrasting ideas? A) Contrast connectors. B) Time connectors. C) Contrast connectors. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Contrast connectors. 11. The body art shop closed down ..... of the recession. A) Because of. B) But. C) And. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because of. 12. 'It must have been terrible.' ' ..... , I enjoyed every minute.' A) , so . B) What's more. C) An instance. D) On the contrary. E) Nowadays. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On the contrary. 13. There was a man immediately behind her ..... , he was observing her strangely. A) To sum up. B) In my opinion. C) , and . D) In the past. E) Moreover. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Moreover. 14. He passed the exam ..... he hadn't studied very much. A) BECAUSE. B) BECAUSE OF. C) IN SPITE OF. D) ALTHOUGH. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) ALTHOUGH. 15. Students study different subjects at school ..... chemistry, biology, maths and physics. A) Such as. B) In order to. C) Firstly,. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Such as. 16. There are a number of improvements; ..... , both mouse buttons can now be used. A) SUBSEQUENTLY. B) FOR INSTANCE. C) SO. D) CONSEQUENTLY. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FOR INSTANCE. 17. Linking words connect words and phrases in a sentence. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 18. Translates: "Even though I want to, I can't be angry with you" A) EVEN THOUGH I want it, I cannot be mad at you. B) BOTH I want it AND I cannot be mad at you. C) I want it, SO THAT I cannot be mad at you. D) I want it LATER I cannot be mad at you. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) EVEN THOUGH I want it, I cannot be mad at you. 19. Maria is only fourteen years old, ..... she isn't allowed to get a tattoo without her parents' permission. A) So. B) But. C) Because. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So. 20. Glaciers are melting ..... the sea levels are rising. A) ;therefore,. B) Because. C) If. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ;therefore,. 21. Medical technology has improved; ..... , death rates have decreased. A) Because. B) Because of. C) Consequently. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Consequently. 22. I meditate ..... relax. A) In order to. B) So. C) Therefore. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In order to. 23. What phrase can you use to give examples? A) In contrast,. B) On the other hand,. C) Subsequently,. D) For instance,. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) For instance,. 24. British English prefers an 's' for words like realise, organise and industrialise, ..... American English prefers 'z' (realize, organize, industrialize). A) As. B) While. C) In spite of. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) While. 25. Meaning of "Afterwards" A) By contrast. B) However. C) Then. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Then. 26. I have a brother ..... a sister. A) But. B) And. C) So. D) Because. E) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) And. 27. Choose the correct linking word for the sentence:I know the answer, ..... I am not allowed to tell you. A) Also. B) Or. C) But. D) Through. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) But. 28. ..... the company made a profit, the workers weren't given a pay rise. A) However. B) Also. C) Moreover. D) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Even though. 29. ..... the thick fog, lots of cars were held up on the highway. A) Despite. B) But. C) Since. D) Because of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because of. 30. What is the function of 'since'? A) Cause. B) Contradiction. C) Consequence/conclusion. D) Extension/summary. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cause. 31. I have to eat breakfast in the morning ..... , I get hungry before my lunch break. A) Furthermore. B) However. C) Otherwise. D) Consequently. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Otherwise. 32. She never helps anyone ..... having a lot of money. A) Inspite of. B) Otherwise. C) However. D) Instead. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Inspite of. 33. ACCORDING TO AS VIEW VS OPINION A) PERSONAL OPINION. B) REFERRING TO OTHER SOURCES. C) CONTRAST. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) REFERRING TO OTHER SOURCES. 34. I like Shawn Mendes ..... my friend doesn't like him A) But. B) And. C) Or. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) But. 35. Many species are already extinct, ..... more species will become extinct in the future. A) And. B) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. 36. Beth worked long hours and she wasn't well paid ..... , she was thinking of getting a new job. A) For this reason. B) Because of. C) Because this. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For this reason. 37. Which of the following three examples are linking the two consonants sounds? A) Each choice. B) Orange Juice. C) None of the above. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) None of the above. 38. ..... my grandparents live close to my house we don't see each other very often. A) But. B) And. C) So. D) Because. E) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Even though. 39. I'm studying English ..... I love languages. A) And. B) But. C) So. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 40. I whispered ..... disturb the passengers of the flight. A) In order not to. B) To. C) So that. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In order not to. 41. On his trip around England he visited many famous landmarks ..... Stonehenge, Windsor Castle, and Buckingham Palace. A) As a result. B) Consequently. C) Such as. D) Due to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Such as. 42. I want to go to the movies ..... I don't have money. A) But. B) And. C) Because. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) But. 43. What is your teacher's favorite day. A) Saturday. B) Friday. C) Sunday. D) Thursday (yay, khamis). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Thursday (yay, khamis). 44. They always get bad grades A) And they go to the beach. B) So they lost the game. C) But they want a soda. D) Because they don't study. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because they don't study. 45. There was little chance of success., we didn't give up. A) Despite. B) Nevertheless. C) In spite of. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nevertheless. 46. I need to find an apartment before I move ..... I can find one in the next week or so, I will move to London the first of next month. A) Even if. B) Due to. C) Provided that. D) Only if. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Only if. 47. Bring an umbrella with you ..... it rains tomorrow. A) IN CASE. B) NEVERTHELESS. C) DUE TO. D) DESPITE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) IN CASE. 48. Everybody got shocked ..... the bomb explosion. A) Due to. B) Despite. C) Because. D) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Due to. 49. Her mum was really angry ..... she saw her messy bedroom. A) And. B) But. C) Or. D) So. E) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) When. 50. ..... she bought a brand new car, she can't drive very well. A) Even though. B) Also. C) Despite. D) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Even though. 51. The students revised for their Science exams ..... , they wrote their English essay yesterday morning. A) Besides. B) However. C) Although. D) Yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Besides. 52. My siblings and I love watching movies ..... we love series. A) Because. B) Since. C) In spite of. D) Also. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Also. 53. Where is the linking sound in the following sentence:Do you have to breathe through your mouth like that? A) Breathe through. B) Mouth like. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Breathe through. 54. You'd better wear warm clothes ..... it gets colder tonight. A) In order to. B) In case to. C) In case of. D) In case. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In case. 55. Synonym of '' Therefore, '' A) Although. B) Hence. C) Notwithstanding. D) This can be illustrated by. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hence. 56. ..... , they both agreed that spaghetti would be tasty. A) However. B) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) However. 57. What does:'before' mean? A) During the day. B) Before/Before. C) While. D) Na/Nadat. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Before/Before. 58. ..... , he became a successful businessman. A) While. B) Later. C) After. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Later. 59. There is little chance that we will succeed in this ..... , it is important that we try. A) This is why. B) Nevertheless. C) Since. D) Moreover. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nevertheless. 60. He says his body is a journal A) Because of his ancestral heritage. B) So most of his tattoos have been done by him. C) And he is a fanatical lover of tatoos. D) Since every tattoo means something. E) Because tattoos can fade. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Since every tattoo means something. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesLinking Words Quiz 1Linking Words Quiz 2Linking Words Quiz 3Linking Words Quiz 4Linking Words Quiz 5Linking Words Quiz 6Linking Words Quiz 7Linking Words Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books