This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Discourse > Linking Words – Quiz 34 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Linking Words Quiz 34 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. He hurried to the station so he wouldn't miss the train. A) Result. B) Reason. C) Condition. D) Contrast. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Result. 2. You must wash your hands ..... you eat. A) And. B) Because. C) Before. D) So. E) Or. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Before. 3. Wich is a emphasis connector? A) In fact. B) Althought. C) Suddenly. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In fact. 4. The concert was canceled (a) the singer's sickness. A) A due to. B) So. C) Moreover. D) Also. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A due to. 5. Sarah is going to work by bus, ..... she prefers when she goes by car. A) And. B) But. C) Because. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) But. 6. I want to buy new headphones, ..... I haven't got any money. A) And. B) So. C) But. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) But. 7. Overpopulation is a problem ..... , there are some solutions to consider. A) However. B) Otherwise. C) Whereas. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) However. 8. Peter works hard at everything he does. His brother, ..... , seldom puts out much effort. A) On the other hand. B) Otherwise. C) Furthermore. D) Consequently. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On the other hand. 9. Mary is a hardworking student. (a), she has the greatest scores at my school. A) Although. B) Besides. C) A Thus. D) Too. E) Therefore. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A Thus. 10. I didn't tell you the truth ..... I didn't want to hurt your feelings. A) So. B) Because. C) And. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because. 11. ..... we are satisfied with your performance. A) In short. B) For example. C) As well as. D) Such as. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In short. 12. Beth usually felt very tired when she finished work ..... , she usually fell asleep in the middle of watching a film. A) Because. B) Because of this. C) For this. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because of this. 13. I can always count on him whenever I need help ..... we are best friends. A) Despite. B) For example. C) That's why. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That's why. 14. ..... the restaurant's reputation, the food was not very good. A) However. B) Despite of. C) In spite of. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In spite of. 15. She was exhausted, ..... she was happy because she had finished the job on time. Ela estava exausta mas feliz porque terminou o trabalho a tempo. A) But. B) Or. C) And. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) But. 16. I study hard ..... get good scores A) In order to. B) Because of. C) Despite of. D) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In order to. 17. ..... he opened the door, he got a surprise. A) Because. B) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 18. Animals come ..... they smell food. A) If. B) Although. C) So that. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If. 19. It was raining ..... , we went to the park. A) However. B) But. C) So. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) However. 20. ..... complaining about the faulty mixer, we didn't get a refund. A) Although. B) Despite. C) Owing to. D) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Despite. 21. ..... her parents said she would have to wait. A) But. B) Finally. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Finally. 22. He was allowed to spend the weekend with his friends on ..... that he would tidy up his room first. A) Condition. B) Grounds. C) The other hand. D) The fact. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Condition. 23. John doesn't like horror movies ..... they get him nightmares. A) And. B) Because. C) Before. D) So. E) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because. 24. You probably picked up my keys instead of yours A) Additional comments or ideas. B) Analysing results. C) Alternatives. D) Contrast. E) Cause / Reason. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Alternatives. 25. ..... the difficult questions, I got a good score. A) Despite. B) In order to. C) Apart from that. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Despite. 26. Which linking wor below belongs to the opposition group A) SO. B) ON THE CONTRARY. C) BESIDES. D) BUT. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ON THE CONTRARY. 27. ..... it's rain, we should bring umbrella A) Because. B) And. C) Again. D) Also. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because. 28. ..... he was one of the worst students in our class, he set up a successful business. A) Despite. B) In spite of. C) Although. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although. 29. We use "but" ..... A) To add information.(addition to previous sentence). B) To give reasons.(reason from previous sentence). C) To give different information. (contradiction with previous sentence). D) To join two parts of a sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To give different information. (contradiction with previous sentence). 30. She will be sick ..... she stops eating. A) BUT. B) SO. C) YET. D) UNLESS. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) UNLESS. 31. ..... to the cold weather, we put on many layers of clothes. A) Owing to. B) Therefore. C) Because. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Owing to. 32. What is the role of time connectors in organizing information? A) To sequence events or actions. B) To create coherence and cohesion in the text. C) To introduce additional information. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To sequence events or actions. 33. What is the function of 'to Undermine'? A) Contradict. B) To illustrate. C) Clarify. D) To support. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Contradict. 34. Which is a correct example of a vowel to vowel linking A) Feel lucky. B) Three elephants. C) Pink car. D) Hot tomato. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Three elephants. 35. I really hate the taste of lima beans, broccoli, and tomatoes; ..... , I eat them because they are so nutritious. A) Consequently. B) Nevertheless. C) Moreover. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nevertheless. 36. Some teens admire celebrities, ..... they try to imitate them A) But. B) And. C) So. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So. 37. They usually eat bread ..... cheese for breakfast.They usually eat bread and cheese for breakfast. A) And. B) But. C) Because. D) Or. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) And. 38. You can set the table ..... , I'll start making dinner. A) MEANWHILE. B) UNLESS. C) CONSEQUENTLY. D) BUT. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) MEANWHILE. 39. SOTHEREFORETHAT'S WHYAS A RESULT A) SUMMING UP. B) CONSEQUENCE. C) EXAMPLE. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) CONSEQUENCE. 40. I couldn't send you a message ..... I didn't have your email address. A) However. B) So that. C) Since. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Since. 41. We rented the same apartment every summer ..... somebody was quicker than us and we had to look for another place to stay. A) As long as. B) If. C) Unless. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unless. 42. He is best known for his role in the film "Pirates of the Caribbean" A) Because of his ancestral heritage. B) So most of his tattoos have been done by him. C) And he is a fanatical lover of tatoos. D) Since every tattoo means something. E) Because tattoos can fade. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) And he is a fanatical lover of tatoos. 43. It's their anniversary, ..... they're having an elegant dinner. A) And. B) But. C) Because. D) So. E) Or. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So. 44. You prefer to make online donations, ..... I prefer to volunteer my time. A) Although. B) Despite. C) Whereas. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whereas. 45. Beth had very little leisure time ..... her work. A) Because of. B) Because. C) For this reason. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because of. 46. What phrase can you use to add new information? A) In brief,. B) In short,. C) To summarize. D) In addition,. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In addition,. 47. Percy sings very well ..... , she knows to write songs. A) However. B) Moreover. C) For instance. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Moreover. 48. What is the function of the connector? Car companies such as Toyota and Ford manufacture their cars in many different countries around the world. A) Example. B) Contrast. C) Condition. D) Addition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Example. 49. I had a cute puppy ..... I lost him. A) While. B) But. C) Because. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) But. 50. Check all that apply.Instead of "On the other hand" we can use; A) However. B) In conclusion. C) In my opinion. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) However. 51. Which word is not a linking word? A) And. B) Or. C) But. D) An. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) An. 52. I was hoovering ..... the electricity went out. A) Instead of. B) When. C) Then. D) Therefore. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 53. I don't get much attention online ( ..... ) I don't post pictures of myself very often. A) Like. B) After. C) Because. D) As soon as. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 54. ..... his great qualifications he couldn't manage to find a job. A) Even. B) Nevertheless. C) Despite. D) Because of. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Despite. 55. What are linking words used for? Para que usan los conectores? A) To make sense of the text. B) To connect words, phrases, paraphs and ideas. C) To understand a text. D) To change the order of the text. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To connect words, phrases, paraphs and ideas. 56. Which word or words best combines these two sentences? Mrs. Morsberger is good at math. This helps her to be a good math teacher. A) As a result. B) But. C) Unfortunately. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As a result. 57. IFUNLESSPROVIDED THATAS LONG AS A) EXPLAINING. B) CONDITIONS. C) SUMMING UP. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) CONDITIONS. 58. I'm all out of eggs; ..... , I can still make us a nice breakfast. A) Moreover. B) Therefore. C) However. D) For instance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) However. 59. ..... going to bed as his mother told him to, he stayed up all night doing homework. A) Since. B) Nevertheless. C) Because. D) Instead of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Instead of. 60. We went to the concert ..... the tickets weren't cheap. A) So. B) Although. C) And. D) Or. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesLinking Words Quiz 1Linking Words Quiz 2Linking Words Quiz 3Linking Words Quiz 4Linking Words Quiz 5Linking Words Quiz 6Linking Words Quiz 7Linking Words Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books