This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Discourse > Linking Words – Quiz 35 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Linking Words Quiz 35 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I was tired ..... I went home. A) Because. B) And. C) Therefore. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Therefore. 2. My car is ..... in a very good condition. It's 12 years old. A) In spite of. B) Still. C) Though. D) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Still. 3. This factory produces a lot of air pollution; ..... , it releases polluted water into our river. A) Furthermore. B) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Furthermore. 4. How do English connectors enhance the coherence and cohesion of a text? A) By creating logical connections between ideas. B) By introducing irrelevant information. C) By omitting important details. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By creating logical connections between ideas. 5. We can do it now ..... after lunch. A) Or. B) But. C) And. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Or. 6. I'll call you ..... we get back from our holiday. A) While. B) When. C) Until. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 7. I like oranges ..... I don't like lemons. A) But. B) And. C) Because. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) But. 8. COMPLETE THE SENTENCE CORRECTLY WITH 'despite', 'however' or 'although' ..... the rain, we still went to the park. A) Despite. B) However. C) Although. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Despite. 9. Which of the options below is an addition linking words? A) On the contrary. B) So. C) But. D) Besides. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Besides. 10. To conclude the entire essay at the end we use A) Finally,. B) To summarise,. C) In conclude,. D) Secondly,. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To summarise,. 11. ..... it may be dangerous to do extreme sports, the vast majority of people don't get hurt doing it. A) While. B) However. C) No matter. D) Thus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) While. 12. The interview was very difficult ..... he got the job A) Clearly. B) Finally. C) But. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) But. 13. Playing videogames can be fun, on the other hand ..... A) They can be very enjoyable. B) They are very expensive. C) They are easy to get. D) It is easy to waste a lot of time on them. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It is easy to waste a lot of time on them. 14. My brother works in a large office in the centre ..... , I work on my own from home. A) Consequently. B) Finally. C) Undoubtedly. D) Whereas. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whereas. 15. Which of the linking words below and of contrast A) After. B) Moreover. C) In spite of. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In spite of. 16. We like comedy ..... action movies. A) And. B) But. C) Because. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) And. 17. IN SHORTTO PUT IT BRIEFLYALL THINGS CONSIDEREDIN CONCLUSION A) EXPLAINING. B) SUMMING UP. C) SEQUENCE. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) SUMMING UP. 18. ..... all those around, Susan managed to talk about on the phone. A) Although. B) Despite. C) So that. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Despite. 19. Because I had a bad cold, I went to bed earlier than usual. A) Cause / Reason. B) Contrast. C) Alternatives. D) Additional comments or ideas. E) Analysing results. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cause / Reason. 20. I ate a lot ..... I have stomachache A) So. B) Although. C) Furthemore. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So. 21. Julie arrived early so that she could help her colleagues. A) Contrast. B) Reason. C) Purpose. D) Condition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Purpose. 22. I couldn't repair my bike, ..... I didn't have the right tools. A) Because of. B) So. C) For. D) Therefore. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 23. I have got a house ..... I haven't got a car. A) But. B) Too. C) Both. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) But. 24. ..... he is very wealthy, he never gives money to charity. A) Whereas. B) Despite. C) Moreover. D) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Even though. 25. The hotel has two swimming pools, ..... completely roofed. A) Both. B) So. C) But. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both. 26. I don't have enough money, ..... I will not buy the computer. A) And. B) Or. C) Although. D) Therefore. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Therefore. 27. She always cooked more food ..... they had unexpected guests. A) In the event. B) In case of. C) In case. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In case. 28. I read books ..... I buy them. A) As soon as. B) Until. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As soon as. 29. It was raining heavily outside; ..... , the concert went ahead as planned. A) For instance. B) Nevertheless. C) Although. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nevertheless. 30. ..... he finished school, he joined the army. A) When. B) As. C) While. D) Then. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 31. Aina bought that black dress ..... being too expensive for her. A) Despite of. B) Because of. C) In spite. D) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In spite of. 32. What is the function of 'so'? A) Consequence/conclusion. B) Cause. C) Extension/summary. D) Contradiction. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Consequence/conclusion. 33. Do you like tea ..... coffee? A) And. B) Or. C) But. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Or. 34. I got a ten ..... I studied hard. A) But. B) And. C) Because. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 35. ..... the quarantine, we continue working A) However. B) Despite of. C) In spite of. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In spite of. 36. Ika is beautiful ..... arrogant A) Before. B) Because. C) But. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) But. 37. The Arctic ice is melting ..... , many Arctic animals are endangered. A) Therefore. B) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Therefore. 38. ..... , this project is a waste of time and money. A) Second. B) Therefore. C) In conclusion. D) As an example. E) In my point of view. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) In my point of view. 39. I love piercings, ..... my boyfriend hates them A) So. B) But. C) Because. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) But. 40. You can't accuse him of stealing ..... , you have a proof. A) Without. B) Absolutely. C) Unless. D) Definitely. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unless. 41. I like the color of these shoes ..... , they look comfortable. A) Moreover. B) However. C) Plus. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Plus. 42. My godmother got pranked on Holy Innocents day ..... , she didnt't take it personally. A) Therefore. B) Secondly. C) But. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) But. 43. ..... she wasn't ready, we went without her. A) Since. B) Or. C) And. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. 44. I am so hungry ..... I have not eaten all day. A) And. B) But. C) Because. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 45. THOUGH is a linking word for: A) Similar ideas. B) Opposite ideas. C) Summarizing. D) Giving examples. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Opposite ideas. 46. I love Kids ..... , I'd never have my own kids. A) Therefore. B) As far as I know. C) However. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) However. 47. A) ..... her parentes were prominent primatologists ..... A) In order to. B) While. C) As. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As. 48. Meaning:Therefore A) Such as . B) However. C) Therefore. D) Besides. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Therefore. 49. His rope was thin ..... it was strong. A) However. B) Because. C) Althought. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) But. 50. I have to wait here ..... my mom arrives. A) Yet. B) After. C) Before. D) Until. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Until. 51. She wakes up early ..... be on time for work. A) Since. B) So that. C) In order to. D) Still. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In order to. 52. ..... the pilots' strike, all flights have been cancelled. A) AS A RESULT OF. B) IN SPITE OF. C) BECAUSE. D) SECONDLY. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) AS A RESULT OF. 53. Luisa is a great actor ..... she always yells at the Teacher. A) Next. B) In fact. C) Yet. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yet. 54. You need to choose what you're having for lunch:meat ..... fish? A) But. B) Or. C) And. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Or. 55. Leonardo Da Vinci was an exceptionally gifted ..... , he was also an extremely gifted Mathematician. A) Thus. B) As a result. C) For instance. D) Moreover. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Moreover. 56. The client didn't pay the reservation ..... he can't choose the room. A) So. B) But. C) And. D) Both. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So. 57. (a) the car was old, it doesn't work vary well. A) Thus. B) Therefore. C) Although. D) A Besides. E) Too. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A Besides. 58. ..... travelling at least fifty times a year, he is finding it difficult to do his job right now. A) Due to. B) Because. C) Therefore. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Due to. 59. Which words below are connectors for CAUSE/REASON? A) FORSO AS TOIN ORDER TO. B) SO THEREFORE THUS. C) ASBECAUSEDUE TO. D) HOWEVER YETBUT. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) ASBECAUSEDUE TO. 60. Adam loves food, ..... he doesn't like cooking. A) And. B) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) But. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesLinking Words Quiz 1Linking Words Quiz 2Linking Words Quiz 3Linking Words Quiz 4Linking Words Quiz 5Linking Words Quiz 6Linking Words Quiz 7Linking Words Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books