This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Discourse > Linking Words – Quiz 36 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Linking Words Quiz 36 (39 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. My grandparents moved to the city ..... they could find jobs and have a better life. A) In order to. B) To. C) So that. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So that. 2. The person who spoke at the conference did so very quickly; ..... , I understood nearly everything that he said. A) Much as. B) Even though. C) Although. D) However. E) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) However. 3. ..... of the low temperatures during the winter, Moscow is always worth visiting. A) AS LONG AS. B) IN SPITE. C) DUE TO. D) HOWEVER. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) IN SPITE. 4. Amar helps a lot at home ..... , his sister never tidies her room. A) On the contrary. B) Since. C) When. D) As a result. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On the contrary. 5. I don't join the army ..... I don't want to be a soldier. A) So. B) And. C) Because. D) Or. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 6. I ran after the cat ..... I couldn't catch her. A) So. B) But. C) Because. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) But. 7. He is good at languages, ..... his brother is an athlete. A) Though. B) Nevertheless. C) Whereas. D) Still. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whereas. 8. When I arrived at the house, most of my friends were there and my teacher ..... A) Since. B) As well as. C) As. D) As well. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As well. 9. Andrew doesn't earn a lot ..... , he goes on holiday every year. A) Nevertheless. B) As a result. C) Although. D) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nevertheless. 10. Complete the sentence with the correct conjunctions. My dog is very cute ..... I love it! A) AND. B) BUT. C) OR. D) BECAUSE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) AND. 11. ..... they had seen that film already, they wanted to watch it again on TV. A) While. B) Although. C) But. D) Whereas. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. 12. We have a test on Monday ..... I'll have to study thTemos um teste na segunda ..... Terei que estudar A) So. B) And. C) When. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So. 13. Which one is Linking word? A) Was very tired. B) My sister. C) Staying up past midnight. D) As a result of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As a result of. 14. Getting a tattoo can hurt, ..... the level of pain can vary. A) But. B) As. C) So. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) But. 15. Put on sunscreen ..... you go. A) Before. B) Although. C) If. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Before. 16. Check all that apply.Instead of "An additional disadvantage of" we can use; A) Another drawback of. B) To begin with. C) In conclusion. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Another drawback of. 17. I'm alergic to peanuts ..... I don't eat them. A) So. B) However. C) Besides. D) Also. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So. 18. ..... , stir in the fruit and walnuts. A) From my point of view. B) Besides. C) Secondly. D) Next. E) Finally. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Finally. 19. The history test was difficult ..... the English one was easy. A) And. B) So. C) When. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) But. 20. Which linking word is used to add a similar point? A) However,. B) In terms of. C) Likewise,. D) Importantly,. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Likewise,. 21. Can you provide an example of a sentence that uses multiple English connectors? A) "She enjoys hiking, and she also loves camping in the mountains.". B) "In conclusion, the study highlights the importance of environmental conservation.". C) "He studied hard for the exam; however, he didn't achieve the desired results.". D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) "He studied hard for the exam; however, he didn't achieve the desired results.". 22. The teacher said we would be taking a test, ..... it wasn't on the calendar. A) As well. B) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Though. 23. The teacher got angry ..... the students behaved well. A) Although. B) In order to. C) In addition. D) To conclude. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 24. 'Interesting movie?' ' ..... , it was a complete waste of time'. A) On the contrary. B) Therefore. C) Whereas. D) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On the contrary. 25. The holiday is too expensive ..... I don't really want to go. A) Despite. B) Besides,. C) In the same way. D) Nonetheless. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Besides,. 26. C) ..... , Keena spent almost all her enture childhood in Botswana. A) So. B) As a result. C) In order to. D) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As a result. 27. She has got a car ..... a motorbike. A) Also. B) Moreover. C) And. D) As well as. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As well as. 28. He spent most of his time hanging around with friends ..... , he was not prepared for the exam. A) Therefore. B) Although. C) Even though. D) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Therefore. 29. I was cold ..... I turned on the heater. Eu estava com frio ..... Liguei o aquecedor. A) So. B) And. C) When. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So. 30. Barbara is very responsible ..... she always gets good grades in school. A) However. B) Although. C) But. D) Therefore. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Therefore. 31. Our city has a lot of air pollution; ..... , new regulations are helping to reduce it. A) However. B) In addition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) However. 32. Linking words of contrast A) Although, because, so. B) Although, however. C) And, so, besides. D) But, so, however. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although, however. 33. Which words below are connectors of CONSEQUENCE A) AND IN ADDITION TO FURTHERMORE. B) AS A RESULT THUS CONSEQUENTLY. C) BUT ALTHOUGH HOWEVER. D) IN MY VIEW IN MY OPINION. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) AS A RESULT THUS CONSEQUENTLY. 34. If it rains, we will get wet. A) Purpose. B) Result. C) Contrast. D) Condition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Condition. 35. ..... school suspension, all students do not need to go to school. A) Because. B) Despite. C) Due to. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Due to. 36. Each winter, my family and I choose a location to visit for a family trip. We love to travel! ..... , we think about what activities we could do in each place. A) But. B) First. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) But. 37. The movie was boring ..... it had an excellent sound. A) And. B) But. C) Because. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) But. 38. Ken won't lose weight ..... he stops eating so much junk food. A) However. B) While. C) Unless. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unless. 39. D) ..... living in a remote ocation with few resources, she didn't complain. A) Although. B) While. C) In spite of. D) As. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In spite of. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesLinking Words Quiz 1Linking Words Quiz 2Linking Words Quiz 3Linking Words Quiz 4Linking Words Quiz 5Linking Words Quiz 6Linking Words Quiz 7Linking Words Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books