This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Grammar > Grammar – Quiz 12 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Grammar Quiz 12 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. That's my cat ..... caught a fish yesterday. A) Which. B) Where. C) Whose. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 2. Select the sentence with correct capitalization. A) Winter is my favorite Season. B) Turn Right at the stop sign. C) My favorite season of the year is winter. D) In the south, people say Y'all. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) My favorite season of the year is winter. 3. Read the sentence:Amir was hungry before the movie he bought a pretzel.Which of these corrects the run-on sentence above? A) Amir was hungry before the movie so he bought a pretzel. B) Amir was hungry before the movie, so he bought a pretzel. C) Amir was hungry before the movie, so, he bought a pretzel. D) Amir was hungry before the movie so, he bought a pretzel. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Amir was hungry before the movie, so he bought a pretzel. 4. What grammar convention is the RED text?Mrs. Sorenson, my neighbor, is mowing her lawn. A) -ing verb modifier. B) Absolute. C) Prepositional phrase. D) Appositive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Appositive. 5. Choose the verb in the past simple tense:My friends and I ..... so much fun . A) Will have. B) Have. C) Had. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had. 6. My colleagues ..... now. A) Are having lunch. B) Have lunch. C) Are have lunch. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are having lunch. 7. Juan gave a big push, ..... then he slid down the hill. A) Yet. B) So. C) And. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) And. 8. What is the plural form of 'pen'? A) Penz. B) Pens. C) Penies. D) Penen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pens. 9. What change should be made in this sentence? But among the plants and fish, there may also be a diver busyly cleaning the inside of the giant tank. A) Change there to their. B) Change busyly to busily. C) Delete the comma. D) No change should be made. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Change busyly to busily. 10. Tell me ..... to find the phone. A) Wear. B) Where. C) We're. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 11. What word is the adverb in this sentence?"I really want you guys to clean out your lockers thoroughly before the end of the school year for the custodians." A) Clean. B) Thoroughly. C) Custodians. D) Lockers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Thoroughly. 12. Which word below is a compound word? A) Beautiful. B) Preschool. C) Moment. D) Homemade. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Homemade. 13. They wanted to know why they ..... it for her while she could do it by herself. A) Will do. B) Have done. C) Did. D) Should do. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Did. 14. Where should the commas go?Heart pounding muscles burning Mark achieved a personal best mile time. A) Heart pounding, muscles burning, Mark. B) Heart pounding muscles burning, Mark. C) Heart pounding muscles burning Mark,. D) Heart pounding, muscles burning Mark. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Heart pounding, muscles burning, Mark. 15. In which sentence the conjunctive adverb is used correctly? A) Edwar tried to save money for a year however he still doesn't have enough. B) Edward tried to save money for a year. However, he still doesn't have enough. C) Edward tried to save money for a year, however he still doesn't have enough. D) Edward tried to save money for a year. However he still doesn't have enough. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Edward tried to save money for a year. However, he still doesn't have enough. 16. The alpha generation members are also called ..... A) Digital illiterates. B) Digital immigrants. C) Digital natives. D) Digital aliens. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Digital natives. 17. The date is ..... A) Monday, June 8, 2017. B) Monday June 8 2017. C) Monday, June 8, 2017. D) Monday, june 8, 2017. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Monday, June 8, 2017. 18. What are the SWABIs? A) Since, while, after, because, it. B) Soon, when, after, but, if. C) Since, which, after, because, if. D) Since, when, after, because, if. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Since, when, after, because, if. 19. If Margaret ..... anything that doesn't belong to her, she would return it immediately. A) Finds. B) Had found. C) Find. D) Found. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Found. 20. Pat looked at the antique rocker, ..... she couldn't afford to buy it. A) And. B) But. C) Or. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) But. 21. Andy ..... toothache. A) Has. B) Having. C) Is having. D) Was having. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has. 22. What is the CORRECT way to write the sentence below as a direct quotation?Spring is my favorite season said Mrs. Estrada. A) "Spring is my favorite season." Said Mrs. Estrada. B) "Spring is my favorite season, " said Mrs. Estrada. C) "Spring is my favorite season, " Said Mrs. Estrada. D) "Spring is my favorite season said Mrs. Estrada.". Show Answer Correct Answer: B) "Spring is my favorite season, " said Mrs. Estrada. 23. Where should the commas go?Steve a great basketball player went in for the layup. A) Steve, a great basketball player, went in for the layup. B) Steve a great basketball player, went in for the layup. C) Steve, a great basketball player went, in for the layup. D) Steve, a great, basketball player went in for the layup. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Steve, a great basketball player, went in for the layup. 24. Which is NOT true? A) Use an apostrophe to form contractions. B) Use an apostrophe to show ownership. C) Use an apostrophe to form a plural noun. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Use an apostrophe to form a plural noun. 25. ..... minute lasts sixty seconds. A) -. B) An. C) The. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A. 26. I have not (ever, never) been to Japan. A) Ever. B) Never. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ever. 27. "They were going to be wild turkeys."Which word is used as an pronoun? A) Turkeys. B) Going. C) They. D) Wild. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They. 28. She wasn't happy when he didn't came to her house ..... A) Can't I?. B) Isn't she?. C) Was she?. D) Didn't she?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Was she?. 29. Make a negative sentence. A) Sara has not got a kite. B) Sara not has got a kite. C) Sara has got not a kite. D) Sara have not got a kite. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sara has not got a kite. 30. Which punctuation mark is used to provide additional details into a sentence? A) Quotation marks ''. B) Hyphen-. C) Semicolon ;. D) Parentheses ( ). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Parentheses ( ). 31. What is the plural form of 'table'? A) Tableen. B) Tablees. C) Tablez. D) Tables. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tables. 32. Choose the correct form of the verb to complete the sentence:'Every morning, she ..... a cup of coffee.' A) Drink. B) Drinking. C) Drinks. D) Drank. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Drinks. 33. Which sentence does NOT have a verb? A) Me?. B) I ran as fast as I could during the race. C) The squirrel climbed the tree to escape the dog. D) Basketball is my favorite sport. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Me?. 34. Complete:She can ..... soccer very well. A) Playing. B) To play. C) Play. D) Plays. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Play. 35. Change the noun, bus, in the sentence to a plural.The bus ran over the curb and made a noise. A) Buss. B) Buss. C) Buses. D) Busses. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Buses. 36. The big, yellow moon rose high into the night sky. A) Subject. B) Predicate. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Predicate. 37. I ..... my car keys. A) Was loosing. B) Losed. C) Lost. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lost. 38. What is the plural for:bunny A) Bunnys. B) Bunnyes. C) Bunnies. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bunnies. 39. Sentence or Fragment?Jim ate 6 hotdogs. A) Sentence. B) Fragment. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sentence. 40. Nick plays the guitar and the drums. A) Future. B) Past. C) Present. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Present. 41. In the classroom, there was one student who was holding a ..... Which word completes the sentence correctly? A) Book's. B) Book. C) Booked. D) Books. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Book. 42. The plural of "el profesor" is ..... A) Los profesor. B) Los profesores. C) Los profesors. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Los profesores. 43. Choose the verb that makes the sentence tell about the PAST:Tommy ..... to work in the park. A) Want. B) Wanted. C) Will want. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wanted. 44. Which of the following best completes the analogy?Skyscraper is to city as tree is to ..... A) Leaves. B) Society. C) Desert. D) Forest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Forest. 45. Your boyfriend and you ..... a soda. A) Speak. B) Drink. C) Draw. D) Cook. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Drink. 46. Which of the following sentences uses the correct order of adjectives. A) I want to buy a plastic, blue, big hat. B) I want to buy a blue, big, plastic hat. C) I want to buy a big, blue, plastic hat. D) I want to buy a blue, plastic, big hat. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I want to buy a big, blue, plastic hat. 47. What change needs to be made in this sentence? Today there are a wide variety of careers that involved diving in not only oceans but also aquariums, rivers, lakes, ponds, and even water tanks. A) Change that to they. B) Change involved to involve. C) Change variety to vareity. D) No change needs to be made. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Change involved to involve. 48. "We went to mcdonald's after school yesterday."Which of the words in this sentence should be capitalized? A) School. B) Went. C) Mcdonald's. D) Yesterday. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mcdonald's. 49. Select the best verb from the choices below:They ..... outside to look at the stars. A) Go. B) Goes. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go. 50. What is the plural form of 'book'? A) Books. B) Booken. C) Bookes. D) Bookies. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Books. 51. Examples:quickly, loudly, slowly, outside, tomorrow, yesterday A) Article. B) Adverb. C) Verb. D) Adjective. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb. 52. ..... are they going to buy ice cream? A) Which. B) Who. C) What. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When. 53. Proper Nouns:Which word needs to be capitalized in the sentence?My mom and sister like to play with kelly. A) Sister. B) Play. C) Kelly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kelly. 54. Screaming excitedly, the young boy was thrilled that he did well on his testIdentify ALL of the adverbs A) Young, well. B) Screaming, was, thrilled. C) Excitedly, well. D) Excitedly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Excitedly, well. 55. Which of the following is the CORRECT word? A way to travel: A) Rout. B) Roote. C) Route. D) Root. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Route. 56. Which of these is a word that describes a subject in school where you use numbers to find solutions to problems. A) Mathmacs. B) Mathemats. C) Mathematics. D) Mathemacs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mathematics. 57. The new film is about a girl ..... has lost her parents in a car accident. A) Which. B) Whose. C) Who. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 58. Ms. Lee is the mayor of our small town.Which is the subject of this sentence? A) Ms. Lee. B) Is the. C) The mayor. D) Small town. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ms. Lee. 59. If you had gotten up earlier, you would have had time to eat a good breakfast A) Right. B) Wrong. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Right. 60. Which of the following words could be used to describe a puppy? A) Ugly. B) Cute. C) Slow. D) Old. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cute. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesGrammar Quiz 1Grammar Quiz 2Grammar Quiz 3Grammar Quiz 4Grammar Quiz 5Grammar Quiz 6Grammar Quiz 7Grammar Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books