This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adjectives > Adjectives – Quiz 15 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjectives Quiz 15 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. That clown was the ..... by far. A) Happyiest. B) Happier. C) Happiest. D) Happyer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Happiest. 2. My class is big. A) Class. B) Big. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Big. 3. Choose the best adjective. Read CAREFULLY.Alani's dog is the ..... pet she knows! A) More smart. B) Smart. C) Smartest. D) Smarter. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Smartest. 4. Choose the best word to complete the sentence:Cats are ..... than dogs. A) Gooder. B) Furriest. C) Furrier. D) Best. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Furrier. 5. Select the article in the sentence.My dad gave me a bicycle for my birthday. A) Dad. B) A. C) Birthday. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A. 6. Choose the correct adjective to complete the sentence.Friday was the ..... day of the week. A) Hotter. B) Hottest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hottest. 7. Here's math score in 5$^{th}$ grade:Nobita:0Suneo:30Dekisugi:100Shizuka:80Giant:25Dekisugi is ..... student in the class. A) The laziest. B) The smartest. C) The biggest. D) The shortest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The smartest. 8. Select all the adjectives in the sentence.The child lost his orange sweater and his old blue jacket. A) Orange, old, blue. B) Child, orange, blue. C) Orange, blue. D) Orange, sweater, blue, jacket. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Orange, old, blue. 9. What is the opposite of happy? A) Happy. B) Dad. C) Dry. D) Sad. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sad. 10. Identify the adjective in the sentence.The pretty dancer showed off her moves. A) Moves. B) Showed. C) Pretty. D) Dancer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pretty. 11. Third grade was ..... than first grade. A) Gooder. B) Best. C) Better. D) Good. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 12. Microorganisms are ..... creatures, they are everywhere and we can't see them. A) Filthy. B) Tiny. C) Huge. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tiny. 13. True or false:To compare more than 2 nouns, add ..... er to the adjective. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 14. She was such a good worker that she had many job offers. A) Absurd. B) Efficient. C) Nice. D) Unnerving. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Efficient. 15. Choose the best comparative adjective.Max seems like a ..... pet than a cat. A) Mean. B) Meaner. C) More meaner. D) Meanest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Meaner. 16. Mrs. Sears tells funny stories. A) Funny. B) Mrs. Sears. C) Tells. D) Stories. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Funny. 17. The comparative form of "beautiful" A) Beautifuler. B) More beautiful. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More beautiful. 18. Which word is the descriptive adjective in the sentence?They are friendly. A) They. B) Are. C) Friendly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Friendly. 19. The Winter in the highlands is ..... (bad) than Lima. A) Worse. B) Badder. C) Wors. D) Bader. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worse. 20. And adjective is a word that ..... a noun. A) Sees. B) Describes. C) Likes. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Describes. 21. Is this comparative adjective being used correctly?The Sahara Desert is one of the more drier deserts. A) Yes, it is being used correctly. B) No, it is not being used correctly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No, it is not being used correctly. 22. The children went into the house to see the new puppy. A) Goed. B) Raced. C) Played. D) Walked. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Raced. 23. Which word describes the word in blue?Huge trees grow along the street. A) Street. B) Huge. C) Grow. D) Along. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Huge. 24. What is Adjective of Quantity? A) Adjectives that shows the exact number or position of a nounor pronoun. B) Adjective that indicates the amount or estimated amount of a noun. C) Adjectives that tells about the kind or quality of a noun or pronoun. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjective that indicates the amount or estimated amount of a noun. 25. I have had the ..... day. A) Worse. B) Bad. C) Baddest. D) Worst. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Worst. 26. Is this comparative adjective being used correctly?The Nile River is longer than the Mississippi River. A) Yes, it is being used correctly. B) No, it is not being used correctly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes, it is being used correctly. 27. What does the Spanish word 'Estoy' mean? A) I am. B) You are. C) We are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I am. 28. Identify the coordinate adjectives: "The big, ugly snake bit the man." A) Snake and man. B) Big and ugly. C) Bit and man. D) Bit and snake. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Big and ugly. 29. Choose the best adjective. READ CAREFULLY.He is also the ..... cat in town. A) Fatter. B) Fats. C) Fattest. D) Fat. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fattest. 30. Mitesh has a blue folder . A) Mitesh. B) Blue. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Blue. 31. Identify the adjective in the sentence.They are near the flat rock. A) Rock. B) Flat. C) They. D) Near. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Flat. 32. Is this comparative adjective being used correctly?Mount Everest is the larger mountain in the world. A) Yes, it is being used correctly. B) No, it is not being used correctly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No, it is not being used correctly. 33. Dr. Bean gave his class a hard final exam at the end of the semester. A) Coordinate. B) Not coordinate. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Not coordinate. 34. Which word is the adjective?We yelled loudly for the green team. A) Yelled. B) Green. C) Team. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Green. 35. Choose the adjective in the sentence:The black dog plays with the ball. A) Black. B) Ball. C) Dog. D) Plays. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Black. 36. Choose the adjective in the sentence:The cat is happy to nap. A) Happy. B) Nap. C) Cat. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Happy. 37. True or False?An adjective describes a noun. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 38. My dad was ..... when he found out I got 5 in my English 1Q exams. A) Furious. B) Filthy. C) Hilarious. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Furious. 39. Select the adjective in the sentence.We went on a trip and saw several bears. A) Several. B) Trip. C) Went. D) Bears. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Several. 40. An adjective is a A) Word that describes a verb. B) Word that connects two words. C) Word that describes a noun. D) A word that tells why. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Word that describes a noun. 41. The boy is not happy. A) Boy. B) Happy. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Happy. 42. True or False:Two tests to see whether adjectives need a comma between them are to reverse their positions and place an "and" between them. If the sentence still makes sense, place a comma between the adjectives. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 43. Identify the adjective in the sentence.There is a red fence around the school. A) Around. B) Fence. C) School. D) Red. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Red. 44. What does the Spanish word 'enfermo' mean? A) Nurse. B) Sick. C) Tired. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sick. 45. Select the correct adjectives in the sentence.That competitive team won all the big games. A) Competitive, won, big. B) Competitive, games. C) Competitive, big. D) Competitive, big, games. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Competitive, big. 46. My brother gifted me this ..... scarf. A) Beautiful, green, Italian. B) Italian, beautiful, green. C) Green, beautiful, Italian. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Beautiful, green, Italian. 47. Pizza is ..... (good) than spaghetti A) Gooder. B) Beter. C) Better. D) Goodder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 48. Which word does the adjective "video" modify?:According to the video guide, "The China Syndrome" is an exciting movie. A) Exciting. B) According. C) Guide. D) Syndrome. E) Movie. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Guide. 49. What is the adjective in the following sentence:I have one dog named Spot. A) Dog. B) Named. C) Spot. D) One. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) One. 50. All of the boys stared at the ..... girl. A) Make. B) Beautiful. C) Strawberry. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Beautiful. 51. Are used to show the difference between two objects A) Comparative Adjectives. B) Superlative Adjective. C) Type of verbs. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Comparative Adjectives. 52. I brought the teacher a ..... apple. A) Big. B) Bite. C) Computer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Big. 53. What is the adjective?People wave from a sandy beach. A) Wave. B) Sandy. C) People. D) Beach. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sandy. 54. Choose the best word to complete the sentence:She is ..... than the rest of the class. A) Funniest. B) Funnier. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Funnier. 55. The word more can be used before the following adjective: A) Happier. B) Intelligent. C) Funny. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intelligent. 56. Which of the following rewrites the given sentence with the correct degree of comparison? I prefer tea to coffee A) I think that tea is good than coffee. B) I think tea is good. C) I think tea is worse than coffee. D) I think that tea is better than coffee. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I think that tea is better than coffee. 57. The superlative form of GOOD is ..... A) The best. B) Better. C) Gooder. D) The goodest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The best. 58. Which word is the adjective? She sat quietly in the purple chair. A) Sat. B) Purple. C) Chair. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Purple. 59. My sister runs ..... than me. A) The fastest. B) Faster. C) Fast. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Faster. 60. Very Interesting A) Hilarious. B) Fascinating. C) Intimidating. D) Gigantic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fascinating. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesAdjectives Quiz 1Adjectives Quiz 2Adjectives Quiz 3Adjectives Quiz 4Adjectives Quiz 5Adjectives Quiz 6Adjectives Quiz 7Adjectives Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books