This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adjectives > Adjectives – Quiz 16 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjectives Quiz 16 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The comparative form of "surprised" is: A) More surprised. B) The surprised. C) The most surprised. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More surprised. 2. Choose the best comparative adjective.It was ..... than Amy's voice. A) Loud. B) Louder. C) Loudest. D) Most loud. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Louder. 3. It's silly to think that we may be on high alert that day. A) Excellent. B) Redundant. C) Ridiculous. D) Great. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ridiculous. 4. Which word is the descriptive adjective in the sentence?He is an excellent teacher. A) Teacher. B) Excellent. C) He. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Excellent. 5. The kitten drinks warm milk from her bowl. A) Bowl. B) Milk. C) Warm. D) Kitten. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Warm. 6. Choose the correct order of the adjectives in this sentence:Tanya was wearing her ..... jeans A) Ripped new. B) New ripped. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) New ripped. 7. These shoes are big for all the boys in this team. How many adjectives do we have in this sentence? A) A) 2. B) B) 3. C) C) 4. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) C) 4. 8. Gustavo took his girl out for a nice dinner for their anniversary. A) Lovely. B) Ridiculous. C) Crazy. D) Good. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lovely. 9. Is this comparative adjective being used correctly?The Atlantic Ocean is bigger than a lake. A) Yes, it is being used correctly. B) No, it is not being used correctly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes, it is being used correctly. 10. The comparative form of "boring" is: A) More boring. B) Boring. C) The boring. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More boring. 11. The comparative form of "intelligent" A) More intelligent. B) Intelligenter. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More intelligent. 12. Which word is the descriptive adjective in the sentence?Tank is famous A) Famous. B) Tank. C) Is. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Famous. 13. In the phrase 'delicious, large, Italian pizza', what is the correct order of adjectives? A) Origin, size, opinion. B) Opinion, size, origin. C) Size, opinion, origin. D) Opinion, origin, size. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Opinion, size, origin. 14. My uncle always has funny stories to tell us. A) Attributive adjective. B) Predicative adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Attributive adjective. 15. Hotels in London are ..... hotels in Bangkok A) More expensive. B) Expensiver. C) Most expensive. D) Expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More expensive. 16. I saw a big elephant at the zoo. A) Elephant. B) Saw. C) Big. D) Zoo. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Big. 17. They have ..... (much) fruit than we do. A) Mucher. B) More. C) Mor. D) Most. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More. 18. This desert is one of ..... areas in the world. A) Dry. B) Drier. C) The driest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The driest. 19. Choose the correct order of the adjectives in this sentence:Grandpa showed me this ..... clock. A) Wonderful old German. B) German wonderful old. C) Wonderful German old. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wonderful old German. 20. Choose the best comparative adjective. In our classroom, we have the ..... bunny in town. A) More soft. B) Soft. C) Softest. D) More softer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Softest. 21. Identify the adjective in the following sentence.Mary has a blue folder for her papers. A) Mary. B) Papers. C) Blue. D) Her. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Blue. 22. Which of the following is true about non-coordinate adjectives? A) They are adjectives with equal importance. B) They must be separated with a comma. C) They should NOT be separated with a comma. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They should NOT be separated with a comma. 23. Adjective of Quantity indicates the quanity of an ..... noun. A) A) countable noun. B) B) uncountable noun. C) C) Both (a) and (b). D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B) uncountable noun. 24. Identify the adjective in the following sentence.The boy made a loud noise. A) Boy. B) Made. C) Noise. D) Loud. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Loud. 25. The man ran to his burning house. A) Flew. B) Jump. C) Skipped. D) Walked. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Flew. 26. What type of adjective is in the following sentence?Many people like pizza. A) How many. B) Which one. C) What kind. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How many. 27. Which word is the descriptive adjective in the sentence?I am late. A) Am. B) Late. C) I. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Late. 28. It is an untrue fact that school will be closed on Monday. A) Truthful. B) Crazy. C) Baseless. D) Defined. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Baseless. 29. What is the superlative form of the word "bad" A) Worst. B) Badder. C) Baddest. D) Most bad. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worst. 30. Richard thinks badminton is ..... than football. A) The most fun. B) More fun. C) Fun. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More fun. 31. After watching Anabelle movie I was ..... , I didn't want to turn the lights off. A) Filthy. B) Fascinating. C) Terrified. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Terrified. 32. My friend has curly hair. A) My. B) Has. C) Curly. D) Friend. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Curly. 33. What is the correct order of adjectives in the following sentence:beautiful, antique, French vase? A) French, beautiful, antique vase. B) Antique, beautiful, French vase. C) Beautiful, antique, French vase. D) Vase, French, beautiful, antique. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Beautiful, antique, French vase. 34. Ben and Jake were the ..... actors in the play. A) Bad. B) Worse. C) Worst. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Worst. 35. Choose the synonym for the word terrified A) Happy. B) Frightened. C) Simple. D) Bored. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Frightened. 36. The children found the picnic enjoyable. A) Attributive adjective. B) Predicative adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Predicative adjective. 37. Which is the Adjective? A) Pencil. B) Phone. C) Man. D) Colour. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Colour. 38. Choose the synonym for the word enjoyable A) Pretty. B) Fun. C) Happy. D) Boring. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fun. 39. Choose the best word to complete the sentence:Of all of my friends, she is ..... A) Funnier. B) Funniest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Funniest. 40. Choose the adjective in the sentence:Mom baked a sweet cake. A) Baked. B) Mom. C) Cake. D) Sweet. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sweet. 41. Which word describes the word in blue?How do my new glasses look? A) New. B) Do. C) How. D) Look. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) New. 42. Fill in the blank with the correct answer:Bella was the ..... dog in her puppy training class. A) Excitabler. B) Most excitable. C) More excitable. D) Excitablest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most excitable. 43. What are coordinate adjectives? A) A word that describes a noun. B) Two or more words that describe the same verb. C) Two or more adjectives that describe the same noun. D) Nouns and verbs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Two or more adjectives that describe the same noun. 44. Is this comparative adjective being used correctly?The Sun is largest than the moon A) Yes, it is being used correctly. B) No, it is not being used correctly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No, it is not being used correctly. 45. Yo no estoy delgado A) I am not thin. B) I are not thin. C) I am thin. D) I is not thin. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I am not thin. 46. Choose the best comparative adjective.Richard's cat is ..... than Maggie's cat. A) Fastest. B) Fast. C) Fasting. D) Faster. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Faster. 47. Select the correct article for the sentence.I ate ..... apple for lunch. A) An. B) A. C) Two. D) Many. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An. 48. My brother often puts some ..... food in his sandwiches. A) The strangest. B) Stranger. C) Strange. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The strangest. 49. Our pool is ..... than theirs A) Shallow. B) Shallower. C) Shallowest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shallower. 50. Identify the adjective in the following sentence.The cookies were extremely delicious. A) Were. B) Cookies. C) Extremely. D) Delicious. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Delicious. 51. Identify the adjective in the sentence.I have seven fish in the tank. A) Tank. B) Seven. C) Have. D) Fish. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Seven. 52. We are going to have a ..... breakfast before we leave. A) The largest. B) Larger. C) Large. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Large. 53. I just saw an ..... creature, unpleasant to see. A) Hilarious. B) Hideous. C) Awful. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hideous. 54. Fashion is about clothes that are:new, thought provoking, and original. A) Modern. B) Absurd. C) Modem. D) Excellent. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Modern. 55. Choose the correct order of the adjectives in this sentence:She had on a ..... shirt. A) Funny cotton yellow. B) Cotton funny yellow. C) Funny yellow cotton. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Funny yellow cotton. 56. Complete the sentence by using the correct form of the word in the bracket. Ravi is ..... at tennis than Shakoor. (good) A) Bad. B) Least. C) Less. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better. 57. Select all the words that are adjectives in the sentence.My funny sister gave me two large rocks for that picture. A) Funny, two, large, that. B) Funny, large, that. C) Sister, rocks, picture. D) Funny, two, that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Funny, two, large, that. 58. Find the Adjective in the sentence.Rahul experinced Tina's beautiful house A) House. B) Tina. C) Experience. D) Beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Beautiful. 59. Seeing the car accident was a bad experience. A) An horrible. B) A compelling. C) An authentic. D) An unnerving. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) An unnerving. 60. Johnny told his classmates a ..... joke. A) Joke. B) Funny. C) Open. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Funny. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesAdjectives Quiz 1Adjectives Quiz 2Adjectives Quiz 3Adjectives Quiz 4Adjectives Quiz 5Adjectives Quiz 6Adjectives Quiz 7Adjectives Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books