This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adjectives > Adjectives – Quiz 17 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjectives Quiz 17 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The comparative form of "exciting" is: A) Exciting. B) More exciting. C) The most exciting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More exciting. 2. Fill in the blank with the correct adjective form:Lily is intelligent. Colleen is ..... intelligent. Eliana is the most intelligent. A) Intelligenter. B) Intelligentest. C) More. D) Most. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More. 3. Which word does the adjective "cheerful" modify?:Shirlee has a cheerful personality. A) Shirley. B) Has. C) Personality. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Personality. 4. Aisha had a ..... in her hair yesterday. A) Nice yellow bow. B) Yellow nice bow. C) Bow nice yellow. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nice yellow bow. 5. Choose the best comparative adjective.The parrot was ..... than the other birds in the shop. A) Bigger. B) Most bigger. C) Big. D) Biggest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bigger. 6. Is the following sentence written correctly?I went on a trip that was, exciting, long, and, enjoyable. A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 7. Which word describes the word in blue?Jay and Kay live in the biggest house on the block. A) Biggest. B) The. C) Live. D) Block. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Biggest. 8. Antartica is the ..... place on earth. A) Colder. B) Most cold. C) Coldest. D) More cold. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Coldest. 9. Find the Adjective in the sentence.Sam was mean to the orphans. A) Orphan. B) Mean. C) The. D) Sam. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mean. 10. Choose the adjective in the sentence:My teacher writes on the white board. A) White. B) Teacher. C) Board. D) Writes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) White. 11. What is the adjective?The cool wind blows her hair. A) Hair. B) Cool. C) Wind. D) Her. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cool. 12. Where should a comma be added in this sentence?San Antonio, Texas, is a city packed with historic memorable attractions. A) After city. B) No commas needed. C) After memorable. D) After historic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) After historic. 13. Arrange the adjectives in the correct order:big, old, brown suitcase. A) Suitcase, big, old brown. B) Big, old, brown suitcase. C) Old, brown, big suitcase. D) Brown, big, old suitcase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Big, old, brown suitcase. 14. Find the adjective in the sentence.The houses have large lawns. A) Have. B) Houses. C) Large. D) Lawns. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Large. 15. Choose the correct form of the adjective.The first book is ..... than the second. A) Interestinger. B) More interesting. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More interesting. 16. Don't be silly, I get good grades. A) Preposterous. B) Convincing. C) Tender. D) Unsubstantiated. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Preposterous. 17. Choose the antonym for the word angry A) Pleased. B) Sad. C) Fun. D) Smiling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pleased. 18. True or false:An adjective tells what kind and how many. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 19. But we had ..... days in the city. A) Delicious. B) Dangerous. C) Beautiful. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Beautiful. 20. His teeth are ..... mine. A) White. B) More white than. C) Whiter than. D) The whitest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whiter than. 21. What is the adjective?What funny tails those pigs have! A) Tails. B) Pigs. C) Have. D) Funny. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Funny. 22. Select the adjective in the sentence.I need a few students to help with the task. A) Help. B) Students. C) Few. D) Task. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Few. 23. Mrs. Mader always appreciates a well-written paragraph. A) Compound adjective. B) Noun used as adjective. C) Possessive adjective. D) Proper adjective. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Compound adjective. 24. Which word is the adjective?He held the little cookies tightly in his hands. A) Cookies. B) Hands. C) Little. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Little. 25. To make adjectives ending in-y superlative, you ..... A) Add-est. B) Add-er. C) Change Y to-I and add-EST. D) Don't change. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Change Y to-I and add-EST. 26. Fill in the blank with the appropriate adjective or adverb.I will ..... help you with your homework. A) Happily. B) Happy. C) Happiest. D) Happier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Happily. 27. Is this comparative adjective being used correctly?Mount Whitney is taller than Mount Saint Helens. A) Yes, it is being used correctly. B) No, it is not being used correctly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes, it is being used correctly. 28. Identify the correct order of adjectives in the phrase:rectangular, glass, modern table. A) Rectangular, modern, glass table. B) Modern, glass, rectangular table. C) Glass, modern, rectangular table. D) Modern, rectangular, glass table. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Modern, rectangular, glass table. 29. Madrid is ..... than London in the summer. A) Hotter. B) Hot. C) The hottest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hotter. 30. Is this comparative adjective being used correctly?The bigger ocean on Earth is the Pacific Ocean. A) Yes, it is being used correctly. B) No, it is not being used correctly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No, it is not being used correctly. 31. Paul thinks Monday is ..... day at school. A) Bad. B) The worst. C) Worse. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The worst. 32. I'm a ..... fan of Rock bands. A) Hideous. B) Hilarious. C) Huge. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Huge. 33. Choose the best word to complete the sentence:I have ..... amusing pet. A) The. B) A. C) An. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An. 34. Voyager II made a nice discovery about Neptune's rings. A) Nice. B) Sweet. C) Absurd. D) Amusing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Amusing. 35. What does the Spanish word 'cansado' mean? A) Happy. B) Bored. C) Tired. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tired. 36. The yellow coat is mine. A) Coat. B) Mine. C) The. D) Yellow. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Yellow. 37. I think Mother would love this ..... bowl for her birthday. A) Japanese, small, serving. B) Serving, Japanese, small. C) Small, Japanese, serving. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Small, Japanese, serving. 38. What is the adjective?Those are cute pigs. A) Cute. B) Pigs. C) Are. D) Those. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cute. 39. Choose the adjective(s) from the sentence:Some robots perform household chores. A) Chores. B) Household. C) Robots. D) Perform. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Household. 40. She has just bought ..... A) An old interesting French painting. B) An interesting old French painting. C) A French interesting old painting. D) An interesting French old painting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An interesting old French painting. 41. Is this comparative adjective being used correctly?The Mississippi River is the more long river in th United States. A) Yes, it is being used correctly. B) No, it is not being used correctly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No, it is not being used correctly. 42. True or false:The words a, an, and the are all adjectives A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 43. What is the adjective?It is the cutest dog in the bunch. A) Bunch. B) In. C) Dog. D) Cutest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cutest. 44. Which of the following corrects the given sentence? Which river is the longer in Africa? A) Which river is long in Africa?. B) Which river is the longest in Africa?. C) Which river is most long in Africa?. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which river is the longest in Africa?. 45. The bride looked pretty in her wedding dress. A) Gorgeous. B) Cute. C) Absurd. D) Happy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gorgeous. 46. Is this comparative adjective being used correctly?The Arctic Ocean is colder than the Pacific Ocean. A) Yes, it is being used correctly. B) No, it is not used correctly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes, it is being used correctly. 47. Arrange the adjectives in the correct order:beautiful, small, red house. A) Beautiful, small, red house. B) Small, red, beautiful house. C) Small, beautiful, red house. D) Red, small, beautiful house. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Beautiful, small, red house. 48. In the sentence, "I almost stepped on a broken rusty nail, " which words are adjectives? A) Almost and broken. B) Stepped and broken. C) Broken and rusty. D) Rusty and nail. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Broken and rusty. 49. What is the adjective?This hen has some chicks. A) This. B) Hen. C) Chicks. D) Some. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Some. 50. The teacher is not ugly. A) Ugly. B) Not. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ugly. 51. What is the adjective?The tall sails flap in the wind. A) Sails. B) Wind. C) Tall. D) Flap. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tall. 52. Complete the given sentence with the correct form of the word. This sofa is quite comfortable. The other one is not as comfortable. This sofa is ..... than the other one. A) Most comfortable. B) Comfortable. C) Comfortably. D) More comfortable. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More comfortable. 53. Fill in the blank with the appropriate adjective or adverb.Alejandro's paintings are so ..... ! A) Elegantly. B) Beautiful. C) Beautifully. D) Beauty. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Beautiful. 54. Identify the adjective in the sentence.In the fall, there are many leaves on the ground. A) Fall. B) Leaves. C) Many. D) Ground. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Many. 55. Choose the adjective(s) from the sentence:Although their movements are simple, they are entertaining. A) Simple. B) Movements. C) They. D) Their. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Simple. 56. Complete the sentence with the correct adjective.The Mississippi River is the ..... river in the United States. A) Long. B) Longer. C) Longest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Longest. 57. What is the correct order of adjectives in the following sentence:round, wooden, old table? A) Old round wooden table. B) Wooden old round table. C) Round old wooden table. D) Old wooden round table. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Old round wooden table. 58. What is the adjective?The boat is sailing on a blue sea. A) Blue. B) Sailing. C) Boat. D) Sea. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Blue. 59. What word is the adjective in the sentence?My friend has four dogs. A) Friend. B) My. C) Four. D) Dogs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Four. 60. How would you best combine the following two sentences:Her doll wore a dress.The doll's dress was purple. A) Her doll wore a purple dress. B) The doll wore a dress, and the dress was purple. C) The doll's dress was a purple dress. D) The dress on the doll was purple. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Her doll wore a purple dress. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesAdjectives Quiz 1Adjectives Quiz 2Adjectives Quiz 3Adjectives Quiz 4Adjectives Quiz 5Adjectives Quiz 6Adjectives Quiz 7Adjectives Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books