This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adjectives > Adjectives – Quiz 18 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjectives Quiz 18 (34 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the adjective?A little girl stands on the deck. A) Girl. B) Stands. C) Deck. D) Little. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Little. 2. We had a big party at the park for my daughter. A) Small. B) Huge. C) Classy. D) Ginormous. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Huge. 3. The good fans cheered the winning team. A) Few. B) Loyal. C) Crazy. D) Compelling. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Loyal. 4. Choose the correct order of the adjectives in this sentence:The teacher read from an ..... book. A) Interesting French little. B) Interesting little French. C) French little interesting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interesting little French. 5. Which word in this sentence is a proper adjective?The Hawaiian Islands are found in the Pacific Ocean. A) Pacific. B) Ocean. C) Islands. D) Hawaiian. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hawaiian. 6. Choose the best comparative adjective. Candy is ..... than a lemon. A) More sweeter. B) Sweeter. C) Sweet. D) More sweet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sweeter. 7. If you look ..... you can see the ocean from here. A) Closely. B) Closer. C) Closest. D) Close. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Closer. 8. Determine whether the following sentences have coordinate adjectives or if they are non-coordinate. Decide where the comma goes or if the sentence does not need a comma.The awkward shy teenager felt nervous about his first date. A) Non-coordinate, no comma. B) Shy, teenager. C) Awkward, shy. D) First, date. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Awkward, shy. 9. Tifanny has read your ..... A) Ancient thick Roman book. B) Roman thick ancient book. C) Thick ancient Roman book. D) Ancient Roman thick book. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ancient thick Roman book. 10. I jumped in the cold pool. A) Pool. B) Cold. C) In. D) Jumped. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cold. 11. My car is not expensive. A) Car. B) Expensive. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Expensive. 12. Find the predicate adjective(s):The dog is happy when you come home. A) Happy. B) Is. C) Home. D) Come. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Happy. 13. I like these paintings and not those. Identify the demonstrative adjective in this sentence. A) A) like. B) B) these. C) C) paintings. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B) these. 14. Choose the correct order of the adjectives in this sentence:The farmer sold the ..... peas. A) Fresh green. B) Green fresh. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fresh green. 15. The black cat ran across my yard. A) Black. B) Across. C) Yard. D) Cat. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Black. 16. I went to the circus and all the clowns were ..... A) Hilarious. B) Starving. C) Huge. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hilarious. 17. Choose the correct order of the adjectives in this sentence:Toby found a ..... wallet. A) New thin leather. B) Thin new leather. C) Leather thin new. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Thin new leather. 18. After studying for many hours I was ..... A) Exhausted. B) Fascinating. C) Hideous. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Exhausted. 19. Choose the adjective(s) from the sentence:Large companies often use these robots to deliver mail. A) Large. B) Often. C) Companies. D) Deliver. E) Mail. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Large. 20. Which of the sentences has the adjective in the positive form? A) Puneet is the tallest of them all. B) Bob is a good cook. C) Salman is a better cook than bob. D) Rohan is taller than him. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bob is a good cook. 21. I want to live in Switzerland there are ..... landscapes there, I love watching them. A) Hilarious. B) Gorgeous. C) Fascinating. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gorgeous. 22. What does the Spanish word 'feliz' mean? A) Happy. B) Excited. C) Short. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Happy. 23. Her parents were sad to see their child in the hospital bed. A) Silly. B) Compelling. C) Absurd. D) Miserable. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Miserable. 24. Is this comparative adjective being used correctly?Earth is much smallest than the sun A) Yes, it is being used correctly. B) No, it is not being used correctly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No, it is not being used correctly. 25. Which word does the adjective "bold" modify?" :Do you want the large room painted with bold or pastel colors? A) Want. B) Painted. C) Large. D) Colors. E) Room. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Colors. 26. The weather is ..... today, we can't play outside. A) Tiny. B) Awful. C) Hilarious. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Awful. 27. Fill in the blank with the correct adjective.Most adults are ..... than most children. A) Taller. B) Shorter. C) Smaller. D) Largest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taller. 28. What does the Spanish word 'aburrido' mean? A) Excited. B) Bored. C) Sad. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bored. 29. What kind of adjectives are This, That, These and Rhose A) Descriptive. B) Demonstrative. C) Interrogative. D) Quantitative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Demonstrative. 30. Select the word below that is an adjective in the sentence.A large fish jumped out of the water. A) Out. B) Large. C) Jumped. D) Fish. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Large. 31. Find the predicate adjective(s):I am excited for the weekend! A) Excited. B) Am. C) I. D) Weekend. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Excited. 32. Which word is the descriptive adjective in the sentence?Sandra is young. A) Young. B) Sandra. C) Is. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Young. 33. What is the adjective in this sentence?His son plays on a talented soccer team. A) Son. B) Talented. C) Plays. D) Team. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Talented. 34. An adjective that tells us about the number or position of a noun is called- A) A) Adjective of Quality. B) B) Adjective of Quantity. C) C) Adjective of Number. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) C) Adjective of Number. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesAdjectives Quiz 1Adjectives Quiz 2Adjectives Quiz 3Adjectives Quiz 4Adjectives Quiz 5Adjectives Quiz 6Adjectives Quiz 7Adjectives Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books