This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adjectives > Comparative And Superlative Adjectives – Quiz 15 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Comparative And Superlative Adjectives Quiz 15 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which adjective is the comparative form of 'many'? A) Fewer. B) Less. C) More. D) Most. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More. 2. It's (good) ..... film I've seen. A) The most good. B) The best. C) The better. D) The goodest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The best. 3. Big, ..... , biggest A) Search. B) The most biggest. C) Bigger. D) More bigger. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bigger. 4. The Gobi Desert is ..... the Sahara Desert. A) Coldest than. B) Colder than. C) The coldes. D) The colder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Colder than. 5. Kelly is pretty, but Sally is ..... A) Prettier. B) More prettier. C) More pretty. D) Prettiest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prettier. 6. It was ..... test I have ever done. A) The most hard. B) The hardest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The hardest. 7. What is the comparative that should be used for short adjectives A) Is. B) More. C) Most. D) East. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 8. That was the (cool) game I have ever played! A) Cooler. B) More cool. C) Most cool. D) Coolest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Coolest. 9. This laptop is ..... in the store. A) The good. B) The best. C) Best. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The best. 10. What's the ending of a comparative adjective? A) -East. B) -is. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) -is. 11. Painting is ..... fun than drawing. A) More. B) Most. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More. 12. "Let's have a race to see who is the ..... !" George said to his friends. A) Fast. B) Faster. C) Fastest. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fastest. 13. Your parrot is ..... than my cockatoo. A) Noisier. B) Noisiest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Noisier. 14. The blue whale is (big) ..... than the elephant. A) Biggest. B) Bigger. C) Search. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bigger. 15. Mary is ..... than Ben in my class. A) The cleverest. B) Clever as. C) Clever. D) Cleverer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cleverer. 16. He is ..... (interesting) person I know. A) More interesting. B) The most interesting. C) Interestinger. D) The interestingest. E) The most interestinger. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The most interesting. 17. The superlative form of IMPORTANT is? A) More important. B) Were important. C) The most important. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most important. 18. London is ..... than Monaco. A) More busy. B) Busier. C) Busyier. D) Busier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Busier. 19. Our dog Ginger had the ..... fur of all the dogs in the dog show. A) Most smooth. B) Smoothest. C) Smoother. D) Smooth. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smoothest. 20. Choose the correct words:whisper ..... A) Well. B) Correctly. C) Softly. D) Fluently. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Softly. 21. My cat is (fat) cat in the neighborhood! ;P A) The fattest. B) The fatter. C) The fittest. D) The fat. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The fattest. 22. Sarah is ..... of all my friends A) Oldest. B) Older. C) Old. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Oldest. 23. You're just becoming ..... all the time. A) Lazier and lazier than. B) Lazier and lazier. C) Lazy and lazy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lazier and lazier. 24. Fill in the blank:The North Pole is ..... the Sahara Desert. A) Not colder than. B) Colder than. C) Hotter than. D) The coldest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Colder than. 25. That diamond is neither the best one nor the ..... one. A) Worst. B) Most bad. C) Worse. D) Baddest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worst. 26. Max held the little crab the ..... of all the children. A) Gentle. B) Gently. C) More gently. D) Most gently. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most gently. 27. Choose the adjective.It was safer than a trip in a covered wagon. A) Was. B) Trip. C) Wagon. D) Safer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Safer. 28. This actor is ..... (famous) actor in Japan. A) The more famous. B) The most famous. C) The famous. D) Most famous. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The most famous. 29. My family has ..... villa in the neighborhood. A) The newest. B) Newer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The newest. 30. The big swimming pool is ..... that the one the little kids are playing in. A) Deep. B) Deeper. C) Deepest. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Deeper. 31. Adam's injuries are ..... than Joan's. A) As serious as. B) More serious. C) Most serious. D) Serious. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More serious. 32. Complete the sentece with the correct adjective:My little brother is ..... person in the world. A) The happiest. B) Happier. C) Happy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The happiest. 33. The dog is ..... than the bird. A) Bigger. B) More big. C) More bigger. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bigger. 34. The Rejang River is the ..... river in Malaysia. A) Longest. B) Long. C) Longer. D) As long as. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Longest. 35. They want to move to a ..... house, now that they have children. A) Big. B) Bigger. C) Biggest. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bigger. 36. This is the ..... kitten I have ever seen. A) As small as. B) Small. C) Smaller. D) Smallest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Smallest. 37. The monkey is (thin) ..... than the orangutan. A) Thinner. B) The thinnest. C) Thinnest. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Thinner. 38. Math is ..... difficult than science. A) More. B) Most. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More. 39. The ..... (fast) mean of transportation to travel is the airplane. A) Faster. B) The fastest. C) Fastest. D) Most fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fastest. 40. Can you speak ( loud, louder, loudest)? I can't hear you from here. A) Loud. B) Louder. C) Loudest. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Louder. 41. Albert is the ..... student in his class. A) Goodest. B) Best. C) Better. D) Good. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Best. 42. What is the comparative form of Healthy? A) Healthier. B) Healthy. C) Healthiest. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Healthier. 43. What does THE MOST DIFFICULT mean? A) The easier. B) The funniest. C) The most difficult one. D) The most expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most difficult one. 44. Elephants are the ..... land animals in the world. A) Heavy. B) Heavier. C) Heaviest. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Heaviest. 45. Janet chooses the ..... dress in the shop. A) Most expensive. B) Expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most expensive. 46. A superlative compares how many people? A) It compares two people. B) It compares one person. C) It compares three or more people. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It compares three or more people. 47. Relaxing is ..... working hard. A) As important as. B) Important. C) More important as. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As important as. 48. Mrs. Alderson has a ..... face than Mr. Alderson A) More prettier. B) Prettiest. C) Most pretty. D) Prettier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Prettier. 49. Wiping with a soft cloth is the (most good, best) way to clean gold jewelry. A) Most good. B) Best. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Best. 50. New York pizza is the ..... pizza in the world. A) Good. B) Goodest. C) Best. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Best. 51. He is the ..... man in the family. A) Honest. B) Most honest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most honest. 52. Your bag's zip is ..... (easy) to close than mine A) Easyier. B) Easiest. C) Easy. D) Easier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Easier. 53. Zhi Xin's hair is the ..... (long) hair of all. A) Longer. B) Longest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Longest. 54. SHE IS ..... (PRETTY) GIRL OF THE CLASS A) THE PRETTIEST. B) PRETTIER. C) MORE PRETTIER. D) THE MOST PRETTY. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) THE PRETTIEST. 55. I am the ..... person in my PE class. A) Stronger. B) Strongest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Strongest. 56. The ..... weather in Texas is in the summer. A) Badder. B) Bad. C) Worst. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Worst. 57. Moscow is the ..... (big) city in the Russia. A) Biggest. B) Big. C) Bigger. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Biggest. 58. "A rock is ..... a leaf." A) Heavier than. B) Heavier. C) The heaviest. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Heavier than. 59. The whale is the ..... animal in the world. A) Bigger. B) Big. C) Biggest. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Biggest. 60. Dad always sits on ..... chair. A) The more comfortable. B) The comfortablest. C) Comfortabler. D) The most comfortable. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The most comfortable. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesComparative And Superlative Adjectives Quiz 1Comparative And Superlative Adjectives Quiz 2Comparative And Superlative Adjectives Quiz 3Comparative And Superlative Adjectives Quiz 4Comparative And Superlative Adjectives Quiz 5Comparative And Superlative Adjectives Quiz 6Comparative And Superlative Adjectives Quiz 7Comparative And Superlative Adjectives Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books