This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adjectives > Comparative And Superlative Adjectives – Quiz 16 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Comparative And Superlative Adjectives Quiz 16 (23 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I think spring ..... season of the year. A) Beautiful. B) The most beautiful. C) More beautiful. D) Very beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The most beautiful. 2. Which music festival is ..... in the Czech republic? A) The most popular. B) Most popular. C) The popularest. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most popular. 3. What is the comparative for the word colourful? A) Most colourful. B) Colourfuler. C) More colourful. D) Colourfuler. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More colourful. 4. Wednesday is ..... day of the week. A) The busiest. B) Busier than. C) A busy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The busiest. 5. I believe that a dog is much ..... than a cat. A) Friendlier. B) Friendliest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Friendlier. 6. Which is the correct comparative form of 'tall'? A) Taller. B) Tallest. C) More tall. D) Most tall tagsCCSS.ELA-LITERACY.L.3.1.g. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taller. 7. Who is the ..... soccer player? A) Better. B) Best. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Best. 8. What did we learn about comparative and superlative adjectives? A) How to use them in sentences. B) How to spell them correctly. C) How to pronounce them correctly. D) None of the above tagsCCSS.ELA-LITERACY.L.3.1.g. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How to use them in sentences. 9. There is a ..... boy in our class. A) Handsome. B) More handsome. C) Most handsome. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Handsome. 10. Sam is ..... of all. A) Short. B) Shorter. C) Shortest. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Shortest. 11. My maths result is bad, but she is ..... than me A) Bad. B) Worse. C) Badder. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse. 12. This math problem is the ..... of all! A) Most difficult. B) With difficulty. C) More difficult. D) Difficultest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most difficult. 13. These are the ..... pyjamas i have ever worn. A) Soft. B) Softer. C) Softest. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Softest. 14. The blue whale is ..... mammal (imetaja) in the world. A) Larger. B) More large. C) Large. D) The largest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The largest. 15. Brazil has got ..... football team in the world. (good) A) Good. B) Best. C) Better. D) Gooder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Best. 16. This phone is the (a) (cheap) phone in the shop. A) More cheap. B) Cheaper. C) Most cheap. D) A cheapest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A cheapest. 17. Is "shorter" a comparative or superlative adjective? A) Superlative adjective. B) Comparative adjective. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comparative adjective. 18. I really had the ..... day of my entire life yesterday! A) Worst. B) Baddest. C) Bathe. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worst. 19. As this park is the ..... one in the country, many tourists enjoy visiting it every year. A) Beautifuller. B) More beautiful. C) Most beautiful. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most beautiful. 20. Karina is ..... (nice) than Donald A) Nicest. B) Nice. C) Nicer. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nicer. 21. The ..... china in the store was decorated with gold. A) Fanciest. B) Most fancier. C) Most fanciest. D) More fancy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fanciest. 22. Blue whales ..... animals that have ever lived. A) Is larger than. B) Is the largest. C) Are the largest. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are the largest. 23. Donald Trump is the ..... man in the world. A) Most famous. B) More famous. C) Famous. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most famous. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesComparative And Superlative Adjectives Quiz 1Comparative And Superlative Adjectives Quiz 2Comparative And Superlative Adjectives Quiz 3Comparative And Superlative Adjectives Quiz 4Comparative And Superlative Adjectives Quiz 5Comparative And Superlative Adjectives Quiz 6Comparative And Superlative Adjectives Quiz 7Comparative And Superlative Adjectives Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books