This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adjectives > Coordinating Adjectives – Quiz 15 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 15 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. True or False:You can test if adjectives are coordinate by seeing if you can swap their order without the sentence sounding strange. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 2. True or False:Commas should be used to separate two adjectives when they equally describe a noun, such as 'a bright, sunny day.' A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 3. Complete the sentence:The ..... , ..... river flowed quickly. A) wide deep B) wide, deep C) deep, wide D) deep wide A) Wide deep. B) Deep, wide. C) Deep wide. D) Wide, deep. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Wide, deep. 4. Does this sentence need a comma? If so, where?The weather forecast called for more humid hot weather. A) Between humid and hot. B) After hot. C) Before humid. D) No comma. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Between humid and hot. 5. Which definition best explains a superlative adjective? A) An adjective that expresses the highest degree of a quality. B) An adjective that indicates a comparison between two things. C) An adjective that describes a specific quality without comparison. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An adjective that expresses the highest degree of a quality. 6. If you can't put the word "and" between the two adjectives then ..... A) They are not coordinate adjectives. B) You aren't a good speller. C) The adjectives are not long enough. D) The adjectives need more syllables. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They are not coordinate adjectives. 7. In the drawer, the girl found a delicate diamond necklace. A) Coordinate (need a comma). B) Not Coordinate (no comma needed). C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Not Coordinate (no comma needed). 8. There is an old oak tree in my yard. A) Comma needed. B) No comma. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No comma. 9. Complete the sentence:The ..... , ..... mountain was a stunning sight. A) tall, snowy B) tall snowy C) snowy, tall D) snowy tall A) Tall, snowy. B) Tall snowy. C) Snowy, tall. D) Snowy tall. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tall, snowy. 10. All of the following conjunctions can join the last item onto a list except A) But. B) Or. C) Nor. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) But. 11. Choose the sentences that shows the correct placement of the comma. A) The dim, tiny, waiting room made me feel claustrophobic. B) The dim tiny, waiting room made me feel claustrophobic. C) The dim tiny waiting room made me feel claustrophobic. D) The dim, tiny waiting room made me feel claustrophobic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The dim, tiny waiting room made me feel claustrophobic. 12. Because Gabriella Montez has never gone rock climbing before, she will need to proceed ..... than the others. A) Most cautiously. B) Cautiousest. C) More cautiously. D) Cautiouser. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More cautiously. 13. I am going to see my friends cute, brown dog. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 14. Identify the sentence that incorrectly uses commas with coordinate adjectives. A) The quick, brown fox jumps over the lazy dog. B) She has a bright, sparkling, diamond ring. C) He enjoyed a warm, sunny afternoon. D) They faced a difficult, challenging task. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She has a bright, sparkling, diamond ring. 15. True or False:'The old rusty car broke down.' needs a comma between 'old' and 'rusty'. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 16. The small, cramped room felt uncomfortable. Why is a comma needed? A) One adjective is size and the other is material. B) They describe different DOSA-SCOMP categories. C) Both are opinions about the noun, making them coordinate. D) One adjective is purpose. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both are opinions about the noun, making them coordinate. 17. Is this a phrase or a clause?people protested on the streets against the new transport regulation A) Phrase. B) Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Clause. 18. Rewrite the following sentence using a comma if needed: "The bright cheerful room was welcoming." A) The bright cheerful, room was welcoming. B) The bright, cheerful room was welcoming. C) The bright cheerful room, was welcoming. D) The bright cheerful room was welcoming. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The bright, cheerful room was welcoming. 19. Identify whether or not the sentence below is correct as it is, or if which sentence corrects the misplaced or dangling modifier.I only contributed ten dollars toward the fundraiser. A) Correct as it is written. B) I contributed ten dollars only toward the fundraiser. C) I contributed only ten dollars toward the fundraiser. D) I only contributed toward the fundraiser ten dollars. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I contributed only ten dollars toward the fundraiser. 20. Venus has a dense heavy atmosphere. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 21. Which of the following sentences use correct comma usage with coordinate adjectives? a) The tall, sturdy tree swayed in the wind. b) The tall sturdy tree swayed in the wind. c) The tall, sturdy, tree swayed in the wind. A) The tall, sturdy, tree swayed in the wind. B) The tall, sturdy tree swayed in the wind. C) The tall sturdy, tree swayed in the wind. D) The tall sturdy tree swayed in the wind. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The tall, sturdy tree swayed in the wind. 22. Choose the correct type of adjectives:The small, cozy cabin was perfect for a weekend getaway. A) Cumulative. B) Coordinate. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Coordinate. 23. True or False:The following sentence is punctuated correctly. 'That new pizza place serves huge, square slices.' A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 24. Identify the sentence that uses commas correctly:A) The bright, sunny day made everyone smile. B) The bright sunny, day made everyone smile. C) The bright sunny day, made everyone smile. D) The bright, sunny, day made, everyone smile. A) B. B) A. C) C. D) D. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A. 25. Which sentence correctly punctuates a mix of coordinate and cumulative adjectives? A) We adopted a tiny, sweet Siamese kitten. B) We adopted a tiny, sweet, Siamese kitten. C) We adopted a tiny sweet Siamese kitten. D) We adopted a tiny sweet, Siamese kitten. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) We adopted a tiny, sweet Siamese kitten. 26. Are the blue adjectives cumulative or coordinate? The old, rusty car was parked in the driveway. A) Cumulative. B) Coordinate. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Coordinate. 27. Combine the adjectives in the following sentence correctly: "The cold rainy night was scary." A) The cold rainy night, was scary. B) The cold rainy, night was scary. C) The cold, rainy night was scary. D) The cold rainy night was scary. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The cold, rainy night was scary. 28. Complete the sentence:She is a well-known ..... local artist. A) ,. B) (no punctuation needed). C) And. D) ;. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) (no punctuation needed). 29. Choose the sentence with the correct use of coordinate adjectives:A) The big, red balloon floated in the sky. B) She wore a beautiful, silk scarf. C) They live in a small, yellow house. D) The old, wooden chair creaked when he sat on it. A) The small, green balloon floated in the sky. B) She wore an ugly, cotton scarf. C) They live in a big, blue house. D) The big, red balloon floated in the sky. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The big, red balloon floated in the sky. 30. Complete the sentence with the correct punctuation:My dog is a friendly ..... playful companion. A) ;. B) ,. C) (no punctuation needed). D) :. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ,. 31. Directions:Choose the best answer for each question. All questions deal with coordinate adjectives, commas, and how DOSA-SCOMP helps explain their use.1. Which sentence uses commas with coordinate adjectives correctly? A) The dirty, smelly, socks stunk up the room. B) The dirty smelly socks stunk up the room. C) The dirty, smelly socks stunk up the room. D) The dirty smelly, socks stunk up the room. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The dirty, smelly socks stunk up the room. 32. When should you use a comma between adjectives? A) When the adjectives describe different nouns. B) When the adjectives are numbers and colors. C) When the adjectives can be joined with **and**. D) When the noun is plural. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When the adjectives can be joined with **and**. 33. Complete the sentence with the correct punctuation:The ..... , ..... garden was full of flowers. A) beautiful, colorful B) beautiful colorful C) beautiful-colorful D) beautiful colorful, A) Beautiful, colorful. B) Beautiful-colorful. C) Beautiful colorful,. D) Beautiful colorful. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Beautiful, colorful. 34. Choose the sentence that incorrectly uses commas with adjectives. A) The bright, colorful parrot was singing. B) The lush green garden was full of flowers. C) The cozy, warm blanket was perfect for winter. D) The large, striped, cat sat on the fence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The lush green garden was full of flowers. 35. True or False:In the sentence 'The shiny, new car was parked outside', the comma correctly separates coordinate adjectives. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 36. How would you set up the commas in between the adjectives? A) Wild, overgrown unruly. B) Wild, overgrown, unruly,. C) Wild, overgrown, unruly. D) Wild overgrown unruly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wild, overgrown, unruly. 37. He lived in a small brick house near the river. A) Coordinate. B) Non-coordinate. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Non-coordinate. 38. Since we had only gone a mile from camp, we could turn back before dark. A) Simple sentence. B) Compound sentence. C) Complex sentence. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Complex sentence. 39. Sometimes two adjectives in a row don't need a comma. Which sentence is punctuated correctly because a comma isn't needed? A) My brother bought some, cool new sneakers. B) My brother bought some cool new sneakers. C) My brother bought, some cool new sneakers. D) My brother bought some cool, new sneakers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) My brother bought some cool new sneakers. 40. You are editing the sentence: "The tall ancient building was impressive." Should you add a comma between "tall" and "ancient" ? Justify your answer. A) Yes, because "tall" and "ancient" are coordinate adjectives. B) No, because "ancient building" is a unit and "tall" modifies that unit. C) Yes, because all adjectives need commas. D) No, because "tall" modifies "ancient, " not "building.". Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes, because "tall" and "ancient" are coordinate adjectives. 41. What is the purpose of using adjectives? A) To make a sentence longer. B) To make a sentence more difficult. C) To describe a verb. D) To describe a noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To describe a noun. 42. Hey there, language detectives! Can you help Aiden and Nora spot the sentence with the perfectly placed commas for those tricky coordinate adjectives? A) The large, colorful kite flew high in the sky. B) The large colorful kite, flew high in the sky. C) The large, colorful, kite flew high in the sky. D) The large colorful, kite flew high in the sky. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The large, colorful kite flew high in the sky. 43. Choose the sentence that correctly uses commas to separate coordinate adjectives when describing a book. A) The thrilling suspenseful novel kept me on edge. B) The thrilling, suspenseful novel kept me on edge. C) The thrilling suspenseful, novel kept me on edge. D) The thrilling, suspenseful, novel kept me on edge. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The thrilling, suspenseful novel kept me on edge. 44. Repeated consonant sounds at the beginning of the words. A) Alliteration. B) Onomatopoeia. C) Idiom. D) Simile. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Alliteration. 45. You are revising this sentence: "The large heavy suitcase was hard to carry." What should you do? A) Add a comma after "suitcase.". B) Add a comma after "hard.". C) Add a comma: "The large, heavy suitcase was hard to carry.". D) Leave it as is; no comma is needed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Add a comma: "The large, heavy suitcase was hard to carry.". 46. Which sentence uses commas in a series correctly? (Transitions/Series) A) Finally, the school values integrity, responsibility, and kindness. B) Finally, The school values integrity, responsibility and kindness. C) Finally the school, values, integrity, responsibility, and kindness. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Finally, the school values integrity, responsibility, and kindness. 47. Which sentence correctly combines the adjectives with a comma? A) The quick brown fox jumped over the fence. B) The quick brown, fox jumped over the fence. C) The quick brown fox, jumped over the fence. D) The quick, brown fox jumped over the fence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The quick, brown fox jumped over the fence. 48. Which of these is a good way to check if two adjectives are coordinate? A) See if you can put 'and' between them. B) See if they both end in '-ly'. C) See if one describes size and the other describes color. D) See if they are next to the noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) See if you can put 'and' between them. 49. Identify the sentence that contains cumulative adjectives. A) The loud, annoying alarm woke me up. B) She adopted a small stray cat. C) He bought an expensive, stylish jacket. D) They enjoyed a long, relaxing vacation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She adopted a small stray cat. 50. Which pair of adjectives are NOT coordinate adjectives? A) tall, majestic B) blue, silk C) sweet, juicy D) cold, windy A) Tall, majestic. B) Blue, silk. C) Sweet, juicy. D) Cold, windy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Blue, silk. 51. Although the famous American artist Georgia O'Keeffe is most often associated with her large vivid paintings of blossoms, her unique charcoal drawings are considered some of her best works.Where should you place a comma? A) Between famous and American. B) Between O'Keefe and is. C) Between unique and charcoal. D) Between large and vivid. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Between large and vivid. 52. Which comma rule dictates the use of the comma in the following sentence:They got there early, and they got really good seats. A) Compound Sentence. B) Coordinate Adjectives. C) Dialogue. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Compound Sentence. 53. What is in a sentence that is a misplaced modifier? A) A part of a sentence that is describing something within that sentence. B) When you have a description in a sentence that is not as close as possible to who or what it is describing. C) When you have a description in a sentence, but you have to add a noun or a pronoun to the sentence to identify who or what is being described. D) Who or what is being described. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When you have a description in a sentence that is not as close as possible to who or what it is describing. 54. When the school bell rings, Isla and Luna can all go home and bake cookies. A) Dependent clause. B) Independent clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Independent clause. 55. Fill in the blank:The knight faced a huge ..... terrifying dragon. A) ,. B) And. C) ;. D) (no punctuation needed). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ,. 56. Which word in the sentence 'He ran quickly.' is an adverb? A) Ran. B) He. C) (You understood). D) Quickly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Quickly. 57. Identify the sentence with the correct use of commas with coordinate adjectives:A) It was a long, boring meeting. B) It was a long boring, meeting. C) It was, a long boring meeting. D) It was a long boring meeting. A) It was a long boring, meeting. B) It was a long, boring meeting. C) It was a long boring meeting. D) It was, a long boring meeting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It was a long, boring meeting. 58. True or False:A comma is needed in the blank for this sentence. 'My mom made me some hot ..... chocolate milk.' A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 59. You sold me a sticky, mushy apple OR you sold me a mushy, sticky apple A) Both are correct because they are coordinate adjectives. B) The first one is correct according to adjective order. C) The second one is correct according to adjective order. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both are correct because they are coordinate adjectives. 60. Are the blue adjectives cumulative or coordinate?Try as they might, the hunters could not catch the quick, clever fox. A) Cumulative. B) Coordinate. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Coordinate. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesCoordinating Adjectives Quiz 1Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 2Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 3Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 4Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 5Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 6Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 7Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books