This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adjectives > Coordinating Adjectives – Quiz 16 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 16 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. While taking his test, a pale sweaty panicky student stared at the wall. A) Pale, sweaty and panicky. B) Pale, sweaty, panicky. C) Pale and sweaty and panicky. D) No comma. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pale, sweaty, panicky. 2. Read this sentence:Our mountain cabin was surrounded by a burbling, gurgling creek. Which answer best explains this sentence. A) A single comma separates the coordinating adjectives. B) The word and is only used when adjectives describe people. C) The descriptors are not adjectives. D) The words burbling and gurgling sound alike so they need a comma. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A single comma separates the coordinating adjectives. 3. Complete the sentence:The ..... , ..... breeze was refreshing. A) cool gentle B) cool, gentle C) cool gentle, D) cool, gentle, A) Cool, gentle. B) Cool gentle. C) Cool gentle,. D) Cool, gentle,. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cool, gentle. 4. Where should the comma be placed in the sentence 'She wore a short black dress'? A) She wore a short, black dress. B) She wore, a short black dress. C) She wore a short black dress,. D) She wore a short black, dress. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She wore a short, black dress. 5. Which of these shows the correct usage of a comma? (After Transitions/Coordinate Adjectives) A) First, I put on my fuzzy, comfortable socks. B) First I put on my fuzzy comfortable socks. C) First, I put on my fuzzy comfortable socks. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) First, I put on my fuzzy, comfortable socks. 6. The representation of sound in word form. A) Alliteration. B) Onomatopoeia. C) Personification. D) Imagery. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Onomatopoeia. 7. Which quotation used ellipses in a correct way? A) I should not have said that I'm sorry. B) I should not have said that I'm sorry. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I should not have said that I'm sorry. 8. Choose the phrase that correctly completes the sentence:The movie, ..... , kept everyone on the edge of their seats. A) Suspenseful and thrilling. B) Suspenseful, thrilling. C) Suspenseful, and thrilling. D) Thrilling suspenseful. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Suspenseful and thrilling. 9. Complete the sentence:The ..... sky looked ominous. A) dark, stormy B) dark stormy, C) dark stormy D) dark; stormy A) Dark, stormy. B) Dark; stormy. C) Dark stormy. D) Dark stormy,. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dark, stormy. 10. Choose the sentence with **coordinate adjectives**. A) Three small puppies. B) A wooden dining table. C) A long, exciting movie. D) A math homework book. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A long, exciting movie. 11. Complete the sentence:The ..... , ..... cake was the highlight of the party. A) Delicious, homemade. B) Delicious homemade. C) Delicious and homemade. D) Delicious homemade,. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Delicious, homemade. 12. Which phrase is the appositive in the sentence-The fastest animal, the peregrine falcon, can travel more than 100 miles per hour at certain times. A) At certain times. B) The fastest animal. C) The peregrine falcon. D) More than 100 miles per hour. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The peregrine falcon. 13. Complete the sentence:After the long hike, I took a ..... shower. A) Hot refreshing. B) Refreshing, hot. C) Hot, refreshing. D) Refreshing hot. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hot, refreshing. 14. Does this sentence have coordinate adjectives?:The spoiled fat cats found the garden full of cool dark shadows. A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 15. Complete the sentence:My friend is a loyal ..... person. A) , funny. B) Funny. C) And funny. D) Funny,. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) , funny. 16. Fill in the blank with the phrase that correctly uses CUMULATIVE adjectives, which do not need a comma. A) A delicious, hot. B) A hot, delicious. C) A hot and delicious. D) A delicious hot. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A delicious hot. 17. Complete the sentence:She has a ..... , ..... voice that captivates everyone. A) Soothing, soft. B) Soft, soothing. C) Soothing soft,. D) Soft soothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Soft, soothing. 18. You can replace the commas in a list of coordinate adjectives with the word "AND" A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 19. Which sentence uses commas correctly for coordinate adjectives? The old, dusty book was found in the attic. A) The old dusty, book was found in the attic. B) The old dusty book, was found in the attic. C) The old, dusty book was found in the attic. D) The old, dusty, book was found in the attic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The old, dusty book was found in the attic. 20. Rohan and Charlotte are playing a word game. Can you help them figure out what coordinate adjectives are? A) A word that describes a noun. B) Two or more words that describe the same verb. C) Two or more adjectives that describe the same noun. D) Nouns and verbs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Two or more adjectives that describe the same noun. 21. I love science because Mr. Stempien is my favorite teacher. A) Simple. B) Compound. C) Complex. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Complex. 22. Chuck bought a thin gold chain for Angela on their anniversary. A) Thin, gold. B) Thin gold. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Thin gold. 23. Complete the sentence:The ..... , ..... sky was a beautiful sight. A) Clear blue. B) Clear, blue. C) Clear blue,. D) Blue clear. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Clear, blue. 24. The lake was a mirror even as I skated across it. A) Onomatopoeia. B) Metaphor. C) Symbolism. D) Simile. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Metaphor. 25. Complete the sentence:Her ..... painting was admired by all at the gallery opening. A) Intricate, detailed, colorful. B) Intricate detailed, colorful. C) Intricate detailed colorful. D) Intricate, detailed colorful. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intricate, detailed, colorful. 26. Complete the sentence:The ..... , ..... puppy played in the yard. A) Small fluffy. B) Small, fluffy. C) Small fluffy,. D) Small, fluffy,. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Small, fluffy. 27. My daughter has beautiful blonde hair. A) Coordinate needs a comma. B) Not coordinate no comma. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Not coordinate no comma. 28. Determine the type of adjectives:The bright, colorful flowers bloomed in the garden. A) Cumulative. B) Coordinate. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Coordinate. 29. Complete the sentence:The car was ..... and ..... , making it stand out. A) fast powerful B) fast, powerful C) fast, powerful, D) fast powerful, A) Fast, powerful. B) Fast powerful,. C) Fast powerful. D) Fast, powerful,. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fast, powerful. 30. In the sentence 'The kind gentle giant helped Jack down the beanstalk, ' are 'kind' and 'gentle' coordinate adjectives? A) They are compound adjectives. B) No, they are not coordinate adjectives. C) They are only descriptive adjectives. D) Yes, they are coordinate adjectives. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Yes, they are coordinate adjectives. 31. The pale blue paper you need is on the table. A) Comma needed. B) No comma. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No comma. 32. Which comma rule dictates the use of the comma in the following sentence:"But in the morning, " he suggested, '' we should leave on time." A) Compound Sentence. B) Coordinate Adjectives. C) Dialogue. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dialogue. 33. True or False:Commas should be used to separate adjectives that equally describe a noun. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 34. Five classic sports cars passed me on the highway yesterday. A) Five, classic, sports. B) Five classic sports. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Five classic sports. 35. Identify the pair of coordinate adjectives in the following sentence: "The old, creaky house was full of charm." A) Old, creaky. B) Creaky, house. C) Old, house. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Old, creaky. 36. I plan to go to my friend's house tonight, and we will share our candy. A) Complex Sentence. B) Compound Sentence. C) Compound Complex Sentence. D) Simple Sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Compound Sentence. 37. Which sentence needs a comma added between the adjectives? A) The small wooden box was on the shelf. B) She had a thick wool sweater. C) The bright cheerful sun was shining. D) He drove a sleek new car. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The bright cheerful sun was shining. 38. Determine whether the following sentences have coordinate adjectives or if they are non-coordinate. Decide where the comma goes or if the sentence does not need a comma.We saw a young golden retriever. A) Saw, golden. B) Non-coordinate, no comma. C) Young, golden. D) Golden, retriever. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Non-coordinate, no comma. 39. The archeologist found many ancient, Sumerian artifacts in the ruins of the city.Is this comma necessary? A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 40. Identify the sentence with three or more coordinating adjectives. A) Her warm, kind, and thoughtful grandmother welcomed us at the door. B) A wild, hungry cat appeared at our door. C) A wild and hungry cat appeared at our door. D) The cat appeared at our door. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Her warm, kind, and thoughtful grandmother welcomed us at the door. 41. Does the sentence contain coordinate or non-coordinate adjectives?The dangerous slippery roads were difficult to drive on after the snow fell. A) Coordinate Adjectives. B) Non-Coordinate Adjectives. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Coordinate Adjectives. 42. The old high school was torn down. A) Old, high. B) Old, high, school. C) No comma. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No comma. 43. Choose the compound sentence that is written correctly. A) Darien wrote the story. Elsie took the photographs. B) Darien wrote the story and Elsie took the photographs. C) Darien wrote the story and, Elsie took the photographs. D) Darien wrote the story, and Elsie took the photographs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Darien wrote the story, and Elsie took the photographs. 44. Which sentence demonstrates incorrect use of non-coordinate adjectives? A) I had delicious two scoops of ice cream. B) I had two delicious scoops of ice cream. C) They rode a red metal unicycle. D) She wore a beautiful silk dress. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I had delicious two scoops of ice cream. 45. True or False:In the sentence 'The baby had a soft, fuzzy blanket, ' the adjectives 'soft' and 'fuzzy' do not require a comma. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 46. He had a happy joyous smile. A) Coordinate needs a comma. B) Not coordinate no comma needed. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Coordinate needs a comma. 47. Complete the sentence with the correct punctuation:'The old ..... car finally broke down.' A) rusty B) and C), rusty D) and rusty A) Rusty. B) And. C) , rusty. D) And rusty. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) , rusty. 48. Complete the sentence:The ..... , ..... puppy wagged its tail. A) small playful B) small, playful C) small playful, D) small, playful, A) Small playful. B) Small, playful. C) Small playful,. D) Small, playful,. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Small, playful. 49. Which sentence correctly uses commas for all the adjectives? A) The cold rainy miserable day made me want to stay inside. B) The cold, rainy miserable, day made me want to stay inside. C) The cold rainy, miserable day made me want to stay inside. D) The cold, rainy, miserable day made me want to stay inside. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The cold, rainy, miserable day made me want to stay inside. 50. Why is there no comma in the phrase 'the big red dog'? A) Because 'big' and 'red' are not really adjectives. B) Because you should never use commas with colors. C) Because the adjectives are cumulative; their order can't be switched. D) Because the noun 'dog' is only one word. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because the adjectives are cumulative; their order can't be switched. 51. Is this sentence coordinate or non-coordinate?The dim tiny waiting room made me feel claustrophobic. A) C. B) NC. C) Both C and NC. D) Neither C nor NC. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) C. 52. Which comma rule dictates the use of the comma in the following sentence:"I hate rainy days, " he muttered. A) Compound Sentence. B) Coordinate Adjectives. C) Dialogue. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dialogue. 53. Imagine Benjamin and Samuel are on a quest to find the hidden treasure of clean safe water. Can you help them decide if they need a comma in their map instructions? A) Coordinate (need a comma). B) Not Coordinate (no comma needed). C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Coordinate (need a comma). 54. What do adjectives often tell about a noun or a pronoun? A) Quickly or slowly. B) What kind or how many. C) To what extent. D) How, when, where. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What kind or how many. 55. In which sentence are the coordinate adjectives incorrectly punctuated? A) The dark, stormy night scared the children. B) The dark stormy night scared the children. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The dark stormy night scared the children. 56. Colors and numbers are adjectives. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 57. In which sentence should you NOT add a comma between the adjectives? A) I want those dark wash jeans. B) He wore a wrinkled stained shirt. C) She found an old wooden box. D) It was a cold rainy morning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I want those dark wash jeans. 58. Kathryn's long slender fingers helped her to be an excellent guitar player.Are these coordinate adjectives that need a comma? A) Coordinate adjectives. B) Not coordinate adjectives. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Coordinate adjectives. 59. Complete the sentence:The ..... road was hard to navigate. A) narrow, winding B) winding narrow C) narrow winding D) winding, narrow A) Winding, narrow. B) Winding narrow. C) Narrow, winding. D) Narrow winding. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Narrow, winding. 60. Complete the sentence:The ..... novel was a bestseller. A) thrilling, captivating B) thrilling captivating C) thrilling; captivating D) thrilling captivating, A) Thrilling captivating. B) Thrilling, captivating. C) Thrilling; captivating. D) Thrilling captivating,. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Thrilling, captivating. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesCoordinating Adjectives Quiz 1Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 2Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 3Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 4Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 5Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 6Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 7Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books