This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adjectives > Coordinating Adjectives – Quiz 17 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 17 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which pair of adjectives needs a comma? 'The ..... cat was sleeping.' A) Lazy sleepy,. B) Lazy, sleepy. C) Lazy, sleepy,. D) Lazy sleepy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lazy, sleepy. 2. Complete the sentence with the correct punctuation:The ..... , ..... puppy chewed on its toy. A) energetic playful B) energetic, playful C) playful energetic D) energetic playful, A) Playful energetic. B) Energetic playful. C) Energetic, playful. D) Energetic playful,. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Energetic, playful. 3. Read the following questions. Some sentences need commas, and some do not. Reflect on your knowledge of commas in coordinate adjectives:1) Can you reverse their order?2) Can you put the word "and" between them? A) Okay! Grammar is my favorite. B) What's a comma?. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Okay! Grammar is my favorite. 4. Is a comma needed in this sentence?I love your new red car. A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 5. Fill in the blank:For my birthday, I got a pair of ..... sneakers. A) New, white. B) White new. C) New and white. D) New white. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) New white. 6. Which set of adjectives are cumulative and should NOT have a comma? A) A stuffy, crowded room. B) A dedicated, focused student. C) Several small cardboard boxes. D) A thoughtful, creative gift. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Several small cardboard boxes. 7. Complete the sentence:The ..... meal was delicious. A) Spicy flavorful. B) Spicy, flavorful. C) Spicy flavorful,. D) Spicy, flavorful,. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spicy, flavorful. 8. True or False:A good way to check if you need a comma is to see if you can put the word 'and' between the adjectives and the sentence still makes sense. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 9. Which comma rule dictates the use of the comma in the following sentence:"Be home by four, " my mom shouted. A) Compound Sentence. B) Coordinate Adjectives. C) Dialogue. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dialogue. 10. Adjective or Adverb?My neighbor, who is unusually tall, is always cautious around ceiling fans. A) Adverb. B) Adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb. 11. The archeologist found many ancient Sumerian artifacts in the ruins of the city.Are these coordinate adjectives that need a comma? A) Coordinate adjectives. B) Not coordinate adjectives. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Not coordinate adjectives. 12. Which of the following is true about cumulative adjectives? A) They are adjectives with equal importance. B) They must be separated with a comma. C) They should NOT be separated with a comma. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They should NOT be separated with a comma. 13. Complete the sentence:The ..... , ..... river flowed through the valley. A) wide winding B) wide, winding C) winding wide D) winding, wide A) Wide, winding. B) Winding wide. C) Wide winding. D) Winding, wide. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wide, winding. 14. Identify the correct use of commas:The cake was a delicious sweet dessert. A) The cake was a delicious, sweet dessert. B) The cake was a, delicious, sweet dessert. C) The cake was, a delicious sweet, dessert. D) The cake, was a delicious sweet dessert. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The cake was a delicious, sweet dessert. 15. Which of the following sentences use correct comma usage with coordinate adjectives? a) He wore a bright, colorful tie. b) He wore a bright colorful tie. c) He wore a bright, colorful, tie. A) He wore a bright, colorful tie. B) He wore a bright colorful tie. C) He wore a bright, colorful, tie. D) He wore a bright colorful, tie. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He wore a bright, colorful tie. 16. Which is a FANBOYS A) Yet. B) Sup. C) Hi. D) Dude. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yet. 17. Which sentence uses commas correctly with coordinate adjectives? A) The shiny new car was parked outside. B) The shiny, new car was parked outside. C) The shiny new, car was parked outside. D) The shiny new car, was parked outside. A) The shiny new car was parked outside. B) The shiny new, car was parked outside. C) The shiny, new car was parked outside. D) The shiny new car, was parked outside. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The shiny, new car was parked outside. 18. Your friend wrote:'I saw a huge scary spider in the garage.' How would you correct the punctuation in this sentence? A) Add a comma after 'huge.'. B) Add a comma after 'scary.'. C) The sentence is already correct. D) Add 'and' between the adjectives. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Add a comma after 'huge.'. 19. What happens if you don't use a comma between coordinate adjectives? A) It can lead to confusion about how the adjectives relate to the noun. B) The sentence will always be grammatically correct. C) The adjectives will automatically be understood as a single descriptor. D) It will enhance the clarity of the sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It can lead to confusion about how the adjectives relate to the noun. 20. Choose the sentence with properly placed commas:A) The young, energetic puppy chased its tail. B) The young energetic, puppy chased its tail. C) The young energetic puppy, chased its tail. D) The young, energetic puppy, chased its tail. A) D. B) C. C) B. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A. 21. Which of the following sentences use correct comma usage with coordinate adjectives? a) She bought a soft, fluffy blanket. b) She bought a soft fluffy blanket. c) She bought a soft, fluffy, blanket. A) She bought a soft, blanket. B) A. C) C. D) B. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A. 22. Determine the structure of the following sentence:Jamel organized the festival, and he called all the bands. A) Simple sentence. B) Complex sentence. C) Compound-complex sentence. D) Compound sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Compound sentence. 23. Are the blue adjectives cumulative or coordinate?Autumn saved her money to buy a pair of expensive yellow shoes. A) Cumulative. B) Coordinate. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cumulative. 24. Which comma rule dictates the use of the comma in the following sentence:The small, young puppies enjoy a game of fetch. A) Compound Sentence. B) Coordinate Adjectives. C) Dialogue. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Coordinate Adjectives. 25. Which sentence uses commas correctly for coordinate adjectives? A) The small, cozy room was perfect for reading. B) The small cozy, room was perfect for reading. C) The small cozy room, was perfect for reading. D) The small cozy room was, perfect for reading. A) The small, cozy room was perfect for reading. B) The small cozy, room was perfect for reading. C) The small cozy room, was perfect for reading. D) The small cozy room was, perfect for reading. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The small, cozy room was perfect for reading. 26. Complete the sentence:The ..... , ..... sky turned dark as the storm approached. A) Grey, cloudy. B) Grey cloudy. C) Grey, cloudy,. D) Grey cloudy,. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Grey, cloudy. 27. Choose the sentence that demonstrates the correct use of commas with coordinate adjectives.a) They live in a small cozy house.b) They live in a small, cozy house.c) They live in a small cozy, house.d) They live in a small, cozy, house. A) They live in a small cozy, house. B) They live in a small cozy house. C) They live in a small, cozy house. D) They live in a small, cozy, house. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They live in a small, cozy house. 28. How many commas should be used in the sentence: "She bought a delicious creamy chocolate cake" ? A) 2. B) 0. C) 1. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1. 29. True or False:Non-coordinate adjectives are separated by a comma. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 30. Oliver's dog is acting like Jekyll and Hyde. Can you guess why? A) Mythology. B) Biblical. C) Literary. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mythology. 31. In the classic tale A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens, the miserly Ebenezer Scrooge is known for valuing money over people.What is the meaning of the allusion in the sentence below?When Grace and Oliver went fundraising, they decided to skip Mr. Thompson's house because he's known as a real Scrooge in the neighborhood. A) Generous. B) Jealous. C) Stingy. D) Kind. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stingy. 32. Select the correct conjunction:I can't remember his name, ..... I know his face from somewhere. A) But. B) So. C) And. D) Or. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) But. 33. In a lively classroom, David, Avery, and Daniel eagerly listened to the guest speaker. What type of sentence structure is this? A) Coordinating. B) Non-coordinating. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Coordinating. 34. Identify the adjective:The happy kids ran out the door to recess. A) Recess. B) Ran. C) Door. D) Happy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Happy. 35. Where would the comma go in the following sentence:Adam studied hard for his test yet he still failed. A) After hard. B) After his. C) After yet. D) After test. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) After test. 36. Hey there, young detectives! Can you solve this Inference Riddle? Benjamin and Abigail are counting on you! You can plant me. You can pick me. You can pop me or make me into bread. What am I? A) I am gum. B) I am a flower. C) I am wheat. D) I am corn. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I am corn. 37. Which of the following sentences demonstrates correct use of coordinating adjectives? A) She wore a long, flowing, dress. B) They have a big, brown, dog. C) He lives in a small, cozy, apartment. A) She wore a long, flowing, dress. B) He lives in a small, cozy, apartment. C) They have a big, brown, cat. D) They have a big, brown, dog. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They have a big, brown, dog. 38. Which sentence contains correct comma placement? A) Our library gets rid of novels that have not circulated during the past five years. B) Our library gets rid of novels that have not circulated, during the past five years. C) Our library gets rid of novels, that have not circulated during the past five years. D) Our library gets rid of novels that have not, circulated during the past five years. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Our library gets rid of novels that have not circulated during the past five years. 39. Liam was doing great with his diet until a new chocolate store opened down the street. Chocolate is his Achilles' heel! A) Mythology. B) Biblical. C) Literary. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mythology. 40. Is the comma in the correct place?My sister went to college in Boston, Massachusetts. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 41. What pronoun replaces "the house" ?The house needs a fresh coat of paint. A) He. B) They. C) It. D) Us. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It. 42. Liam decided to spice up his wardrobe and tossed two black shirts into the cleaning pile. What kind of adjectives are used here? A) Coordinate. B) Non-coordinate. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Non-coordinate. 43. In 1815, the legendary French emperor Napoleon faced his ultimate challenge at the Battle of Waterloo, marking his final stand before stepping down from power.What is the meaning of the allusion in the sentence below?For Nora and her team, last night's play-off in the semifinals turned out to be their Waterloo. A) Final defeat. B) Hard-played win. C) No score. D) Tie. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Final defeat. 44. Is the following sentence punctuated correctly? My doctor, who graduated from Harvard University, is very intelligent. A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 45. Identify the adjective:Jake ate seven cookies. A) Cookies. B) Ate. C) Jake. D) Seven. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Seven. 46. Which of the following examples correctly uses coordinating adjectives? A) A fast, blue car. B) A silk red scarf. C) A cold, delicious ice cream. D) A wooden round table. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A cold, delicious ice cream. 47. Which sentence correctly uses a comma with coordinating adjectives? A) She has a big cozy blanket on her bed. B) She has a big, cozy blanket on her bed. C) She has a big and cozy blanket on her bed. D) She has big cozy, blanket on her bed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She has a big, cozy blanket on her bed. 48. How many commas does this sentence need?My family has a dog and a rabbit. A) 2. B) 1. C) 0. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 0. 49. Which of the following sentences use coordinating adjectives correctly? A) She wore a beautiful, long, silk dress. B) He bought a large, blue, car. C) They live in a small, white, house. A) He bought a large, blue, car. B) She wore a beautiful, long, silk dress. C) She wore a beautiful, long, silk dress. D) They live in a small, white, house. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She wore a beautiful, long, silk dress. 50. Choose the best punctuation for this sentence:My youngest brother who lives in Oregon helped me design a website for my company. A) Brother-who lives-in Oregon helped. B) Brother (who lives in Oregon helped). C) Brother, who lives in Oregon, helped. D) Brother who (lived in Oregon) helped. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Brother, who lives in Oregon, helped. 51. Just like the superhero Spider-Man, who has a spidey sense that alerts him to danger, Noah felt a tingle in his own spidey sense as he hurried along the mysterious trail.What does the allusion to 'spidey sense' mean in this context? A) Sense of pride. B) Sense of danger. C) Sense of smell. D) Sense of wonder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sense of danger. 52. Hey students! Michael and Luna are having a debate. Can you help them out? Which of the following statements is true about allusions? A) Allusions can only be understood by experts in literature. B) Allusions are a way for authors to show off their knowledge. C) Allusions create a connection between the text and the wider world. D) Allusions make texts more difficult and less enjoyable to read. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Allusions create a connection between the text and the wider world. 53. Emma and William are having a debate:True or False:Non-coordinate adjectives are separated by a comma. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 54. Which conjunction best fills in the blank? "Tina didn't like bugs, ..... insects. A) But. B) For. C) Nor. D) Yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nor. 55. Identify the sentence where the use of a comma with coordinating adjectives is optional. A) It was an exciting, memorable adventure. B) The tall, green tree was beautiful. C) She wore an elegant silk gown. D) They live in a small cozy cottage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They live in a small cozy cottage. 56. What is the appositive phrase in the following sentence:My uncle, a lawyer, is visiting us. A) My uncle. B) A lawyer. C) Is visiting us. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A lawyer. 57. What pronoun can replaces "Sarah" ?Sarah made dinner for the whole family. A) They. B) She. C) It. D) Her. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She. 58. Choose the sentence that demonstrates the correct use of commas with coordinate adjectives.a) He is a smart intelligent boy.b) He is a smart, intelligent boy.c) He is a smart intelligent, boy.d) He is a smart, intelligent, boy. A) B. B) C. C) A. D) D. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) B. 59. Our teacher has a large glorious collection of POP Marvel bobble heads. A) Large, glorious. B) Large glorious. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Large, glorious. 60. What is it called when the modifier is modifying something in the sentence but is in the wrong place? A) Misplaced modifier. B) Dangling modifier. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Misplaced modifier. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesCoordinating Adjectives Quiz 1Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 2Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 3Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 4Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 5Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 6Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 7Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books