This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adjectives > Coordinating Adjectives – Quiz 19 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 19 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Did you know Tom that I am a twin? A) No Change. B) Did you know Tom, that I am, a twin?. C) Did, you know, Tom that I am a twin?. D) Did you know, Tom, that I am a twin?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Did you know, Tom, that I am a twin?. 2. Identify the adjectives:The large elephant chased the quick cheetah across the field. A) Elephant and cheetah. B) The and field. C) Large and quick. D) Field and cheetah. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Large and quick. 3. I enjoy watching football, but I do not like to play it. A) Simple. B) Compound. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Compound. 4. What are the coordinating adjectives in this sentence?The paper had a fuzzy dark line in the middle of it. A) Dark & line. B) Line & middle. C) Paper & middle. D) Fuzzy & dark. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fuzzy & dark. 5. If adjectives are coordinate, what should you be able to do with them? A) Flip-flop them in the sentence and it still makes sense. B) Leave one out and it still makes sense. C) Add another adjective and it still makes sense. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Flip-flop them in the sentence and it still makes sense. 6. Choose the sentence that demonstrates the correct use of commas with coordinate adjectives.a) She bought a long black dress.b) She bought a long, black dress.c) She bought a long black, dress.d) She bought a long, black, dress. A) She bought a long black, dress. B) She bought a long, black, dress. C) She bought a long, black dress. D) She bought a long black dress. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She bought a long, black dress. 7. When using coordinating adjectives, should you use a comma to separate them? A) Sometimes. B) No. C) Yes. D) Only in formal writing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 8. Does the following sentence require a comma between the two adjectives? The quiet shy student raised her hand. A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 9. What rule applies for using commas with coordinating adjectives? A) Use a comma between any two adjectives. B) Use a comma when the adjectives are of equal importance and can be switched. C) Always use a comma before the last adjective. D) Never use commas with adjectives. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Use a comma when the adjectives are of equal importance and can be switched. 10. Imagine a showdown between Elijah and a giant robot! What effect does an allusion to "David and Goliath" have when describing this epic conflict? A) It suggests that the conflict is trivial and easily resolved. B) It implies a battle between two equally strong opponents. C) It indicates a situation where a smaller, weaker opponent faces a much stronger adversary. D) It means that the conflict will end in a peaceful resolution. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It indicates a situation where a smaller, weaker opponent faces a much stronger adversary. 11. Which of the following sentences does not contain coordinating adjectives?a) The bright, sunny day made everyone happy.b) The small, cozy cottage was nestled in the woods.c) The fast, furious car zoomed past.d) The tall, dark man walked into the room. A) A. B) C. C) D. D) B. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) D. 12. What is the rule for using coordinating conjunctions? A) Coordinating conjunctions are used to join two or more words, phrases, or independent clauses of equal importance. B) Coordinating conjunctions are used to indicate cause and effect. C) Coordinating conjunctions are used to separate words or phrases. D) Coordinating conjunctions are used to join two or more dependent clauses. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Coordinating conjunctions are used to join two or more words, phrases, or independent clauses of equal importance. 13. What noun is being modified by the coordinating adjectives:We were prepared for a long, tedious test that day in class. A) Day. B) Test. C) Class. D) We. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Test. 14. Does the sentence make sense if the adjectives are ..... ? A) Flip-flopped. B) Nouns. C) Are anywhere in the sentence. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Flip-flopped. 15. During the school play, Luna's Herculean effort was not enough to save the day. Can you spot the allusion in this sentence? A) Not enough. B) Save the day. C) Herculean effort. D) Luna. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Herculean effort. 16. What are the coordinating adjectives in this sentence?Her big hazel eyes stared up at me. A) Big & hazel. B) Eyes & stared. C) Hazel & eyes. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Big & hazel. 17. Is the use of yet considered a conjunction in the following sentence? "Jake couldn't go yet." A) No, because yet is not a conjunction. B) Yes, because it is connecting ideas, and it is a coordinating conjunction. C) No, the use of "yet" doesn't connect anything together. D) It depends on how you think of it. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No, the use of "yet" doesn't connect anything together. 18. What should you do when you have coordinating adjectives? A) Separate them with a comma to show that each adjective independently describes the noun. B) Never use a comma between them. C) Combine them into a single compound adjective. D) Always use a comma, regardless of the tests. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Separate them with a comma to show that each adjective independently describes the noun. 19. Identify the adjective:The small baby crawled to his mother. A) The. B) Mother. C) His. D) Small. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Small. 20. In ancient Athens, a strict official named Draco created laws with severe punishments for even the smallest offenses.What is the meaning of the allusion in the sentence below?At the school assembly, Samuel passionately argued that the new dress code rules were draconian. A) Clever. B) Harsh. C) Interesting. D) Envious. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Harsh. 21. Which of the following sentences correctly uses commas to separate coordinate adjectives?a) The tall, dark, handsome man walked into the room.b) The tall dark handsome man walked into the room.c) The tall dark, handsome man walked into the room.d) The tall dark handsome, man walked into the room. A) D. B) C. C) B. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A. 22. What should you try to use between the adjectives to decide if a comma is needed? A) The conjunction "and". B) A preposition. C) An adverb. D) An article. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The conjunction "and". 23. There are ..... types of conjunctions. A) Three. B) Four. C) Seven. D) Two. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Two. 24. How many adjectives modifying Justin are in the following sentence:Smart, funny Justin quickly advanced as a class leader. A) 3. B) 4. C) 1. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 2. 25. What is the correct way to punctuate this sentence? The man who lost his wallet is on the phone. A) The man, who lost his wallet, is on the phone. B) The man who lost his wallet is on the phone. C) The man-who lost his wallet-is on the phone. D) The man who lost his wallet is, on the phone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The man who lost his wallet is on the phone. 26. Imagine you're a detective like Olivia or Henry, trying to solve a mystery! Sometimes we have to "read between the lines." Authors don't always tell us everything. We need to use textual evidence and prior knowledge to understand the text better. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 27. Give an example of coordinating adjectives. A) The tall, weak man. B) The short, strong man. C) The tall, weak woman. D) The tall, strong man. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The tall, strong man. 28. Does the following sentence require a comma between the two adjectives?They heard a loud piercing scream. A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 29. Find the dangling modifier is the following sentence:While lacing my shoelaces, the cat yawned and settled into the chair. A) While lacing my shoelaces. B) The cat yawned. C) And settled into the chair. D) Lacing my shoelaces. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) While lacing my shoelaces. 30. Which conjunction best fills in the blank? "Jacob liked pizza, ..... he didn't enjoy sausage pizza. A) But. B) So. C) And. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) But. 31. Does the following sentence require a comma between the two adjectives?He made a strong black coffee. A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 32. Choose the best punctuation for this sentence:Mr. Jones who likes to play golf is a candidate for mayor. A) Jones, who likes to play golf, is. B) Jones-who likes to play golf, is. C) Jones, who likes to play golf is,. D) Jones, (who likes to play golf), is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Jones, who likes to play golf, is. 33. A conjunction is a part of speech that A) Has a function. B) Connects words and phrases. C) Describes functions. D) Transitions between paragraphs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Connects words and phrases. 34. Does the following sentence require a comma between the two adjectives? It was a chilly windy afternoon. A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 35. What is the correct punctuation for the sentence "The smart kind boy hid gum under the book bag" based on the rules provided? A) The smart, kind boy hid gum under the book bag. B) The smart kind, boy hid gum under the book bag. C) The smart kind boy hid gum under the book bag. D) The smart; kind boy hid gum under the book bag. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The smart, kind boy hid gum under the book bag. 36. Alice now approaching the microphone will introduce the speaker. A) Alice, now approaching, the microphone will introduce the speaker. B) Alice now approaching, the microphone, will introduce the speaker. C) Alice, now approaching the microphone, will introduce the speaker. D) No Change. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Alice, now approaching the microphone, will introduce the speaker. 37. Which of the following sentences contains coordinating adjectives?a) The big, red ball rolled down the hill.b) The tall tree swayed in the wind.c) The cat chased the mouse.d) The delicious cake was eaten quickly. A) The tall tree swayed in the wind. B) The big, red ball rolled down the hill. C) The cat chased the mouse. D) The delicious cake was eaten quickly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The big, red ball rolled down the hill. 38. Put the comma between the coordinating adjectives.It was a bright sunny day. A) A, bright. B) It, was. C) Bright, sunny. D) Sunny, day. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bright, sunny. 39. Imagine you're a detective like Mason or Oliver. What magical formula do they use to make an inference? A) Front-ground Details + More Details = Inference. B) Background + knowledge = Inference. C) Trick question-there is no such thing. D) Background Knowledge + Evidence = Inference. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Background Knowledge + Evidence = Inference. 40. Why do you think Ms. Bowden is the best teacher? (ONE WORD:Marbles) A) She's funny. B) She's smart. C) She has interesting hair. D) All of the above [PICK THIS ONE]. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above [PICK THIS ONE]. 41. Which of the following sentences correctly uses commas to separate coordinate adjectives?a) The old, rusty car broke down on the highway.b) The old rusty car broke down on the highway.c) The old rusty, car broke down on the highway.d) The old rusty car, broke down on the highway. A) A. B) D. C) C. D) B. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. 42. Select the coordinating adjectives in the sentence:The brave and courageous soldier fought for his country.a) brave and courageousb) fought forc) his countryd) soldier A) Brave and courageous. B) His country. C) Fought for. D) Soldier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Brave and courageous. 43. The following sentence is an example of what grammar skill?My favorite pair of shoes are brown, furry, and warm. A) Coordinating Adjectives. B) Appositve. C) Contrasting Phrase. D) Aside. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Coordinating Adjectives. 44. I like pepperoni and black olives on my pizza. A) Simple. B) Compound. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Simple. 45. According to the example given, which sentence is correct? A) The little brown, kitten was lost. B) The, little brown kitten was lost. C) The little, brown kitten was lost. D) The little brown kitten was lost. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The little brown kitten was lost. 46. Identify the coordinating adjectives in the sentence:The large and spacious room had a comfortable bed.a) large and spaciousb) had ac) comfortable bedd) room A) Had a. B) Comfortable bed. C) Room. D) Large and spacious. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Large and spacious. 47. Is the comma in the correct place?My cousin lives in, Atlanta Georgia. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 48. Which coordinating conjunction is used to show addition? A) Or. B) So. C) But. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) And. 49. What is it called when the modifier in the sentence is modifying something that is not in the sentence? A) Misplaced modifier. B) Dangling modifier. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dangling modifier. 50. It's a special day for Leah! Her mother decorates a delicious cake with eight colorful candles. As the cake is placed on the table, everyone joyfully sings to Leah. The warm glow of the candles lights up her face as she makes a wish and blows them out with a big smile.What can you infer about what day it is? A) It is Leah's mom's birthday. B) Leah's favorite food is cake. C) Leah did well on a test. D) It is Leah's birthday. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It is Leah's birthday. 51. Where would the comma go in the following sentence:I like the Eagles not the Cowboys. A) After the. B) After Eagles. C) After not. D) After like. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After Eagles. 52. Proofread the following sentence for correct use of coordinating adjectives:The fluffy, white, cat purred contently on the windowsill. A) The fluffy white, cat purred contently on the windowsill. B) The fluffy, white, cat, purred contently on the windowsill. C) The fluffy white cat purred contently on the windowsill. D) The fluffy, white cat purred contently on the windowsill. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The fluffy white cat purred contently on the windowsill. 53. In the sentence 'He bought a round wooden table, ' are 'round' and 'wooden' coordinating adjectives? A) Sometimes. B) Yes. C) No. D) Partially. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No. 54. Does the following sentence require a comma between the two adjectives?We drove down a long narrow road. A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 55. Jack a football player is trying for a scholarship. A) Jack a football player is, trying, for a scholarship. B) Jack, a football player is trying, for a scholarship. C) Jack, a football player, is trying for a scholarship. D) No Change. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jack, a football player, is trying for a scholarship. 56. Which of the following sentences correctly uses coordinating adjectives? A) He is a tall, dark, handsome man. B) She has a big, black, dog. C) They live in a small, yellow, house. A) E) They live in a small, yellow, car. B) A) He is a tall, dark, handsome man. C) D) She has a big, black, cat. D) F) He is a tall, dark, old man. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A) He is a tall, dark, handsome man. 57. Proofread the following sentence for correct use of coordinating adjectives:The old, rusty, gate creaked loudly in the wind. A) The old, rusty gate, creaked loudly in the wind. B) The old, rusty gate creaked loudly in the wind. C) The old rusty gate creaked loudly in the wind. D) The old, rusty, gate creaked loudly in the wind. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The old, rusty gate creaked loudly in the wind. 58. Do you need a comma between the adjectives?My aunt has an incredible collection of antique wedding rings. A) No comma. B) Comma. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No comma. 59. Choose the sentence that demonstrates the correct use of commas with coordinate adjectives.a) He is a kind generous person.b) He is a kind, generous person.c) He is a kind generous, person.d) He is a kind, generous, person. A) He is a kind, generous, person. B) He is a kind generous, person. C) He is a kind, generous person. D) He is a kind generous person. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) He is a kind, generous person. 60. We rode our bikes to the store, and we bought some candy. A) Simple. B) Compound. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Compound. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesCoordinating Adjectives Quiz 1Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 2Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 3Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 4Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 5Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 6Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 7Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books