This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adjectives > Coordinating Adjectives – Quiz 20 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 20 (24 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Choose the sentence that does not contain coordinating adjectives.a) The bright, colorful flowers bloomed in the garden.b) The tall, thin man walked down the street.c) The old, wooden table creaked when I sat on it.d) The fast, red car sped past us. A) B. B) A. C) C. D) D. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) D. 2. Find the dangling modifier is the following sentence:After playing video games all day, the dog was ready to be walked. A) After playing video games all day. B) The dog was ready. C) To be walked. D) Games all day. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After playing video games all day. 3. What is the misplaced modifier in the following sentence:Buddy sat in the chair with a broken leg. A) Buddy sat. B) In the chair. C) With a broken leg. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) With a broken leg. 4. What are FANBOYS? A) Coordinating conjunctions. B) Boys that are fans. C) Collaborating conjunctions. D) Subordinating conjunctions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Coordinating conjunctions. 5. What are coordinating conjunctions used for? A) They are used to combine two adjectives or subjects. B) They are used to make sentences more interesting. C) They are used to describe verbs. D) They are used to join together phrases, clauses, or sentences of equal rank. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They are used to join together phrases, clauses, or sentences of equal rank. 6. Which sentence contains adjectives that do not need to be separated by commas? A) The young blonde woman sat on the long wooden bench waiting for the bus. B) The small Toyota car fit neatly into the narrow parking space. C) The lovely natural dyes used in making the quilt made it the perfect color for our home. D) I watched the handsome well-dressed man enter the dilapidated general store. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The small Toyota car fit neatly into the narrow parking space. 7. Which sentence correctly uses commas with non-coordinating adjectives? A) The ancient Egyptian artifacts were fascinating. B) A loud, booming sound startled everyone. C) He passed the difficult, final exam. D) She found an old, wooden chest in the attic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The ancient Egyptian artifacts were fascinating. 8. In the sentence 'She adopted a cute little puppy, ' are 'cute' and 'little' coordinating adjectives? A) No. B) Maybe. C) Possibly. D) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No. 9. Does the following sentence require a comma between the two adjectives? They found an ancient mysterious artifact. A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 10. Aiden was exhausted after a long day at school. He decided to take a quick nap. When he woke up, the sun was shining brightly. He could hear roosters crowing and smelled delicious bacon sizzling in the kitchen. Curious, he wandered into the kitchen and asked his mom, "What time is it?"What time did Aiden wake up? A) Midnight. B) 7:00 in the morning. C) Noon. D) 7:00 in the evening. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 7:00 in the morning. 11. How many commas does this sentence need?I saw lizards birds and frogs on my walk. A) 1. B) 3. C) 2. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2. 12. What is the appositive phrase in the following sentence:The boys climbed the mountain, one of the highest in the West. A) The boys climbed the mountain. B) One of the highest in the West. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) One of the highest in the West. 13. Where should a comma be added in this adventurous sentence?Mason, a daring and resourceful photographer, recently published breathtaking photographs of the Grand Canyon. A) Between daring and resourceful. B) Between breathtaking and photographs. C) Between recently and published. D) Between photographs and of. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Between daring and resourceful. 14. The two types of conjunctions are A) Contrasts and Contradictions. B) Words of the Wiser. C) Complete and Incomplete. D) Coordinating and Subordinating. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Coordinating and Subordinating. 15. If the order of the two adjectives sounds natural after switching them, what should you do? A) Use a period. B) Use a semicolon. C) Use a comma. D) Leave the comma out. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Use a comma. 16. Is the comma in the correct place?The party is on July 15 2019. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 17. Does this sentence need a comma?He handed me the small white box. A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 18. The flock of geese flew south. A) Simple. B) Compound. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Simple. 19. Do coordinating adjectives get a comma or no comma? A) Comma. B) No comma. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Comma. 20. Does the following sentence require a comma between the two adjectives? We walked through the dark eerie tunnel. A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 21. Which coordinating conjunction is used to show contrast? A) But. B) And. C) Or. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) But. 22. Put the comma between the coordinating adjectives.The fresh shiny apples came from the farmer's market. A) Shiny, apples. B) Fresh, apples. C) Apples, came. D) Fresh, and. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fresh, apples. 23. Imagine you're in a literature class with Charlotte and Ava. What do you need to fully appreciate an allusion in a piece of literature? A) A deep understanding of the author's other works. B) Familiarity with the work or reference being alluded to. C) An advanced degree in literary studies. D) The ability to read between the lines and guess what the author means. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Familiarity with the work or reference being alluded to. 24. Is the comma in the correct place?The family will go to Disney World on April 15, 2020. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesCoordinating Adjectives Quiz 1Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 2Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 3Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 4Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 5Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 6Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 7Coordinating Adjectives Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books