This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adverbs > Adverbs – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbs Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is a common ending for adverbs? A) -ary. B) -ish. C) -ly. D) -ism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) -ly. 2. Choose the noun used as an adjective in the sentence.The book you need is on the computer table. A) Need. B) Computer. C) Book. D) Table. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Computer. 3. Prior to the interview, the ..... references must be reviewed. A) Candidates. B) Candidate's. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Candidate's. 4. "The Times" is a daily newspaper. A) Adverb. B) Adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjective. 5. Find the adverb:Watch the ocean for dangerously high waves. A) Watch. B) Dangeroulsy. C) High. D) Waves. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dangeroulsy. 6. Identify the subject-verb pair in the sentence: "The birds sing beautifully." A) Birds-beautifully. B) The-beautifully. C) Birds-sing. D) Sing-beautifully. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Birds-sing. 7. Comparative and Superlative Adverbs:Nancy drew the ..... tree in the class. A) More big. B) Shorter. C) Most short. D) Shortest. E) More short. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Shortest. 8. Choose the word that correctly completes each sentenceUntil the climber feels ..... again, the expedition cannot continue. A) Good. B) Well. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Well. 9. "The monkeys ate the yellow bananas loudly."Which of the following is an adjective from the sentence above? A) Yellow. B) Monkeys. C) Loudly. D) Ate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yellow. 10. What's the adverb?We ate snack before reading. A) Ate. B) Snack. C) Before. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Before. 11. Are the quoted words are an adverb phrase (AP) or an adverb clause (AC).We should find our seats "before the play begins" . A) Adverb phrase (AP). B) Adverb clause (AC). C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb clause (AC). 12. Adjective or adverb?-heavily A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb. 13. When do we add an "s" at the end of the verb? A) In negative sentences with "he/she/it". B) In questions with "he/she/it". C) In affirmative sentences with "he/she/it". D) All the answers are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In affirmative sentences with "he/she/it". 14. Does the adverb "not" show degree, affirmation, or negation?Maggie could not find the Easter egg during the hunt. A) Degree. B) Affirmation. C) Negation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negation. 15. Fill in the blank with the correct adjective:This road is ..... than the highway. A) Narrowest. B) Narrower. C) Most narrow. D) More narrow. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Narrower. 16. Define proper adjective: A) Modifies a noun or a pronoun. B) A specific noun that is being used to modify a noun or a pronoun. It will always be capitalized!. C) A noun that shows possession and is used to modify a noun or a pronoun. D) A pronoun that shows possession and is used to modify a noun or a pronoun. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A specific noun that is being used to modify a noun or a pronoun. It will always be capitalized!. 17. ..... sitting on the couch, I thought about my future. A) Even if. B) While. C) As. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) While. 18. Four Skinny Trees, symbolizes what? A) Life in an ugly part of town. B) Esperanza's family of six. C) Esperanza's strength. D) Being tall. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Esperanza's strength. 19. Identify the adverbs i n the sentence.Mrs. Riedle cheerfully greeted the students. A) Mrs. Riedle. B) Greeted. C) Students. D) Cheerfully. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cheerfully. 20. The teacher said, "Write your name neatly."Which word does the adverb "neatly" modify? A) Write. B) Said. C) Teacher. D) Name. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Write. 21. Choose the correct form of the adjective given in parentheses:Of all the students, Iko has the (much) interest in architecture. A) Much. B) Most. C) More. D) Mucher. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most. 22. Which is the definition of an adjective? A) A word that describes a verb. B) A person, place, or thing. C) An action word. D) A word that describes a noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A word that describes a noun. 23. Choose the correct adverb.These tiny pencils write ..... A) Horribly. B) More horribly. C) Most horribly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Horribly. 24. Identify the adverb(s):My dog always barks. A) My. B) Barks. C) Dog. D) Always. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Always. 25. The librarian said to work ..... , so we don't disturb others. A) Easily. B) Greedily. C) Quietly. D) Rapidly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Quietly. 26. Is the adverb comparative or superlative?Mike worked harder on his school work this year than last year. A) Comparative. B) Superlative. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Comparative. 27. Choose the correct word to complete the sentence:The skier turned (sharply, sharp) between the gates. A) Sharply. B) Sharp. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sharply. 28. Identify the adverb form:quickest A) Comparative. B) Positive. C) Superlative. D) Irregular. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Superlative. 29. Ryan finished his work ..... than Shannon. A) Quicker. B) More quickly. C) Quickliest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More quickly. 30. Identify the adjective:Ms. Lind has a gray cat. A) Gray. B) Cat. C) Has. D) Ms. Lind. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gray. 31. "The Times" is published daily. A) Adverb. B) Adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb. 32. Identify the adverb in the following sentence: "Snakes will often lie in the sun to get warm" . A) Lie. B) Snakes. C) Often. D) Get. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Often. 33. The horse can carry us both up the mountain on its back. A) Horse. B) Can carry. C) Us both up. D) On its back. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Can carry. 34. What is the term used when two negative words are used unnecessarily in a sentence? A) Double positives. B) Double negatives. C) Single negatives. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Double negatives. 35. Choose the adverb used in the sentences.1.The package from my mother arrived today. A) Package. B) Arrived. C) Today. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Today. 36. Choose the adverb in the sentence.I have often wondered about my friend's past. A) Have. B) Often. C) Wondered. D) Past. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Often. 37. Choose the word that correctly completes this sentence. We did not find ..... coins in the couch. A) No. B) Any. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Any. 38. The service here isn't ..... it was. A) As gooder as. B) As good as. C) As good than. D) As better as. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As good as. 39. Is the adverb placement correct or incorrect?I play sometimes football after school A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 40. Ruben and Jannie often write on the white boards. A) Boards. B) Write. C) Often. D) White. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Often. 41. Find the adverb in this sentences below.I clean my room weekly. A) Weekly. B) Clean. C) Room. D) My. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Weekly. 42. Choose the correct adjective.Dad's hair is a little bit ..... than Mom's. A) Thick. B) Thicker. C) Thickest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Thicker. 43. Select the correct adjective or adverb to fill in the blank:Crocodiles have longer, ..... snouts than alligators. A) More narrow. B) Most narrow. C) Narrower. D) Narrowest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Narrower. 44. The water bottle fell off the counter.What is the adjective in this sentence? A) Counter. B) Bottle. C) Fell. D) Water. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Water. 45. Select the correct adjective or adverb to fill in the blank:The alligator farm was ..... than the museum trip. A) Interestinger. B) More interesting. C) Interestingest. D) Most interesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More interesting. 46. The mother softly sang her baby a lullaby.Which word does the adverb "softly" modify? A) Mother. B) Lullaby. C) Baby. D) Sang. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sang. 47. While preparing for the essay, every student needs ..... laptop in English class. A) His or her. B) Their. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) His or her. 48. What does seldom mean in Spanish? A) De vez en cuando. B) Raramente. C) Casi nunca. D) Siempre. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Raramente. 49. Name the adverb first then the word it modifies second.The person reads clearly. A) The, person. B) Clearly, reads. C) Clearly, person. D) Person, reads. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Clearly, reads. 50. Toothpaste ads on television always feature models with gleaming, pearly teeth. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. 51. Identify the adverb form:more patiently A) Irregular. B) Positive. C) Superlative. D) Comparative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Comparative. 52. Which category of adverbs deals with expressions of time? A) Time adverbs. B) Frequency adverbs. C) Manner adverbs. D) Quantity adverbs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Time adverbs. 53. Find the adverb:During sleep the eyes usually close. A) During. B) Sleep. C) Usually. D) Close. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Usually. 54. What is the adverb clause in this sentence?I cheered when Brooke scored the winning serve. A) When Brooke scored the winning serve. B) I cheered. C) I cheered when Brooke scored. D) The winning serve. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When Brooke scored the winning serve. 55. Choose the correct comparative or superlative form of each adjective in parentheses:Th structures are among the (imposing) buildings ever constructed. A) Most imposingest. B) Most imposing. C) More imposing. D) More imposinger. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most imposing. 56. She travels quite often; she was in Tibet last month. A) Frequency. B) Degree. C) Place. D) Manner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Frequency. 57. Which is the adverb that tells where?:Riley ran down to the playground. A) Down. B) Ran. C) Playground. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Down. 58. My brother loves fast cars. A) Adverb. B) Adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjective. 59. I've been waiting here ..... 7am! I can't believe you were so late today! A) At. B) Yet. C) Since. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Since. 60. Is this verb in the past, present, or future tense? We will learn how to write a paragraph in English class next semester. A) Past. B) Present. C) Future. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Future. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesAdverbs Quiz 1Adverbs Quiz 2Adverbs Quiz 3Adverbs Quiz 4Adverbs Quiz 5Adverbs Quiz 6Adverbs Quiz 7Adverbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books