This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adverbs > Adverbs – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbs Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The family carved an orange pumpkin for Halloween. Which word is the adjective? A) Halloween. B) Orange. C) Pumpkin. D) Carved. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Orange. 2. Identify the adverb(s) in the following sentence:She easily dunked the ball but fell over. A) Fell. B) Over. C) Easily. D) Easily, over. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Easily, over. 3. Which is the correct spelling of the adjective 'fast' when it becomes an adverb? A) Fast. B) Fastly. C) Faster. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fast. 4. We go to school daily. (daily:diario) A) Adverb of Manner. B) Adverb of time. C) Adverb of Place. D) Adverb of Frequency. E) Adverb of Degree. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adverb of Frequency. 5. Choose the question word according to the adverb.Our dog swam in the river easily for the first time. A) How?. B) When?. C) Where?. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How?. 6. Choose good or well to complete the sentence:She reads ..... also A) Good. B) Well. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Well. 7. What word in the sentence needs to be capitalized?For halloween this year, I am going to go as my favorite superhero. A) Halloween. B) Year. C) Superhero. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Halloween. 8. Convert the adjective to an adverb:Happy A) Happiest. B) Happiness. C) Happily. D) Happier. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Happily. 9. Identify the adverb in the sentence.Since I have packed, my suitcase is extraordinarily heavy. A) Packed. B) Extraordinarily. C) Heavy. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Extraordinarily. 10. Identify the adjectives in the sentence.Mufasa is a resourceful and hardworking student. A) Mufasa. B) Resourceful and hardworking. C) Student. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Resourceful and hardworking. 11. Is the verb in green an action verb or a being verb?Bryson traveled a long distance. A) Action. B) Being. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Action. 12. Identify the adverb in each sentence.Paul quickly ran to answer the door. A) Paul. B) Answer. C) Door. D) Quickly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Quickly. 13. Choose good or well to complete the sentence:Danielle enjoys reading a ..... fiction book each week. A) Good. B) Well. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Good. 14. TRUE? or FALSE?An adverb can tell you WHAT COLOR something is. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 15. Identify the adverb in the sentence:When they are finally produced, the shows will be pitched to network executives. A) Finally. B) Executives. C) They. D) Produced. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Finally. 16. Choose the best word to complete the sentence: " ..... guitars have six strings, but some have twelve." A) Most. B) Almost. C) Mostly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most. 17. Choose the correct adverb or adjective for each sentence:You should visit the dentist soon if you have a ..... toothache. A) Good. B) Bad. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bad. 18. Choose the answer that includes all of the adjectives in the sentence (not including articles!):The teacher was hopeful and happy. A) Hopeful, happy. B) Teacher, hopeful. C) Teacher, was. D) The, teacher. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hopeful, happy. 19. We watched as she danced ..... on stage. A) Gently. B) Neatly. C) Correctly. D) Gracefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gracefully. 20. Out of all of her friends, Shelby goes swimming ..... A) More often. B) Oftenest. C) Most often. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most often. 21. Choose the correct adverb to complete each of the following sentences.I need to make more money, ..... , I won't be able to buy a new car. A) Otherwise. B) Instead. C) Moreover. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Otherwise. 22. How many adverbs are in the sentence below? The test tomorrow will be difficult. A) 2. B) 1. C) 4. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1. 23. Find the adverbs in the sentence below:The temperature is too hot to play on the court today. A) Playtoday. B) Tootoday. C) Toon. D) Temperaturecourt. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tootoday. 24. The child ran happily towards his mother. A) Adverb of Manner. B) Adverb of Time. C) Adverb of Place. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb of Manner. 25. What type of adverb is in the sentence?Peter neatly wrote a shopping list. A) Place. B) Time. C) Manner. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Manner. 26. Sire and Lois are two mean dogs that scare the children. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 27. Is the italicized word an interrogative adverb or an adverbial noun:Sarah runs many miles every day. A) Adverbial noun. B) Interrogative adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverbial noun. 28. Identify the adverb(s) in the following sentence:She was too smug about her grades on the test. A) She, was. B) Too. C) About. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Too. 29. Fast food is delicious! ..... , it's unhealthy A) Frankly. B) Regrettably. C) Mainly. D) Hardly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Regrettably. 30. They found no solid ..... to support the theory. A) Experiment. B) Evidence. C) Choice. D) Message. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Evidence. 31. Identify the adverb(s) in the following sentence:He never diets but always eats healthy foods. A) Never. B) Always. C) Healthy. D) Never, always. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Never, always. 32. What part of speech is the blue word?The fabulous students listened to their teacher. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. 33. Identify the prepositional adverb in the following sentence:The doctor came in within a few minutes. A) Doctor. B) Within. C) In. D) Came. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 34. Edna's Ruthie:What is one example of mental disability? A) She likes to read. B) She enjoys eating candy. C) She laughs at her own jokes while walking her dog. D) She has a husband but lives with her mother. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She laughs at her own jokes while walking her dog. 35. Identify the adverb in the sentence:I was completely satisfied with my test results. A) Test. B) Was. C) Satisfied. D) Completely. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Completely. 36. "The girl walked slowly at the small horse to not spook him."Which of the following words is an adjective from the sentence above? A) Small. B) Horse. C) Slowly. D) Walked. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Small. 37. "The kind student was named Bridget."Is kind used as an adjective or adverb here? A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) I'm not sure. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. 38. Lily and Molly carefully knitted the sweater. A) Carefully. B) Knitted. C) Sweater. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Carefully. 39. Ahmet works ..... Peter. A) More hard than. B) The most hard of. C) Harder than. D) The hardest than. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Harder than. 40. Please come inside now. What is the adverb of time? A) PLEASE. B) NOW. C) COME. D) INSIDE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) NOW. 41. What does the adverbial noun north express? A) Distance. B) Time. C) Direction. D) Measure. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Direction. 42. The hot air balloons floated in the sky. A) Air balloons. B) Hot. C) Magically. D) Sky. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Magically. 43. Which word from the list IS an adverb? A) Tonight. B) Tight. C) Light. D) Bright. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tonight. 44. Which of the types of adverbs tells how often something happened? A) Frequency. B) Time. C) Place. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Frequency. 45. What type of adverb is in the sentence?Kayla finally arrived at the park. A) Place. B) Time. C) Manner. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Time. 46. The sly fox outsmarted the chicken. What word is the adjective? A) Outsmarted. B) Chicken. C) Sly. D) Fox. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sly. 47. What type of word is 'very'? A) Verb. B) Noun. C) Adjective. D) Adverb. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adverb. 48. Choose the pronoun used as an adjective in the sentence.We are leaving our dog at the kennel. A) Are. B) We. C) Kennel. D) Our. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Our. 49. Gracefully, the ballet dancer twirled around the stage. A) Degree. B) Manner. C) Time. D) Place. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Manner. 50. His speech really seemed to ..... the crowd. A) Complain. B) Influence. C) Adjust. D) Rescue. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Influence. 51. Choose the correct word to complete the sentence:Despite the invention of rock and roll and pop music, jazz's popularity has (ever, never) stopped growing. A) Ever. B) Never. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Never. 52. The penguins waddled crazily to the water ..... What are the TWO nouns? A) Crazily and the. B) Waddled and crazily. C) Penguins and crazily. D) Penguins and water. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Penguins and water. 53. Are the quoted words are an adverb phrase (AP) or an adverb clause (AC).Tim mows the lawn "while I rake the leaves" . A) Adverb phrase (AP). B) Adverb clause (AC). C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb clause (AC). 54. Choose the correct comparative form of the adverb:She dances ..... than her sister. A) More gracefully. B) Most gracefully. C) Gracefullier. D) Gracefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More gracefully. 55. He ..... ran away! A) Quickly. B) Quick. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quick. 56. Choose the correct adverb:Mike worked ..... on his school work this year than last year. A) Harder. B) More hard. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Harder. 57. Choose the adverb that modifies an adjective in the sentence.The dancers seemed especially nervous before the start of the recital. A) Seemed. B) Especially. C) Dancers. D) Nervous. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Especially. 58. Which word is used incorrectly in the sentence: "He runs fastly." A) He. B) Runs. C) Fastly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fastly. 59. Therewasaperiod ..... peopledidnotchangejobsoften. A) When. B) Why. C) Where. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 60. That was the ..... car driver ever. A) Bumpiest. B) Bumpier. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bumpiest. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesAdverbs Quiz 1Adverbs Quiz 2Adverbs Quiz 3Adverbs Quiz 4Adverbs Quiz 5Adverbs Quiz 6Adverbs Quiz 7Adverbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books