This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adverbs > Adverbs – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbs Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The horses run quickly.The adverb "quickly" tells ..... the action happens. A) When. B) Where. C) How. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) How. 2. During the movie, the audience quietly laughed at the funny scenes. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb. 3. Mary has a blue folder for her papers.Which word is the adjective "blue" describing? A) Papers. B) Folder. C) Mary. D) Blue. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Folder. 4. Identify the adverb (s) and the word or words they modify in the following sentences.In France, Queen Marie Antoinette gracefully hid her hair loss with a wig. A) Loss; hair. B) Hid; gracefully. C) Hair; loss. D) Gracefully; hid. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gracefully; hid. 5. Choose the answer that includes all of the adjectives in the sentence (not including articles!):The English teacher, quick and passionate, presented the poetry. A) The, teacher, quick, and, passionate. B) English, quick, passionate. C) English, poetry. D) Teacher, poetry. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) English, quick, passionate. 6. ..... three televisions in my house. A) There is. B) There are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) There are. 7. What is the adverb? The students had too much fun in English class. A) Too. B) Class. C) Students. D) Had. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Too. 8. Which sentence avoids the use of double negatives correctly? A) I only haven't one dollar left. B) I haven't only one dollar left. C) I haven't but one dollar left. D) I have but one dollar left. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I have but one dollar left. 9. Which adverb of time can be used to describe something that happens seldomly? A) Inside. B) Seldom. C) Early. D) Frequently. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Seldom. 10. Identify the adverb:I will visit you tomorrow. A) Yesterday. B) Soon. C) Tomorrow. D) Today. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tomorrow. 11. Find the adverb phrase:Iron and carbon are forged together in a steel mill. A) Iron and carbon. B) Forged together. C) In a steel mill. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In a steel mill. 12. Identify the adverbs i n the sentence.JoyAnna nervously turned in her report. A) Turned. B) Nervously. C) Report. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nervously. 13. Which one is capitalized correctly? A) Dr. Broadway. B) Dr. Broadway. C) Ms. martinez. D) Greg Sherman. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dr. Broadway. 14. "The girls went upstairs to get their jackets." What type of adverb is used in the sentence? A) Adverb of manner. B) Adverb of time. C) Adverb of place. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adverb of place. 15. Identify the type of Adverb / identifica el tipo de adverbio:We will go to school tomorrow. A) Adverb of Time. B) Adverb of Manner. C) Adverb of Place. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb of Time. 16. Words that show actions or a state of being are ..... A) Verbs. B) Nouns. C) Adverbs. D) Pronouns. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Verbs. 17. Have I pronounced your name ..... ? A) Correct. B) Correctly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Correctly. 18. Choose the question word according to the adverb.Mr. Clark is speaking seriously to some students about their report cards. A) How?. B) When?. C) Where?. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How?. 19. Which word is the adverb?She whispered to me very quietly. A) She. B) Quietly. C) Whispered. D) Me. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quietly. 20. I went to a restaurant last week, but ..... eat at home. A) Never. B) Usually. C) Hardly ever. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Usually. 21. How is the comparative form of most adverbs that end in-LY created? A) By adding-er to the positive form. B) By adding most before the positive form. C) By adding-est to the positive form. D) By adding more before the positive form. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By adding more before the positive form. 22. What is the comparative form of the adjective 'funny'? A) More funny. B) Funniest. C) Most funny. D) Funnier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Funnier. 23. Find the adverbs in the sentence below:Max is extremely nervous about basketball tryouts today. A) Isabout. B) Extremelynervous. C) Maxbasketball. D) Extremelytoday. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Extremelytoday. 24. Who is most likely to be directly affected by a drought? A) Grocery owner. B) Factory worker. C) Farmer. D) Baker. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Farmer. 25. Identify the kind of adverb used in each sentence.Should I prepare my materials now? A) Adverb of place. B) Adverb of manner. C) Adverb of degree. D) Adverb of frequency. E) Adverb of time. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Adverb of time. 26. What exactly is an adverb? A) A word that describes a noun or pronoun. B) A person, place, or thing. C) A word that describes a verb, adjective, or adverb. D) An action or state of being. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A word that describes a verb, adjective, or adverb. 27. Which word is the adverb?Tomorrow we will visit the zoo. A) Zoo. B) Visit. C) Will. D) Tomorrow. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tomorrow. 28. Identify the prepositional adverb in the following sentence:She had not seen a llama before. A) Before. B) Not. C) Had. D) She. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Before. 29. Identify the adverb:He always eats breakfast. A) Always. B) Sometimes. C) Deliciously. D) Quickly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Always. 30. I want to ride my bike, but it is raining right now.-What is the NOUN? A) Raining. B) Ride. C) Now. D) Bike. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bike. 31. No Speak English:Why does Mamacita get upset when her baby boy starts speaking English? A) She doesn't speak English herself. B) She speaks English as well. C) She misses her country. D) She lives on the third floor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She doesn't speak English herself. 32. In the sentence, "She played well, " what question does played answer? A) How?. B) When?. C) Where?. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How?. 33. True or FalseYou should capitalize ALL words in a title. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 34. Identify all the nouns and pronouns functioning as adjectivesEach time we stop at a toll booth, we have to wait in a long line. A) Toll, booth. B) We, long. C) Each, toll. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Each, toll. 35. "The handyman fixed the problem easily." What word is being modified/described by the adverb in the sentence? A) Handyman. B) Fixed. C) Problem. D) Easily. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fixed. 36. What's the adverb?She smiled kindly. A) She. B) Smiled. C) Kindly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kindly. 37. Choose the correct word given in parentheses:Before 1851 the world (had, hadn't) never seen a building like the Crystal Palace. A) Had. B) Hadn't. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had. 38. What's the adverb?It was raining outside. A) It. B) Raining. C) Outside. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Outside. 39. Are the quoted words are an adverb phrase (AP) or an adverb clause (AC).We rode our bikes "into the garage" . A) Adverb phrase (AP). B) Adverb clause (AC). C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb phrase (AP). 40. Choose the correct word to complete the sentence:There aren't (any, no) jazz saxophonists more influential than John Coltrane. A) Any. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Any. 41. He doesn't call her anymore, ..... he thinks of her often. A) Although. B) Since. C) Now that. D) Unless. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 42. That sounds like a good idea. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) Neither. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Neither. 43. Which word is an adverb in the sentence:He carefully painted the picture. A) Carefully. B) Paint. C) Quickly. D) Beautifully. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Carefully. 44. What does usually mean in Spanish? A) Generalmente. B) Siempre. C) Nunca. D) Frecuentemente. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Generalmente. 45. Is the adverb placement correct or incorrect?My brother always doesn't do his math homework. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 46. Is the adverb placement correct or incorrect?Does usually she play video games instead of doing homework? A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 47. Samantha came here yesterday. A) Adverb of Manner. B) Adverb of Time. C) Adverb of Place. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb of Time. 48. Identify the part of speech of the word being modified by an adverb in the following sentence: "However, they also exist in the eastern part of the country." A) Verb. B) Adverb. C) Adjective. D) Noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Verb. 49. What is the superlative form of badly? A) More badly. B) Worst. C) Worse. D) Most badly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worst. 50. You ..... happy yesterday. A) Was. B) Were. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Were. 51. Identify the adverb or adverbs in each sentenceI usually arrive at the bus stop early. A) Usually, arrive. B) Bus. C) Usually, early. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Usually, early. 52. What does normally mean in Spanish? A) Normalmente. B) A veces. C) Generalmente. D) Siempre. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Normalmente. 53. Identify the adverb. Mrs. Goode loses her keys constanly. A) Mrs. Goode. B) Her keys. C) Constanly. D) Loses. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Constanly. 54. Choose the correct word to complete the sentence:She wouldn't (ever, never) forget her trip to the Jazz capital. A) Ever. B) Never. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ever. 55. Choose the noun used as an adjective in the sentence.We used paper plates for breakfast and lunch. A) Paper. B) Plates. C) Lunch. D) Breakfast. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Paper. 56. St. John Fisher played badly in the championship game.Is badly used as an adjective or adverb here? A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) I'm not sure. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb. 57. What is the adverb in the sentence?The soldiers bravely fought in the war. A) Soldiers. B) Fought. C) The. D) Bravely. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bravely. 58. The cast of Toy Story stood and waved to their fans. A) Toy Story. B) Waved. C) There. D) Cast. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cast. 59. Choose the interrogative adjective in the sentence.Whose play are you rehearsing? A) Are. B) Play. C) You. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whose. 60. What type of preposition is onto the balance beam? A) Place. B) Connection. C) Movement. D) Device. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Movement. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesAdverbs Quiz 1Adverbs Quiz 2Adverbs Quiz 3Adverbs Quiz 4Adverbs Quiz 5Adverbs Quiz 6Adverbs Quiz 7Adverbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books