This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adverbs > Adverbs – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbs Quiz 28 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Identify the adjective.Rafiki is trying to adopt a white poodle. A) Adopt. B) White. C) Rafiki. D) Poodle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) White. 2. Choose the correct form to complete the sentence: "She feels ..... " A) Bad. B) Well. C) Badly. D) Good. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bad. 3. Are the quoted words are an adverb phrase (AP) or an adverb clause (AC).I saw many historic sights "during my trip" . A) Adverb phrase (AP). B) Adverb clause (AC). C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb phrase (AP). 4. My cat always makes funny faces. Which word is the adverb? A) Makes. B) Cat. C) Faces. D) Always. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Always. 5. Which of the following has correct capitalization for a letter salutation? A) Dear Doctor johnson,. B) Dear doctor johnson,. C) Dear Doctor Johnson,. D) Dear doctor Johnson,. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dear Doctor Johnson,. 6. Select the correct adjective or adverb to fill in the blank:Their ..... home is a swampy area. A) More common. B) Commoner. C) Commonest. D) Most common. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most common. 7. The vacuum cleaner only had one of ..... nozzles working properly. A) Its. B) It's. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Its. 8. Identify the prepositional adverb in the following sentence:Nick and I looked over at the coach. A) Over. B) Looked. C) At. D) Nick. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Over. 9. What word is the adjective?The white hat flew off her head. A) White. B) Flew. C) Her. D) Hat. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) White. 10. Identify the Adverb Phrase in the sentence:I sipped from a tall glass. A) Sipped. B) From. C) From a tall glass. D) Tall glass. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) From a tall glass. 11. They plan to ..... the broken tools before tomorrow's job. A) Replace. B) Suggest. C) Ignore. D) Deliver. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Replace. 12. Identify the word that is MODIFIED by each capitalized adverbA car with good brakes stops SMOOTHLY, even on ice. A) Stops. B) Hurry. C) Good. D) Always. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stops. 13. Is the verb in green an action verb or a being verb?There were hardly any empty seats at the game. A) Action. B) Being. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Being. 14. What word best completes this sentence?I like to chew my food ..... A) Slow. B) Slowly. C) Neither answer is correct. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Slowly. 15. ..... , I'm not interested in your paintings A) Seldom. B) Never. C) Rarely. D) Frankly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Frankly. 16. Please talk ..... My brother is sleeping. A) Noisily. B) Softly. C) Slowly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Softly. 17. I am going to bed early. A) Early. B) Going. C) Bed. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Early. 18. Identify the adverb in the sentence.The evil Darth Vader is always trying to take over the universe. A) Always. B) Trying. C) Evil. D) Universe. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Always. 19. Identify the adverb or adverbs in each sentenceGrandmother is always happy when we visit. A) Happy. B) Always. C) Visit. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Always. 20. We can find the magazine in the library. ..... is very complete. We can find various books there. A) Its. B) She. C) They. D) It. E) We. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It. 21. Choose the correct alternative:John and Mary work ..... (hard / hardly) A) Hard. B) Hardly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hard. 22. Choose the correct adjective.Mr. Bouen is the ..... worker in the company. A) Responsible. B) More responsible. C) Most responsible. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most responsible. 23. Choose the adverb in the following sentence:The mist lifted briefly over the walled city. A) Mist. B) Lifted. C) Briefly. D) Walled. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Briefly. 24. In this sentence, is the red word a Demonstrative, Interrogative, or Indefinite Adjective:Which grammar unit is next you ask? PREPOSITIONS!!!! A) Demonstrative Adjective. B) Interrogative Adjective. C) Indefinite Adjective. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interrogative Adjective. 25. What type of adverb is this:forever A) Manner. B) Place. C) Time. D) Duration. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Duration. 26. Find the adverb (how?):Kylie silently practiced her spelling words. A) Silently. B) Practiced. C) Words. D) Spelling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Silently. 27. Choose the correct form of the adverb to complete the sentence:He speaks ..... than his colleague. A) Fluentlier. B) More fluently. C) Fluently. D) Most fluently. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More fluently. 28. Sometimes it's OK to talk to strangers, but it's ..... recommended nowadays A) Also. B) Rarely. C) Usually. D) Just. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rarely. 29. Find the adverb:The train arrived late. A) Suddenly. B) Late. C) Quickly. D) Slowly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Late. 30. Identify the subject and choose the correct verb in this sentence:There ..... some sandwiches in my bag. A) Subject = there, verb = is. B) Subject = there, verb = are. C) Subject = sandwiches, verb = are. D) Subject = bag, verb = is. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Subject = sandwiches, verb = are. 31. Find the Adverbs:Because she arrived early, she easily found a parking space. A) Because, early, easily, parking. B) Early, easily. C) She, parking. D) Space. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Early, easily. 32. The girls are playing outside. The adverb "outside" tells ..... the action happens. A) When. B) Where. C) How. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 33. Identify the adverb(s) in the following sentence:She would never attempt the high dive without practicing first. A) High. B) Never, first. C) Would. D) Never. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Never, first. 34. He is a ..... football player. A) Good. B) Well. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Good. 35. Identify the adverb.I fell asleep early. A) Asleep. B) I. C) Fell. D) Early. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Early. 36. Choose the correct adverb or adjective for each sentence:It is a ..... idea to brush your teeth several times every day. A) Good. B) Worse. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Good. 37. Choose the correct adjective.The purple crayon is the ..... one left in the box. A) Short. B) Shorter. C) Shortest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Shortest. 38. CHOOSE THE COMPARATIVE FORM A) Newer, longer, nicer, bigger. B) New, long, nice, big. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Newer, longer, nicer, bigger. 39. What part of speech is the blue word?Caroline reads at home often. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb. 40. Identify the adverb:They play outside every day. A) Inside. B) Quickly. C) Outside. D) Happy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Outside. 41. Choose the correct word to complete the sentence:(No, Any) other person could play a trumpet quite like Dizzy. A) No. B) Any. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No. 42. Identify the adverb (s) and the word or words they modify in the following sentences.Just before the American Revolution, colonists heavily powdered their high, puffy wigs. A) Just; before. B) Heavily; powdered. C) Before; just. D) Powdered; heavily. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Heavily; powdered. 43. What does sometimes in Spanish? A) Rara vez. B) Nunca. C) Algunas veces. D) De vez en cuando. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Algunas veces. 44. The class quietly worked on their writing. A) Quietly. B) Worked. C) Class. D) Writing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quietly. 45. Select the answer that lists the adverb first and the word it modifies second in the following sentence:The young puppies really love playing with the squeaky toy. A) Really; puppies. B) Really; love. C) Really; playing. D) Really; young. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Really; love. 46. Emilie hurt her arm at the gym. She, therefore, could not use it for a week. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 47. Which word is an adverb in the sentence:The cat slept soundly on the couch. A) Soundly. B) Cat. C) Slept. D) Couch. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Soundly. 48. Is the verb action or linking?My new game is awesome. A) Action. B) Linking. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Linking. 49. Find the ADVERB in the following sentence ..... Recently, there has been some debate about face coverings in schools. A) Recently. B) Face. C) Debate. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Recently. 50. Identify the superlative adverb in the sentence: "She dances the most gracefully of all the performers." A) Most. B) Performers. C) Gracefully. D) Dances. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most. 51. Comparison of Adverbs:Could you write ..... (clear)? A) More clear. B) More clearly. C) The most clearly. D) Clearer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More clearly. 52. Is the verb in green an action verb or a being verb?Mrs. Dunlap is your science teacher. A) Action. B) Being. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Being. 53. Which sentence has the adverb in the wrong place? A) She always is happy. B) She is happy always. C) Always, she is happy. D) She is always happy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She always is happy. 54. Does the adverb "indeed" show degree, affirmation, or negation?Nicole would indeed prefer to get a dog. A) Degree. B) Affirmation. C) Negation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Affirmation. 55. Choose the demonstrative adjective found in the following sentence:The builders use these moats for added protection. A) Use. B) Builders. C) Added. D) These. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) These. 56. I didn't ..... the note she left on my desk. A) Warn. B) Admit. C) Ignore. D) Notice. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Notice. 57. New York is ..... than Miami. A) Most expensive. B) Expensive. C) More expensive. D) Expensivier. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More expensive. 58. People walk ..... in the past. A) Quicklier. B) More quickly. C) More quicklier. D) Quicklyer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More quickly. 59. What does often mean in Spanish? A) Raramente. B) A menudo. C) Regularmente. D) A veces. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A menudo. 60. Choose the best way to correct the dangling modifier:After dying from not enough water, Olivia threw the plant in the trash. A) Olivia died from not having enough water, then threw the plant in the trash. B) Olivia threw the plant in the trash after it died from not enough water. C) It's already correct. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Olivia threw the plant in the trash after it died from not enough water. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesAdverbs Quiz 1Adverbs Quiz 2Adverbs Quiz 3Adverbs Quiz 4Adverbs Quiz 5Adverbs Quiz 6Adverbs Quiz 7Adverbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books