This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adverbs > Adverbs – Quiz 29 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbs Quiz 29 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Identify the adverb(s) in the following sentence:Mom never lets me eat poptarts A) Mom. B) Never. C) Eat. D) Lets. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Never. 2. Choose the correct alternative, either the adjective or the adverb:The whole team played very ..... (bad / badly) and they lost. A) Badly. B) Bad. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Badly. 3. Adverbs of degree describe ..... A) How /como. B) How much/hasta que punto o grado. C) How often/que seguido. D) Where/donde. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How much/hasta que punto o grado. 4. Identify the adverbs in the sentence.Suddenly the engine started, and the train slowly chugged forward. A) Chugged, forward. B) Suddenly, started. C) Engine, started. D) Suddenly, slowly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Suddenly, slowly. 5. Does the adverb "usually" show time, place, or manner?Owen usually submits the best art projects. A) Time. B) Manner. C) Place. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Time. 6. The lady bug carefully climbed up the window. A) Window. B) Carefully. C) Climbed. D) Lady bug. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carefully. 7. Who are what are the only ones that understand Esperanza? A) The flowers. B) The dogs. C) The clouds. D) The trees. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The trees. 8. Choose the pronoun used as an adjective in the sentence.Last summer, the Anderson's spent two weeks at their cabin. A) Their. B) Last. C) Two. D) Andersons. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Their. 9. Choose the correct adverb or adjective for each sentence:Your tooth could get ..... if you don't take care of it. A) Worse. B) Worst. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worse. 10. Emma left late for work.What is the adverb in this sentence? A) Left. B) Work. C) Emma. D) Late. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Late. 11. Is the verb in this sentence in the past, present, or future? I taught English in Indiana for 3 years. A) Future. B) Past. C) Present. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Past. 12. Which word is the adverb?Sometimes we like to pretend we are pirates. A) Pirates. B) Pretend. C) Sometimes. D) Like. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sometimes. 13. Choose the correct form of the word using either-est or most. 3. Eliza is the ..... of eight children. A) Most youngest. B) Most young. C) Youngest. D) Younger. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Youngest. 14. Identify the kind of adverb used in each sentence.Kyle found his missing eyeglasses in his locker. A) Adverb of frequency. B) Adverb of place. C) Adverb of degree. D) Adverb of manner. E) Adverb of time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb of place. 15. The two teachers spoke ..... between classes. A) More hurried. B) Most hurried. C) Hurried. D) Hurriedly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hurriedly. 16. When do we use NEVER? A) When the frequency is really high. B) When the frequency is really low. C) Sometimes. D) When there is no chance for it to happen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When there is no chance for it to happen. 17. What word best completes this sentence?There were ..... fans at St. Christina's Pack the House. A) Any. B) Scarcely any. C) None of the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Scarcely any. 18. Choose the correct article to complete the sentence:You can use (a, an) computer to play fun games. A) A. B) An. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. 19. People are ..... today than in the past. A) More impatienter. B) More impatient. C) Most impatient. D) Impatienter. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More impatient. 20. Identify the word that is MODIFIED by each capitalized adverbIf we don't hurry, we will be TOO late for the concert. A) Late. B) Be. C) Hurry. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Late. 21. What question does an adjective answer? A) Where. B) Why. C) What kind. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What kind. 22. Does the adverb in the sentence tell how, when, or where the action happens?Karmen played with her dog outside. A) How. B) When. C) Where. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where. 23. Keontrae can often be cranky when he wakes up in the morning. His favorite song however can always put him in a better mood. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 24. A type of adverb that does not make any comparisons and usually ends with-ly A) Comparative. B) Positive. C) Superlative. D) Irregular. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive. 25. Choose the predicate adjective (follows a linking verb) in the following sentence:John Muir's early life was difficult. A) Early. B) Difficult. C) Life. D) John Muir's. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Difficult. 26. What part of speech describes a verb, adjective, or adverb? A) Adverb. B) Noun. C) Verb. D) Adjective. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb. 27. Find the adverbs in the sentence below:It is too cold to go for a walk tonight. A) Tofor. B) Tootonight. C) Gotonight. D) Toowalk. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tootonight. 28. The little boy wrote his name ..... on his homework page. A) Rapidly. B) Neatly. C) Eagerly. D) Slowly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Neatly. 29. Identify the predicate adjective in each sentenceThe cocoa that Mom gave them was extremely hot. A) Cocoa. B) Them. C) Mom. D) Hot. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hot. 30. Which word is an adjective in the sentence:The lazy cat napped in the sun? A) Quickly. B) Lazy. C) Sleeping. D) Sun. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lazy. 31. Today, the students will learn something new.The adverb today modifies what word? A) New. B) Something. C) Learn. D) Students. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learn. 32. My mom cooked dinner yesterday. The adverb "yesterday" tells ..... the action happens. A) When. B) Where. C) How. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 33. Choose the correct form:She sings ..... beautiful ..... A) Beauty. B) Beautifully. C) Beautiful. D) Beautifuly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Beautifully. 34. Which word is the adverb?We carefully carried the dishes to the car. A) Dishes. B) Car. C) Carefully. D) Carried. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Carefully. 35. Martha felt really confident after the presentation. A) Martha. B) Felt. C) Confident. D) Really. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Really. 36. Identify the adverb(s) in the following sentence:Markus quickly ran to the stage to receive his award. A) Quickly. B) The. C) Ran. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quickly. 37. Which word will best complete the meaning of the sentence?Hannah played her violin ..... among all the students. A) Beautifully. B) More beautifully. C) Most beautifully. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most beautifully. 38. Lucia danced very well. The adverb "well" tells ..... the action happens. A) When. B) Where. C) How. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) How. 39. Choose the answer that identifies the ADJECTIVES in the sentenceHeavy rains caused the river to rise almost two feet. A) Heavy, rains. B) Heavy, two. C) Rains, almost, two. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Heavy, two. 40. Choose the best way to correct the dangling modifier:No one was happier than Alex to discover his missing wallet mowing the lawn. A) Alex was happy that his missing wallet was mowing the lawn. B) No one was happier than Alex when he discovered his missing wallet while he was mowing the lawn. C) It's already correct. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No one was happier than Alex when he discovered his missing wallet while he was mowing the lawn. 41. A ..... is a destructive, funnel-shaped storm with extremely high winds A) Blizzard. B) Tornado. C) Drizzle. D) It's raining cats and dogs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tornado. 42. Which of the following is an example of an adverb of place? A) Up. B) Often. C) Clearly. D) Quickly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Up. 43. You are the ..... A) Most generous. B) More generous. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most generous. 44. Identify the adverb clause, with the conjunction in bold.When winter sets in, many animals hibernate in warm places. A) When winter. B) In warm places. C) When winter sets in. D) Many animals hibernate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When winter sets in. 45. Choose the correct alternative, either the adjective or the adverb:I'm very tired because I slept ..... (bad / badly) last night. A) Badly. B) Bad. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Badly. 46. Alexa thoroughly enjoyed tasting every jelly bean. A) Bean. B) Tasting. C) Alexa. D) Thoroughly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Thoroughly. 47. Find the proper adjective in the sentence:The Holocaust unit is both intriguing and devastating. A) Intriguing. B) Holocaust. C) Devastating. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Holocaust. 48. Which word is the adjective? A) Colorful. B) Created. C) Painting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Colorful. 49. Terry bought a ..... cheap pair of sunglasses for the boat trip. A) Real. B) Really. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Really. 50. The beginning of a sentence ALWAYS needs capitalization? A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 51. Is the adverb in this sentence comparative or superlative?Ximena paints most beautifully of all the artists. A) Comparative. B) Superlative. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Superlative. 52. "My laptop charger has been missing for weeks and Julie finally found it in her locker."What correction needs to be made to the above sentence? A) Change weeks to week's. B) Add a comma before and. C) Make Julie lowercase. D) Change found to finds. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Add a comma before and. 53. Choose the word that correctly completes each sentenceBecause Luis plays the violin so ..... , he was accepted into the orchestra. A) Good. B) Well. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Well. 54. Choose the correct superlative adverb to complete the sentence: "Of all the students, Maria writes ..... " A) More neatly. B) Neatly. C) Most neatly. D) Neat. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most neatly. 55. "Kelly moved gracefully to grab the rebound."Is gracefully used as an adjective or adverb here? A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) I'm not sure. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb. 56. What are adverbs of time used to describe? A) Why something happens. B) Where something happens. C) When something happens. D) How something is done. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When something happens. 57. Is the highlighted word a VERB, ADJECTIVE, ADVERB, or NOUN?We walked around the school seven times. A) Adverb. B) Adjective. C) Noun. D) Verb. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Verb. 58. Decide if the uppercase word is used as an adjective or an adverb. Nina dozed COMFORTABLY by the window. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb. 59. "Everyone must leave now or you'll be late." What word is being modified/described by the adverb in the sentence? A) Now. B) Late. C) Everyone. D) Leave. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Leave. 60. Identify the adverb:She quickly finished her homework. A) Hastily. B) Carefully. C) Slowly. D) Quickly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Quickly. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesAdverbs Quiz 1Adverbs Quiz 2Adverbs Quiz 3Adverbs Quiz 4Adverbs Quiz 5Adverbs Quiz 6Adverbs Quiz 7Adverbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books