This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adverbs > Adverbs – Quiz 30 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbs Quiz 30 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I yelled loudly to my brother to come and play with me. A) Brother. B) Loudly. C) Me. D) Yelled. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Loudly. 2. Soon it will stop raining and we can all go outside to play!Which word does the adverb "soon" modify? A) Play. B) We. C) Raining. D) Stop. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stop. 3. Identify the prepositional adverb in the following sentence:A driver came along and asked for directions. A) For. B) Came. C) Asked. D) Along. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Along. 4. Which is the correct spelling of the adjective 'gentle' when it becomes an adverb? A) Gently. B) Gentley. C) Gentlely. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gently. 5. Everywhere is an example of: A) Adverb of frequency. B) Adverb of place. C) Adverb of manner. D) Adverb of time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb of place. 6. What is the adverb in the following sentence:Amy has not decided where she will go to high school. A) Not. B) Decided. C) Where. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Not. 7. Which is the correct spelling of the adjective 'heavy' when it becomes an adverb? A) Heavily. B) Heavyly. C) Heaviely. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Heavily. 8. Anna is ..... sitting in the corner. A) Quiet. B) Quietly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quietly. 9. The astronaut easily fixed the problem.Which word does the adverb "easily" modify? A) Astronaut. B) Problem. C) The. D) Fixed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fixed. 10. Lightning strikes first before you hear the thunder. A) First. B) Lightning. C) Thunder. D) Strikes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) First. 11. I did not go there with her because I must attend a meeting here. A) Adverb of Manner. B) Adverb of Time. C) Adverb of Place. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adverb of Place. 12. The runner was ahead of the others. A) Runner. B) Ahead. C) Others. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ahead. 13. The girl read the book silently after the test. A) Girl. B) Silently. C) Book. D) Read. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Silently. 14. Four Skinny Trees:Why does Esperanza identify with the four trees? A) They represent growth. B) They represent many of the people of Mango Street. C) They represent nature. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They represent many of the people of Mango Street. 15. Is this verb in the past, present, or future tense? She wore the cutest dress to prom last year. A) Past. B) Present. C) Future. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Past. 16. Is the adverb placement correct or incorrect?Rarely we go to the park on Sundays A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 17. Name the adverb first then the word it modifies second.Lionel plays the guitar brilliantly. A) The, guitar. B) Brilliantly, plays. C) Lionel, plays. D) Plays, Lionel. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Brilliantly, plays. 18. Find the ADJECTIVES in the following sentence. The five girls in matching orange shirts dressed up for twin day. A) Five, girls, orange, twin. B) Five, matching, orange, twin. C) The, five, matching, orange, twin. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The, five, matching, orange, twin. 19. What part of speech is the blue word?Molly blew a huge bubble with her gum! A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. 20. The children spoke ..... A) Loud. B) Loudly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Loudly. 21. The kids love playing together in the sandbox. What is the adverb of place? A) KIDS. B) TOGETHER. C) PLAYING. D) IN THE SANDBOX. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) IN THE SANDBOX. 22. Identify the adverb clause, with the conjunction in bold.Jessica usually listens to music while she does her homework. A) Usually listens to music. B) While she does her homework. C) Jessica usually listens to music. D) To music. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) While she does her homework. 23. Identify the type of Adverb / identifica el tipo de adverbio:She speaks loudly. A) Adverb of Time. B) Adverb of Place. C) Adverb of Manner. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adverb of Manner. 24. I play worse football than my friends A) CORRECT. B) INCORRECT. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) CORRECT. 25. What needs a capital letter?There is no school on monday. A) Is. B) Monday. C) School. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Monday. 26. Choose the adverb in the sentence.Our new math teacher is extremely pleasant. A) Math. B) New. C) Pleasant. D) Extremely. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Extremely. 27. Does the adverb "dramatically" show degree, affirmation, or negation?Millie's Irish Dancing skills have improved dramatically! A) Degree. B) Affirmation. C) Negation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Degree. 28. My uncle gave Ian and ..... a piece of cake. A) I. B) Me. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Me. 29. Identify the adverb:Nate ran quickly in the hallway. A) He. B) Ran. C) Quickly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Quickly. 30. Identify all the nouns and pronouns functioning as adjectivesThe wind blew strong on that cold November day. A) On. B) That, November. C) Strong, cold. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That, November. 31. Choose the adverb:Soon, it will be time to begin summer vacation. A) Soon. B) Begin. C) Vacation. D) Summer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Soon. 32. Sarah speaks English ..... than me. A) Less fluent. B) Less fluently. C) Fluently. D) Less fluentler. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Less fluently. 33. Of the eighteen students in my class, Juan is the ..... A) More artistic. B) Artisticer. C) Artisticest. D) Most artistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most artistic. 34. Choose the definite article in the sentence.A brown rabbit hopped across the yard. A) The. B) A. C) Brown. D) Hopped. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The. 35. What type of adverb is this:quickly A) Time. B) Place. C) Frequency. D) Manner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Manner. 36. On hearing the news, Ali left the party ..... A) Cleverly. B) Slowly. C) Hurriedly. D) Seriously. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hurriedly. 37. Hudson walked through the haunted house ..... than his brother. A) More bravely. B) Most bravely. C) Bravelier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More bravely. 38. Choose the demonstrative adjective found in the following sentence:These later castles are more comfortable. A) Later. B) These. C) Comfortable. D) More. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) These. 39. What word best completes this sentence?After running the race, Ciara felt ..... A) Warm. B) Warmly. C) Neither answer is correct. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Warm. 40. I wont be around so please ask me your question. A) Please. B) Ask. C) Around. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Around. 41. The mother patiently waited for the child. A) Mother. B) Child. C) Waited. D) Patiently. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Patiently. 42. Identify the verb or verb phrase:He could certainly have come today. A) Could certainly have come. B) Could have. C) Could certainly. D) Could have come. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Could have come. 43. Choose the correct adjective.Making a cake for Mom is ..... than buying one. A) Thoughtful. B) More thoughtful. C) Most thoughtful. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More thoughtful. 44. Which of these is NOT a pair of adverbs? A) Happily, sadly. B) Slowly, quickly. C) Tall, short. D) Lazily, energetically. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tall, short. 45. July is a month ..... many people take vacations. A) When. B) Where. C) Why. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 46. I walked slowly on the ice.the word "slowly" is an A) Adverb. B) Adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb. 47. What is the to what extent adverb in this sentence:Didn't you see the large fish in the pond behind the cabin? A) Behind. B) N't. C) Large. D) You. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) N't. 48. ..... was he late for class, he also forgot his homework! Our teacher was angry about that. A) Just even. B) Not only. C) Even he. D) Not even. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Not only. 49. What is the misplaced modifier in the sentence? After being shampooed, Trish was surprised by the carpet's new look. A) After being shampooed. B) By the carpet's new look. C) Trish. D) Was surprised. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After being shampooed. 50. What type of adverb is this:definitely A) Degree. B) Duration. C) Frequency. D) Possibility. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Degree. 51. We're taking the kayak with us ..... there's enough time to take trip down the river. A) Now that. B) Even though. C) Unless. D) In case. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In case. 52. Which one IS NOT a frequency adverb? A) Rarely. B) Seldom. C) Actually. D) Sometimes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Actually. 53. Identify the adverb(s) in the following sentence:What a great way to celebrate a really awesome friend. A) Really. B) Awesome. C) Great. D) Friend. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Really. 54. Choose the correct adverb.Dara talks the ..... of all the boys. A) Loud. B) Louder. C) Loudest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Loudest. 55. Represents the stereotype of illegal immigrant (victim of a hit and run accident), not treated at the hospital A) Sally's husband. B) Geraldo. C) Earl. D) Tito. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Geraldo. 56. Is this an adverb or adjective?The white and black car went to town. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. 57. The fast runner left everyone behind at the cross country meet. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. 58. Is the verb in this sentence transitive or intransitive? June had already eaten before coming to the restaurant. A) Transitive. B) Intransitive. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intransitive. 59. Choose the correct adjective.Is Max the ..... dog in the group? A) Big. B) Bigger. C) Biggest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Biggest. 60. Those shoes are really nice. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) Neither. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesAdverbs Quiz 1Adverbs Quiz 2Adverbs Quiz 3Adverbs Quiz 4Adverbs Quiz 5Adverbs Quiz 6Adverbs Quiz 7Adverbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books