This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adverbs > Adverbs – Quiz 31 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbs Quiz 31 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. She danced gracefully at the party last night. A) She danced at the party gracefully last night. B) She gracefully danced at the party last night. C) She danced gracefully at the party last night. D) She danced gracefully last night at the party. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She danced gracefully at the party last night. 2. ..... some sandwiches in my fridge A) There is. B) There are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) There are. 3. Identify the prepositional adverb in the following sentence:A player hit a ball out of the ballpark. A) Of. B) Hit. C) Player. D) Out. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Out. 4. Here ..... Make sure you don't forget anything! A) Comes the train. B) Cames the train. C) Came the train. D) Come the train. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Comes the train. 5. Identify the adverb in the sentence.The Georgia Bulldogs were extremely distressed after facing the Crimson Tide. A) Extremely. B) Distressed. C) Bulldogs. D) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Extremely. 6. They moved to the countryside and ..... built a small house. A) Rarely. B) Immediately. C) Gradually. D) Carefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gradually. 7. Choose the question word according to the adverb.I always do my homework on time. A) How?. B) When?. C) Where?. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When?. 8. Identify the word that is MODIFIED by each capitalized adverbThe toddlers were playing SO happily that we hated to disturb them. A) Playing. B) Hated. C) Happily. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Happily. 9. The water in the river rose ..... after the storm began. A) Happily. B) Well. C) Gently. D) Rapidly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rapidly. 10. It is snowing. Your friend Justina is coming to a sleep over. She texts you that she's on her way but will be late. What is the BEST inference you could make? A) Justina can't come to your house. B) Justina is doing her homework. C) Traffic is slow due to the weather. D) Justina is babysitting her brother. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Traffic is slow due to the weather. 11. Which word is the adverb?Jamina quietly did her homework. A) Did. B) Jamina. C) Quietly. D) Homework. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Quietly. 12. My dog brings the newspaper each day. A) Dog. B) Brings. C) Inside. D) Newspaper. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Inside. 13. She is a ..... mum. A) Careful. B) Carefully. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Careful. 14. Choose the correct form of the adverb to complete the sentence: "She sings ..... than her sister." A) Most beautifully. B) Beautiful. C) More beautifully. D) Beautifully. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More beautifully. 15. I have a ..... car than you. A) Bigger. B) Biggest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bigger. 16. My grandmother smiled cheerfully. A) CHEERFULLY. B) MY. C) GRANDMOTHER. D) SMILED. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) CHEERFULLY. 17. Tomorrow we will eat lunch outside.How many adverbs in this sentence? A) 0. B) 2. C) 3. D) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2. 18. Choose the word that correctly completes this sentence.There was not ..... left by the end of the game. A) Anyone. B) No one. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anyone. 19. What is the difference between superlative and comparative adverbs? A) Superlative adverbs compare 3 or more and comparative adverbs compare 2. B) Superlative adverbs compare 2 or more and comparative adverbs compare 2. C) Superlative adverbs compare 2 and comparative adverbs compare 2 or more. D) Superlative adverbs compare 2 or more and comparative adverbs compare 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Superlative adverbs compare 3 or more and comparative adverbs compare 2. 20. Find the adverb here:-She was walking slowly because she was looking for her ring. A) Looking. B) Because. C) Slowly. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Slowly. 21. Select the correct adjective or adverb to fill in the blank:The gators were the ..... animals we saw. A) Unusualer. B) Most unusual. C) Unusualest. D) More unusual. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most unusual. 22. What is the adverb? She went home early. A) Early. B) Went. C) She. D) Home. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Early. 23. Geraldo No Last Name:What happened to Geraldo? A) He moved to Mexico. B) He fell in love with Marin. C) He was hit and died. D) He moved to Mango Street. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) He was hit and died. 24. The clown grinned widely at the children. A) Grinned. B) Widely. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Widely. 25. Identify the adverb.Jamier and Cody walked above the moving cars. A) Walked. B) Above. C) Cars. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Above. 26. Adjective or Adverb? The bread was VERY warm. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb. 27. What is a word that describes a VERB? A) Adverb. B) Adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb. 28. Identify the adverb(s) in the following sentence:He seldom misses a chance to play video games. A) Home. B) Stay. C) From. D) Seldom. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Seldom. 29. The birthday cake was so ..... that we at the whole thing by the end of the party. A) Good. B) Well. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Good. 30. Choose the correct adjective.The coat I chose to wear was very ..... A) Warm. B) Warmer. C) Warmest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Warm. 31. Is the verb in this sentence transitive or intransitive? Mr. Sutton said a bad word in English class today. A) Transitive. B) Intransitive. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Transitive. 32. Which of the following is an example of a clause? A) The students walked to the cafeteria in a single line. B) After the bell rang. C) The students walked to the cafeteria. D) Quickly and quietly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The students walked to the cafeteria. 33. The boy did his test ..... A) Carefully. B) Carful. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Carefully. 34. She ..... sleepy yesterday. A) Was. B) Were. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Was. 35. The runner quickly slid into home. Which word is the adverb? A) Slid. B) Quickly. C) Runner. D) Home. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quickly. 36. Choose the correct adverb or adjective for each sentence:Regular visits to the dentist will give your mouth the ..... care. A) Well. B) Best. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Best. 37. Choose the adverb in the sentence:The dog barked loudly at the mailman. A) Silently. B) Quickly. C) Loudly. D) Happily. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Loudly. 38. Which type of adverbs express how often something happens? A) Frequency adverbs. B) Time adverbs. C) Place adverbs. D) Manner adverbs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Frequency adverbs. 39. Choose the adverb of manner from the options below. A) Now. B) Before. C) Carefully. D) Inside. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Carefully. 40. I had several books in my bag. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. 41. I created a colorful painting.Which word is the adjective? A) Colorful. B) Created. C) Painting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Colorful. 42. Choose the possessive noun used as an adjective in the sentence.We followed the principal's suggestion. A) Principal's. B) Suggestion. C) Followed. D) We. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Principal's. 43. Which word is an adjective in this sentence?The old lady did a backflip in the park last night. A) Backflip. B) Old. C) In the park. D) Lady. E) Last night. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Old. 44. "The restless passengers waited anxiously for the train to arrive."Which of the words from the sentence is an adjective? A) Train. B) Restless. C) Passengers. D) Anxiously. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Restless. 45. I was very sleepy after hiking in the mountains all day.What word does the adverb very modify? A) I. B) Sleepy. C) Hiking. D) All. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sleepy. 46. My brother plays tennis ..... A) Well. B) Good. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Well. 47. Identify the adverb (s) and the word or words they modify in the following sentences.In the New World many ministers preached energetically against wigs, while other ministers wore them proudly. A) Energetically; preached. B) Preached; energetically. C) Wore; proudly. D) Proudly; wore. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Energetically; preached. 48. Is the adverb modifying a verb, adjective, or another adverb?The family finally arrived at their vacation destination in the Maldives. A) It modifies a verb. B) It modifies an adjective. C) It modifies another adverb. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It modifies a verb. 49. What word does the adverb modify:Susan carefully replaced the face of the broken watch. A) Watch. B) Face. C) Replaced. D) Carefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Replaced. 50. I had the ..... basketball game I've ever played. A) Best. B) Better. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Best. 51. Identify the adverb:The baby cried loudly. A) Loudly. B) Softly. C) Quickly. D) Silently. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Loudly. 52. Choose the correct adverb to complete the sentence:The wood stove in my living room heats the house ..... than the electric heater. A) More efficiently. B) Most efficiently. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More efficiently. 53. What does the adverbial noun pounds express? A) Measure. B) Value. C) Direction. D) Time. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Measure. 54. In this sentence, is the red word a Demonstrative, Interrogative, or Indefinite Adjective:Many students will ace this exam! A) Demonstrative Adjective. B) Interrogative Adjective. C) Indefinite Adjective. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Indefinite Adjective. 55. Is the verb action or linking?The dog chased the squirrel up the tree. A) Action. B) Linking. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Action. 56. Identify the adverb(s) in the following sentence:Did you already know that she is going away for the summer? A) Did, know. B) Already. C) Already, away. D) That, going. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Already, away. 57. Jane opened the door ..... A) Careful. B) Carefully. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carefully. 58. Find the adverb:The yellow package barely arrived on time. A) Arrived. B) Barely. C) Yellow. D) Time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Barely. 59. Identify the prepositional adverb in the following sentence:We went up into Grandma's attic. A) Grandma's. B) Into. C) Attic. D) Up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Up. 60. We had only one ..... :go back or continue into the storm. A) Evidence. B) Decision. C) Choice. D) Message. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Choice. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesAdverbs Quiz 1Adverbs Quiz 2Adverbs Quiz 3Adverbs Quiz 4Adverbs Quiz 5Adverbs Quiz 6Adverbs Quiz 7Adverbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books