This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adverbs > Adverbs – Quiz 32 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbs Quiz 32 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Select the sentence that contains an adjective: A) He sings loudly. B) They arrived early. C) She runs quickly. D) The sky is blue. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The sky is blue. 2. What is the adverb clause in this sentence?When Nora finished the book, she wrote the report. A) She wrote the report. B) Wrote the report. C) Finished the book. D) When Nora finished the book. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When Nora finished the book. 3. True or False?Adverbs tell how, when, or where an action happens. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 4. The music sounded loud. A) Action verb. B) Linking Verb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Linking Verb. 5. Which of these adverbs tells you where something happened? A) Outside. B) Happily. C) Regularly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Outside. 6. The teacher spoke so ..... that everybody could understand her. A) Good. B) Early. C) Quiet. D) Clearly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Clearly. 7. CHOOSEMy house is ..... your house. A) Big than. B) Bigg than. C) Bigger than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bigger than. 8. Select the adverb in the sentence. Martha began to feel really confident. A) Martha. B) Feel. C) Confident. D) Really. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Really. 9. Select the correct adjective or adverb to fill in the blank:Alligators are ..... in Florida than in Louisiana. A) More plentiful. B) Plentifuller. C) Plentifullest. D) Most plentiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More plentiful. 10. Choose the correct alternative, the adjective or the adverb:Can you speak ..... (slow / slowly), please? A) Slowly. B) Slow. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Slowly. 11. She opened the box ..... , afraid of what she might find. A) Immediately. B) Recently. C) Rarely. D) Carefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Carefully. 12. Identify the adverb in the following sentence: "If the temperature drops quickly, a rattlesnake can die." A) Quickly. B) Drops. C) Temperature. D) Rattlesnake. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quickly. 13. Identify the adverb in the sentence.The gigantic snake swiftly slithered away after the fox chased the hound. A) Swiftly, away. B) Gigantic, snake. C) Slithered, away. D) Fox, chased. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Swiftly, away. 14. Identify the type of adverb:Mr. Hillard was indeed a great teacher. A) Negation. B) Degree. C) Manner. D) Affirmation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Affirmation. 15. Make a meaningful phrase by putting the following words in their correct order:fearsome, old, tiger, plastic, a A) A plastic old fearsome tiger. B) A tiger plastic old fearsome. C) A fearsome old plastic tiger. D) An old fearsome plastic tiger. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A fearsome old plastic tiger. 16. Fill in the blank with the correct adjective:This book is ..... than the one I read last week. A) Interesting. B) Most interesting. C) Interestinger. D) More interesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More interesting. 17. Is the verb in this sentence in the past, present, or future? Karla cooked a lot of food for Thanksgiving. A) Past. B) Present. C) Future. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Past. 18. James is standing near the corner when a bus roars by. James yelps and runs after it, waving his arms frantically. The BEST inference you can make is that James ..... A) Wanted to ride that bus. B) Is going on a field trip. C) Is training to run a race. D) Recognized someone on the bus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wanted to ride that bus. 19. Choose the adverb that modifies another adverb in the sentence.The baby played rather quietly in her crib. A) Baby. B) Played. C) Quietly. D) Rather. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rather. 20. What is the adverb phrase in this sentence?Mick slid down the slide. A) Slide. B) Down the slide. C) Slid. D) Mick slid down. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Down the slide. 21. Identify the type of Adverb / identifica el tipo de adverbio:I am going to his house now. A) Adverb of Time. B) Adverb of Place. C) Adverb of Manner. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb of Time. 22. The ..... was a gift from the people of France. A) Statue of liberty. B) Statue of Liberty. C) Statue Of Liberty. D) Statue of liberty. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Statue of Liberty. 23. Identify the adverb in the sentence.The Alabama fans waiting impatiently for their 16th national title. A) Waiting. B) Title. C) Impatiently. D) Fans. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Impatiently. 24. I ..... tired yesterday. A) Was. B) Were. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Was. 25. Find the ADVERB in the following sentence ..... Jude and Chloe came over for dinner tonight. A) Tonight. B) Dinner. C) Jude. D) Came. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tonight. 26. What type of adverb is this:yesterday A) Time. B) Place. C) Manner. D) Frequency. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Time. 27. Choose the question word according to the adverb.Sabrina is talking to her best friend excitedly. A) How?. B) When?. C) Where?. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How?. 28. I saw three boys in the hallway. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. 29. Identify the adverb in the following sentence:She rode her bike to WAWA yesterday. A) Rode. B) Yesterday. C) She. D) Her. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yesterday. 30. Choose the correct comparative or superlative adverb in parentheses:Noted for artistic achievements, perhaps they painted scenes of sports (better, best) of all. A) Better. B) Best. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Best. 31. Choose the best word to complete the sentence: "The twelfth of November last year was ..... chilly." A) Real. B) Really. C) Realest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Really. 32. I received an important ..... from my supervisor this morning. A) Opportunity. B) Experiment. C) Message. D) Choice. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Message. 33. Find the adverb:She sings beautifully. A) Quickly. B) Loudly. C) Softly. D) Beautifully. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Beautifully. 34. I visit my cousin ..... I'm already in town. I don't usually make a special trip to see her. A) Even if. B) Unless. C) As soon as. D) Only if. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Only if. 35. I think I will do ..... on the adverbs test. A) Well. B) Good. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Well. 36. Name the adverb first then the word it modifies second.Ian carefully lit the fire. A) Carefully, lit. B) Fire, carefully. C) Ian, carefully. D) Ian, lit. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Carefully, lit. 37. What is the function of the word "happily" in the sentence: "The children played happily in the park." A) Verb. B) Adverb. C) Adjective. D) Noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb. 38. Is the highlighted word a VERB, ADJECTIVE, ADVERB, or NOUN?Chase has five brothers and sisters. A) Verb. B) Adjective. C) Adverb. D) Noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjective. 39. Which of these adverbs is an adverb of time? A) Slowly. B) Upstairs. C) Yesterday. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yesterday. 40. What type of adverb is this:outside A) Duration. B) Manner. C) Possibility. D) Place. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Place. 41. The baby walked more steadily with practice. A) Verb. B) Adjective. C) Adverb. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adverb. 42. Choose the correct comparative or superlative form of each adjective in parentheses:Architecture is certainly one of the (interesting) careers of all. A) Most interestingest. B) More interesting. C) Most interesting. D) More interestinger. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most interesting. 43. A girl tells you her cat's name is Grumpy Gus. You might infer that the cat ..... A) Is often in a bad mood. B) Is a kitten. C) Is in your backyard. D) Is large. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is often in a bad mood. 44. Italian is ..... than English. A) More easy. B) More easier. C) Easyer. D) Easier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Easier. 45. What is the adverb in the sentence? We played outside during recess after lunch. A) We. B) Outside. C) Played. D) Recess. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Outside. 46. What's the adverb?We always talk at school. A) Talk. B) We. C) School. D) Always. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Always. 47. Adjective or Adverb? That girl is a FAST runner. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. 48. The dog sadly looked at Gibson for treats. A) Dog. B) Looked. C) Gibson. D) Sadly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sadly. 49. Identify the kind of adverb used in each sentence.Melissa cried out, "Don't talk too fast!" A) Adverb of manner. B) Adverb of frequency. C) Adverb of degree. D) Adverb of place. E) Adverb of time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adverb of degree. 50. Adverb or adjective:Their engineering skills were amazing. A) Adverb. B) Adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjective. 51. Choose the correct article to complete the sentence:We should be thankful for (a, the) technology we have. A) A. B) The. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The. 52. What was the importance of "hamandeggs?" A) This is my father's favorite breakfast. B) This was one of the first words Esperanza's father learned. C) Esperanza works at a breakfast place. D) This shows how fast Esperanza talks. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) This was one of the first words Esperanza's father learned. 53. The student had to ..... the settings on his laptop before presenting. A) Suggest. B) Influence. C) Ignore. D) Adjust. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adjust. 54. It is a ..... painting. A) Nice. B) Nicely. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nice. 55. Rarely ..... ever arrive late to work. She's usually always on time. A) Can she. B) Does she. C) Do she. D) Could she. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does she. 56. What word best completes this sentence?They didn't find ..... eggs during the Easter egg hunt. A) Any. B) Hardly any. C) None of the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hardly any. 57. What is the comparative form of sloppily? A) More sloppily. B) Sloppier. C) Sloppiler. D) Most sloppiest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More sloppily. 58. Identify the adverb in this sentence:The cat lazily slept on the couch. A) Lazily. B) Jumped. C) Quickly. D) Happily. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lazily. 59. Spot the adverb in the sentence:He speaks softly to his grandmother. A) Quietly. B) Softly. C) Gently. D) Quickly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Softly. 60. I bought this blouse cos I thought my friend would like it, but ..... she doesn't A) Hardly. B) Barely. C) Mostly. D) Apparently. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Apparently. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesAdverbs Quiz 1Adverbs Quiz 2Adverbs Quiz 3Adverbs Quiz 4Adverbs Quiz 5Adverbs Quiz 6Adverbs Quiz 7Adverbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books