This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adverbs > Adverbs – Quiz 33 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbs Quiz 33 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Choose the correct form of the adverb to complete the sentence: "She answered the question ..... than I did." A) Correctly. B) Most correctly. C) Correct. D) More correctly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More correctly. 2. Identify the adverb in this sentence:The teacher spoke clearly to the students. A) Clearly. B) Quickly. C) Loudly. D) Students. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Clearly. 3. What part of speech is the blue word?The brown dog ate his dinner. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. 4. Which adverb below does NOT follow the regular pattern of forming comparatives and superlatives? A) Carefully. B) Well. C) Fast. D) Badly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Well. 5. Choose the best answer:They were ..... tired after the match. A) Fast. B) There. C) When. D) Too. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Too. 6. What is the adverb in this sentence? I correctly typed my answers to the questions. A) Correctly. B) Questions. C) Typed. D) My. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correctly. 7. They were raised at a time ..... parents and teachers believed in a lot of praising and rewarding. A) When. B) Why. C) Where. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 8. What does occasionally mean in Spanish? A) De vez en cuando. B) Generalmente. C) Raramente. D) Siempre. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) De vez en cuando. 9. Identify the type of Adverb / identifica el tipo de adverbio:He went downstairs to meet his brother. A) Adverb of Place. B) Adverb of Manner. C) Adverb of Time. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb of Place. 10. We ..... sad yesterday. A) Was. B) Were. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Were. 11. Find the adverb:Kyler ate a healthy salad for lunch yesterday. A) Lunch. B) Yesterday. C) Healthy. D) Ate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yesterday. 12. Identify the adverb in the sentence.Martha began to feel surprisingly confident. A) Surprisingly. B) Martha. C) Feel. D) Confident. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Surprisingly. 13. Adverbs are words that can describe ..... A) Verbs. B) Nouns. C) Pronouns. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Verbs. 14. The wind was bitterly cold during the month of December. A) Bitterly. B) During. C) Wind. D) Month. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bitterly. 15. Find the adverb in the sentence The boy angrily went out of the house A) House. B) Angrily. C) Boy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Angrily. 16. Aunt Leena is a careful driver. So she drives ..... A) Carefully. B) Careful. C) Swiftly. D) Driverly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Carefully. 17. He wrote the letter ..... A) Fastly. B) Briskly. C) Soundly. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Briskly. 18. Adverbs of time answer the question: A) When?. B) Where?. C) How?. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When?. 19. We will be there later. A) A. B) There. C) We. D) Will. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) There. 20. Com here now. What type of adverb is this? A) Adverb of Manner. B) Adverb of Location. C) Adverb of Degree. D) Adverb of Concession. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb of Location. 21. Miss Smith wore a small yellow hat and it has extremely shiny red stones. A) Small. B) Extremely. C) Shiny. D) Stones . Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Extremely. 22. ..... , I said something that I shouldn't have said and my friend felt very upset. A) Unfortunately. B) Interestingly. C) Personally. D) Luckily. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unfortunately. 23. He cheerfully sang the alphabet. A) Alphabet. B) Cheerfully. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cheerfully. 24. Mrs. Sharma is a good cook because she cooks ..... A) Well. B) Goodly. C) Aptly. D) Tasty. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Well. 25. The votes for mayor are still being counted. A) Still. B) Mayor. C) Votes. D) Being. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Still. 26. Which of these adverbs can be used to complete this sentence? The sun shone ..... A) Brightly. B) Awkwardly. C) Luckily. D) Loudly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Brightly. 27. Which adverb best completes the sentence?The postman delivered the package ..... *****The adverb needs to tell when. A) Yesterday. B) Wisely. C) Here. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yesterday. 28. What is adverb of Afirmation and Negation? A) Answers that something is true or some equivalent. B) Answers that something is true. C) Answers that something is equivalent. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Answers that something is true or some equivalent. 29. Brian, please play your video game quietly. A) Please. B) Your. C) Play. D) Quietly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Quietly. 30. Which adverb would you use to complete the sentence:The rain fell ..... against the window pane. A) Awkwardly. B) Wickedly. C) Heavily. D) Smugly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Heavily. 31. Which adverb best completes the sentence?Please keep the news paper ..... **The adverb needs to tell where. A) There. B) Happily. C) Later. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) There. 32. Tom will watch TV later. A) How. B) When. C) Where. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 33. He speaks slowly. How does he speak? A) Fast. B) Slowly. C) He doesn't speak. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Slowly. 34. Find the adverb in the sentence below.I hope it plays tomorrow too. A) I. B) Plays. C) Too. D) Tomorrow. E) Hope. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tomorrow. 35. Michael completed his homework ..... A) Carefully. B) With care. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Carefully. 36. Jill does exceptionally fine work. A) Does. B) Exceptionally. C) Work. D) Jill. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Exceptionally. 37. Find the adverb in the sentence below.I patiently waited for the song to begin. A) Song. B) Begin. C) Patiently. D) I. E) Waited. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Patiently. 38. Hank always tries ..... (hard) to prepare for math tests. A) Hard. B) Hardly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hard. 39. Identify the type of adverb mark the following-She sings beautifully. A) Manner. B) Degree. C) Frequency. D) Affirmation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Manner. 40. Mrs. Schnabel waited patiently for the computer to load. A) Computer. B) Patiently. C) Waited. D) Load. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Patiently. 41. The boy ran quickly so he wouldn't miss the bus. How did he run? A) Fast. B) Quickly. C) Slow. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quickly. 42. Those oranges look ( nice / nicely). Can I have one? A) Nice. B) Nicely). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nice. 43. Identify the adverbs.Devansh and Smit often write quietly on the white board. A) Often, quietly. B) Write. C) Quietly, board. D) White board. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Often, quietly. 44. Identify the adverbs i n the sentence. Ainsley absolutely refuses to eat broccoli. A) Broccoli. B) Refuses. C) Absolutely. D) Eat. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Absolutely. 45. Find the adverb in the sentence below.I will listen to it loudly. A) It. B) Loudly. C) Listen. D) Will. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Loudly. 46. It is raining heavily. A) Raining. B) It. C) Heavily. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Heavily. 47. Joe carefully walked through the woods looking for the colourful birds. A) Carefully. B) Walked. C) Through. D) Colourful. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Carefully. 48. CHOOSE THE APPROPRIATE WORD20. I am going to be ..... A) Suceed. B) Sucessfully. C) Successful. D) Success. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Successful. 49. Find the adverb in the sentence below.The guitar solo plays fast. A) Guitar. B) Solo. C) Fast. D) Plays. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fast. 50. These animals migrate ..... in search of food. A) Annual. B) Annually. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Annually. 51. In the sentence:Barry's compliments were truly sincere. The word "SINCERE" is A) A Pronoun. B) An Adjective. C) A Verb. D) An adverb. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An Adjective. 52. Come here ..... You have to see this! What word best fits the blank? A) Quickly. B) Slow. C) Fast. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quickly. 53. What is the adverb in the sentence? Zoya went home early. A) Zoya. B) Early. C) Home. D) Went. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Early. 54. The Fourth of July is the time we joyously celebrate our freedom. A) Joyously. B) Celebrate. C) Freedom. D) July. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Joyously. 55. How many type of adverb are there? A) 6. B) 5. C) 8. D) 9. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 8. 56. Uncle Podger spoke ..... All were scared of Uncle Podger. A) Usually. B) Loudly. C) Now. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Loudly. 57. The birds are flying high in the sky. Which word is the adverb? A) High. B) Sky. C) Birds. D) Flying. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) High. 58. Select the adverb in the sentence. Noah shouted angrily at his sister. A) Sister. B) Angrily. C) His. D) Shouted. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Angrily. 59. She speaks very ..... and it's very difficult to hear what she's saying. A) Well. B) Luckily. C) Quietly. D) Carefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Quietly. 60. Select the correct frecuency adverbDo you ..... travel to other countries on holiday? A) Ever. B) Sometimes. C) Always. D) Seldom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ever. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesAdverbs Quiz 1Adverbs Quiz 2Adverbs Quiz 3Adverbs Quiz 4Adverbs Quiz 5Adverbs Quiz 6Adverbs Quiz 7Adverbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books