This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adverbs > Adverbs – Quiz 34 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbs Quiz 34 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Ariel's mom will call Genesis mom today. A) Today. B) Ariel. C) Genesis. D) Call. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Today. 2. I happily accepted the job offer. A) Offer. B) Job. C) Happily. D) Accepted. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Happily. 3. Janie and her friend play hopscotch on the sidewalk A) Friend. B) On. C) Hopscotch. D) Sidewalk. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sidewalk. 4. The girl in the story truly fears nothing. A) Truly. B) Nothing. C) Fears. D) Girl. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Truly. 5. I partially agree with you. A) Manner. B) Degree. C) Frequency. D) Time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Degree. 6. I wanted to go upstairs. A) Upstairs. B) Wanted. C) All options are correct. D) All options are wrong. . Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Upstairs. 7. Choose the correct adverb to fill the blank in the sentence:If you're telling the police exactly what happened, you're speaking ..... A) Truthfully . B) Rightfully. C) Honourably. D) Exactly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Truthfully . 8. He thought wisely about his answer. A) Wisely. B) He. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wisely. 9. He will never come to station.Identify the type of adverb A) Adverb of time. B) Adverb of manner. C) Adverb of frequency. D) Adverb of degree. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adverb of frequency. 10. ADVERB DESCRIBES ..... ? A) NOUN. B) VERB. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) VERB. 11. My baby sister is sometimes too loud during the night. A) Sometimes, too. B) Loud. C) During, baby sister. D) Sister. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sometimes, too. 12. The drama was ..... funny. A) Nearly. B) Very. C) Just. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Very. 13. ..... , all you need to do is bring some warm clothes and a packed lunch. A) Sometimes. B) Hardly ever. C) Basically. D) Personally. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Basically. 14. We will go to the concert soon. A) Soon. B) Will. C) Concert. D) We. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Soon. 15. Which of the following words means "joyfully, happily" ? A) Quiet. B) Happy. C) Happily. D) Quietly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Happily. 16. Mother sang gracefully at the party. A) At. B) Gracefully. C) Party. D) Mother. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gracefully. 17. Choose the correct adverb to fill the blank in the sentence:Are you sure you've studied ..... to pass the exam? A) Quite. B) Nearly. C) Enough. D) Little. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Enough. 18. Aubrey ran rapidly and won the race. A) Ran. B) Rapidly. C) Won. D) Race. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rapidly. 19. The beautiful baby cried sadly. A) Sadly. B) Beautiful. C) Baby. D) Cried . Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sadly. 20. The captain quickly boarded the boat anchored in the harbor. A) Harbor. B) Anchored. C) Quickly. D) Boat. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Quickly. 21. I am going to park by running.Identify the type of adverb A) Adverb of time. B) Adverb of manner. C) Adverb of frequency. D) Adverb of degree. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb of manner. 22. Find the adverb in the sentence below.The artist never fails. A) Artist. B) The. C) Fails. D) Never. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Never. 23. Which adverb best completes the sentence? ..... , I baked brownies. **The adverb needs to tell when. A) Yesterday. B) Wisely. C) Here. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yesterday. 24. What is the adverb in the sentence? The soldiers bravely fought. A) Soldiers. B) Bravely. C) Fought. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bravely. 25. Identify the adverb in the sentence:I searched everywhere I could think of. A) Could. B) Think. C) Everywhere. D) Searched. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everywhere. 26. In the sentence:John finished his homework very quickly "VERY" is a(n) A) They tend. B) Adverb. C) Noun. D) Adjective. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb. 27. I ..... want to remember that. A) Never. B) Neverly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Never. 28. Mohit ate his lunch ..... A) Quickly. B) Strictly. C) Fast. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quickly. 29. He went somwhere in Dubai for his buisness meetings. A) Business meeting. B) Went. C) Somewhere. D) Dubai. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Somewhere. 30. Please be ( quiet / quietly). I'm studying. A) Quietly. B) Quiet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quiet. 31. Did you have a ..... vacation? Was the weather ..... ? A) Good ; good. B) Well ; good. C) Good ; well. D) Well ; well. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Good ; good. 32. We ..... meet to discuss answers after the exam. A) Rarely. B) Today. C) Usually. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Usually. 33. Mrs. Lin drives a car ..... (terrible). A) Terrible. B) Terribly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Terribly. 34. Gina ..... twirls her hair. A) With nervous. B) Nervously. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nervously. 35. What is the adverb in the sentence?The girls went upstairs quickly to get their coats. A) Went. B) Their. C) Girls. D) Quickly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Quickly. 36. Which adverb would describe when something happened? A) Downstairs. B) Quickly. C) Here. D) Today. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Today. 37. The phone rings ..... at the office. A) Constantly. B) Constant. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Constantly. 38. It is snowing outside, so we need to dress ..... A) Warmly. B) Coldly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Warmly. 39. Aditya is a fast swimmer. He swims ..... A) Fast. B) Fastly. C) Slowly. D) Neatly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fast. 40. Find the adverb in the sentence below.My favorite song plays next. A) Plays. B) My. C) Next. D) Favorite. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Next. 41. Sam is looking out the window ..... (sad). A) Sad. B) Sadly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sadly. 42. She will eat pizza tomorrow. A) How. B) When. C) Where. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 43. The angry dentist quickly filled the rotten teeth. A) Filled. B) Angry. C) Quickly. D) Rotten. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Quickly. 44. Identify the adverb in the sentence:Tomorrow is my birthday. A) Tomorrow. B) Is. C) My. D) Birthday. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tomorrow. 45. What is the adverb in the sentence?Your dog always barks. A) Always. B) Your. C) Dog. D) Barks. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Always. 46. In the sentence:John finished his homework very quickly The word "QUICKLY" is A) A Pronoun. B) A Verb. C) An Adjective. D) An adverb. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) An adverb. 47. The fish usually swims near the top of its tank. A) Usually. B) Swims. C) Its. D) Near . Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Usually. 48. I will go to the zoo on Thursday. Where am I going? A) Zoo. B) Park. C) School. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Zoo. 49. My next-door neighbors often visit their grandmother. A) Their. B) Grandmother. C) Often. D) Next-door. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Often. 50. He is standing outside. A) Standing. B) Outside. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Outside. 51. Which of the following words means "carefully" ? A) Quick. B) Carefully. C) Quickly. D) Careful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carefully. 52. What is the adverb in the sentence.Naira neatly wrote a shopping list. A) Neatly. B) Shopping. C) List. D) Wrote. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Neatly. 53. The dogs always make a lot of noise. The word ALWAYS answers the question ..... A) When do the dogs make a lot of noise?. B) How do the dogs make a lot of noise?. C) Where do the dogs make a lot of noise?. D) Why do the dogs make a lot of noise?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When do the dogs make a lot of noise?. 54. Complete the sentence.The boy rides the bike ..... A) Careful. B) Carefully. C) Care. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carefully. 55. I am going to park do not disturb.Identify the type of adverb A) Adverb of place. B) Adverb of time. C) Adverb of frequency. D) Adverb of manner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb of place. 56. I will come tomorrow to your house.Identify the type of adverb A) Adverb of time. B) Adverb of degree. C) Adverb of manner. D) Adverb of frequency. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb of time. 57. Peter neatly wrote his shopping list. A) Neatly. B) Wrote. C) Shopping. D) List. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Neatly. 58. Nathan stomped his feet angrily. A) Feet. B) His. C) Angrily. D) Stomped. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Angrily. 59. Mira competed her homework carefully. A) Completed. B) Mira. C) Homework. D) Carefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Carefully. 60. Choose the correct adverb to fill the blank in the sentence:Molly's grandchildren ..... ever visit her these days. A) Fairly. B) Hardly. C) Frequently. D) Never. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hardly. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesAdverbs Quiz 1Adverbs Quiz 2Adverbs Quiz 3Adverbs Quiz 4Adverbs Quiz 5Adverbs Quiz 6Adverbs Quiz 7Adverbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books