This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adverbs > Adverbs – Quiz 35 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbs Quiz 35 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which is the adverb?My parents will arrive tomorrow. A) Parents. B) Arrive. C) Tomorrow. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tomorrow. 2. An adverb is a word or a ..... that ..... another verb, adjective or another ..... A) Phrase, modifies, Adverb. B) Part, modifies, noun. C) Phrase, describes, Pronoun. D) Phrase, describes, Adjectives. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Phrase, modifies, Adverb. 3. Mike came here an hour ago. A) Here. B) An hour. C) Ago. D) Came. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An hour. 4. Francis readily accepted the challenge. A) Accepted. B) Challenge. C) Francis. D) Readily. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Readily. 5. Jeffrey always wanted to be an astronaut. A) To. B) Always. C) Be. D) Wanted. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Always. 6. Identify the adverb in the sentence:We went to the park yesterday. A) Went. B) Yesterday. C) Park. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yesterday. 7. Find the adjective in the sentence The blunt scissors couldn't cut the paper A) Blunt. B) Scissors. C) Cut. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Blunt. 8. Identify the adverbs.Mr.Shah most gladly gave the announcements about the winners. A) Winners. B) Gladly. C) Announcements. D) Most, gladly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most, gladly. 9. Suhan's accident ..... killed her. A) Very. B) Too. C) Nearly. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nearly. 10. Find the adjective in the sentence The boy ran out of the hunted house. A) Hunted. B) Ran. C) Boy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hunted. 11. THE BIRD CHIRPS ..... A) SWEETLY. B) BADLY. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) SWEETLY. 12. She's always late. A) She is never late. B) She frequently is late. C) She is always late. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She is always late. 13. Identify the adverb in the sentence:He swam well. A) Swam. B) He. C) Well. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Well. 14. Where are adverbs of degree placed in a sentence A) Start, middle, endBefore the verbs. B) After the adjectives. C) Before the verb that is modifies or before auxillary verbs. D) Before the verb. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Start, middle, endBefore the verbs. 15. If you work ..... , you should pass all your exams without any problems. A) Sometimes. B) Hardly. C) Hard. D) Actually. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hard. 16. The waiter patiently took our order. A) Waiter. B) Took. C) Patiently. D) Order. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Patiently. 17. Something very strange happened to me yesterday. A) Strange. B) Yesterday. C) Happened. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yesterday. 18. I will come to your house now. What type of Adverb is this? A) Adverb of Time. B) Adverb of Location. C) Adverb of Degree. D) Adverb of Concession. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb of Time. 19. Some companies pay their workers ( bad / badly ). A) Bad. B) Badly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Badly. 20. The quarterback threw the football hard. How did he throw it? A) Hard. B) Soft. C) He didn't throw it. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hard. 21. In the sentence:John finished his homework very quickly "VERY" is modifying a A) Adjective. B) Noun. C) Adverb. D) Pronoun. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adverb. 22. 'Look flowers are blooming beautifully'Find the adverb and the adverb/adjective it qualifies A) LookBlooming. B) Flowers blooming. C) FlowersBeautifully. D) LookBeautifully. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) FlowersBeautifully. 23. How are your parents? Are they ..... ? A) Good. B) Well. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Well. 24. Jenna rides her bike well. A) Jenna. B) Bike. C) Rides. D) Well. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Well. 25. Find the adverb in the sentencethe girl sadly went home A) Girl. B) Sadly. C) Home. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sadly. 26. Identify the adverbs i n the sentence. Jazlyn carried the laundry upstairs. A) Laundry. B) Jazlyn. C) Carried. D) Upstairs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Upstairs. 27. If you touch the animals ..... , they won't hurt you. A) Well. B) Gently. C) Actually. D) Suddenly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gently. 28. Identify the adverb in the sentence:He ate the chocolate cake greedily. A) Ate. B) Cake. C) Greedily. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Greedily. 29. If we walk ..... , we should get there on time. A) Carefully. B) Quickly. C) Hard. D) Basically. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quickly. 30. Select the adverb in the sentence. My brother always picks on me. A) Always. B) My. C) Me. D) Picks. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Always. 31. Your English is very ..... You speak it ..... A) Good ; well. B) Good ; good. C) Well ; good. D) Well ; well. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Good ; well. 32. The house is very expensive. What type of adverb is it? A) Adverb of Location. B) Adverb of Time. C) Adverb of Degree. D) Adverb of Concession. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adverb of Degree. 33. Find the adverb in the sentence below.I almost forgot the words. A) Almost. B) Forgot. C) Words. D) I. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Almost. 34. Father scolded Nani because she ..... in the examination. A) Slept soundly. B) Answered correctly. C) Sang sweetly. D) Failed badly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Failed badly. 35. Jane is studying ( hard / hardly ) right now. A) Hard. B) Hardly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hard. 36. The dogs always make a lot of noise. In this sentence, ALWAYS is A) An adverb of manner. B) An adverb of place. C) An adverb of time. D) A main verb. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An adverb of time. 37. Here goes our bus. A) Bus. B) Here. C) Goes. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Here. 38. I am going to pull the plug now. A) Going. B) Pull. C) Now. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Now. 39. What is adverb of duration? A) Adverbs of duration tell us how long something happened. B) Adverbs of duration tell us how long. C) None. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverbs of duration tell us how long something happened. 40. Mr.Patel walks briskly to office. A) Adverb. B) Adjective. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb. 41. Neena has ..... reached the station A) Enough. B) Almost. C) Just. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Almost. 42. Identify the adverb in the sentence:Sumit is writing neatly. A) Sumit. B) Writing. C) Neatly. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Neatly. 43. I don't like ..... of them. A) Both. B) Either. C) Neither. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Either. 44. Identify weather Adjective or Adverb? Learn to distinguish your real friends from the fake ones. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. 45. Which of the following words means "angrily, angrily" ? A) Sad. B) Angrily. C) Sadly. D) Angry. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Angrily. 46. I called him and he came at once. A) Called. B) Came. C) At once. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At once. 47. How do check your answer for ADVERB OF PLACE A) We ask how. B) We ask where. C) We ask when. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We ask where. 48. Choose the correct adverb to fill the blank in the sentence:The office was closed, so we waited ..... until it opened. A) Near. B) Nearing. C) Nearby. D) Nearly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nearby. 49. The function was fantasticIndentify the adverb and the adverb/adjective it qualifies A) FunctionFantastic. B) Cannot tell. C) FantasticFunction. D) I dont know. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cannot tell. 50. I ..... go to bed before 10 p.m. A) Always. B) Always. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Always. 51. Could you please speak ( slow / slowly)? A) Slow. B) Slowly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Slowly. 52. What is the adverb in the sentence?My grandfather is in the hospital with a seriously injured back. A) Seriously. B) Back. C) Injured. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Seriously. 53. He spoke clearly for the first time. What kind of an adverb is 'clearly'? A) Adverb of time. B) Adverb of manner. C) Adverb of place. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb of manner. 54. Anjanae is always tardy for class. A) Is. B) Class. C) Always. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Always. 55. The new bathroom is upstairs A) How. B) When. C) Where. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where. 56. I am going to school.Identify the type of adverb A) Adverb of degree. B) Adverb of frequency. C) Adverb of place. D) Adverb of time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adverb of place. 57. I have some apples. {What type of adverb is this} A) Quantity. B) Quality. C) Number. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quantity. 58. Select the adverb in the sentence. Kaitlyn often practices her beam routine at gymnastics. A) Practices. B) Often. C) Gymnastics. D) Beam. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Often. 59. She mulberry ..... A) Happily. B) Happy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Happily. 60. In the sentence:Barry's compliments were truly sincere. The word "TRULY" is A) A Verb. B) An adverb. C) An Adjective. D) A Pronoun. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An adverb. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesAdverbs Quiz 1Adverbs Quiz 2Adverbs Quiz 3Adverbs Quiz 4Adverbs Quiz 5Adverbs Quiz 6Adverbs Quiz 7Adverbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books