This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adverbs > Adverbs – Quiz 36 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbs Quiz 36 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The party is very ..... I enjoyed it a lot. A) Good. B) Well. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Good. 2. Which adverb best completes the sentence? Sam ..... slipped on the ice. ***The adverb needs to tell how. A) Always. B) Accidentally. C) Below. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Accidentally. 3. Adverbs of Place answer the question: A) How?. B) When?. C) Where?. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where?. 4. ..... , the worst student in the class got the best mark. A) Surprisingly. B) Surprisingly. C) Surprisly. D) Suprisly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Surprisingly. 5. Adverbs that answer "how much" or to "what extent" , e.g. The English test was extremely difficult. A) Adverb of Frequency. B) Adverbs of Degree. C) Adverb of Time. D) Adverbs of Manner. E) Adverb of Place. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverbs of Degree. 6. Identify the adverb in the sentence:Neha sings sweetly A) Neha. B) Sings. C) Sweetly. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sweetly. 7. My cousin will come home tomorrow. When will my cousin come home? A) Friday. B) Today. C) Tomorrow. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tomorrow. 8. Adjective or Adverb? I like curly hair better than straight hair. A) Adverb. B) Adjective. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjective. 9. Please be ..... when you open the door. A) Carefully. B) Careful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Careful. 10. Select the adverb in the sentence. The children worked enthusiastically on their first art project. A) Enthusiastically. B) Worked. C) The. D) Art project. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Enthusiastically. 11. What is the adverb in this sentence?We left it here. A) Here. B) We. C) Left. D) It. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Here. 12. Identify the adverbs i n the sentence. The dog ran outside when I opened the door. A) Door. B) Outside. C) Opened. D) Ran. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Outside. 13. Be ..... ! The baby is sleeping. A) Quiet. B) Quietly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quiet. 14. Select the adverb in the sentence. We went to the beach yesterday. A) Beach. B) Yesterday. C) Sunday. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Beach. 15. Billy is a very ( careful / carefully )driver. A) Carefully. B) Careful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Careful. 16. Peter said it started at 8, but it ..... starts at 8:15. A) Completely. B) Gently. C) Interestingly. D) Actually. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Actually. 17. Sally leaves her dolls at home. A) How. B) When. C) Where. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where. 18. He is moving backwards.Backwards is an adverb which expresses ..... A) Movement. B) Place. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Movement. 19. In the sentence, 'Don't talk so Loud', the word 'loud' is used as a/an A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) Active Verb. D) Idiom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb. 20. Sometimes he behaves ..... A) Abnormal. B) Abnormally. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Abnormally. 21. Agent Green almost blew off his hand with an explosive gum wrapper. A) Almost. B) Wrapper. C) Blue. D) Explosive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Almost. 22. The Indian army fought bravely.Identify the type of adverb A) Adverb of degree. B) Adverb of time. C) Adverb of place. D) Adverb of manner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb of degree. 23. Totalitarian governments frequently allow human rights abuses. What is the adverb of time? A) Frequently. B) Governments. C) Abuses. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Frequently. 24. Identify the adverbs i n the sentence. Aiden quickly ran to answer the door. A) Door. B) Ran. C) Quickly. D) Answer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Quickly. 25. Adverbs which express "how often" something takes place, e.g Vivhaan always wakes up at 9:00 am ..... A) Adverb of Manner. B) Adverb of Frequency. C) Adverb of Degree. D) Adverb of Time. E) Adverb of Place. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb of Frequency. 26. Which adverbs of time/place/frequency will you apply to the following actions?Staying up- A) LateInsideRarely. B) EverydayEverywhereOften. C) TonightUpstairs Regularly. D) EarlyNext WeekFrequently. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) TonightUpstairs Regularly. 27. What is the adverb?The player politely asked the official a question. A) Player. B) Politely. C) Asked. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Politely. 28. Maria practices her piano ..... A) Regularly. B) On regular basis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Regularly. 29. Select the adverb in the sentence. The kayak was speeding wildly through the rapids. A) Wildly. B) Rapids. C) Speeding. D) Through. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wildly. 30. Which adverb would describe where something happened? A) Tightly. B) Yesterday. C) Swiftly. D) Everywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Everywhere. 31. Identify wheather Adjective or Adverb? Traffic was just too much. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb. 32. Complete the following sentences using both, either or neither.1 ..... were tired, so they decided to get some rest. A) Both. B) Either. C) Neither. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both. 33. Which adverb best completes the sentence? She ..... laid the baby in the crib. **the adverb needs to tell how A) Soon. B) Excitedly. C) Carefully. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Carefully. 34. Melina, Charlene and Lonan never talked while the teacher talked. A) Talked. B) Teacher. C) Never. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Never. 35. She sang beautifully. How did she sing? A) Awesome. B) Great. C) Beautifully. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Beautifully. 36. He quickly drank the water. A) Quickly. B) He. C) Water. D) Drank. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quickly. 37. The girls played outside. A) Played. B) Girls. C) Outside. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Outside. 38. Identify the adverb of frequency in thesentence.Our grandparents occasionally come to our house to spend some quality time. A) Some. B) Occasionally. C) Quality. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Occasionally. 39. They left all at once.'At once' is an ..... A) Adverb of time. B) Adverb phrase of time. C) Adverb of manner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb phrase of time. 40. Mrs. Johnson usually keeps a set of markers and colored pencils in her purse. A) Keeps. B) Pencils. C) Usually. D) Set. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Usually. 41. Find the adverb in the sentence below.I listen to it repeatedly. A) Repeatedly. B) Listen. C) It. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Repeatedly. 42. I answered all the questions correctly. A) Correctly. B) Answered. C) Questions. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correctly. 43. Find the adverb in the sentenceMary carried the laundry upstairs A) Laundry. B) Upstairs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Upstairs. 44. He runs quickly under the tree. Which word is the adverb? A) Tree. B) He. C) Runs. D) Quickly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Quickly. 45. Sam leaves his toys everywhere. A) How. B) When. C) Where. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where. 46. Identify the adverb.Because she was tired, Kamal left early. A) Early. B) Tired. C) Left. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Early. 47. Drivers on the expressway must be very careful A) Very. B) Must be. C) Careful. D) Expressway. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Careful. 48. That is a brand new shirt Justin has on today. A) Brand. B) That. C) Today. D) Justin. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Today. 49. We'll ..... arrive around 6 o'clock but I can't be sure. A) Suddenly. B) Probably. C) Actually. D) Hardly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Probably. 50. The exam was easy, so he passed the exam ..... A) Easily. B) Hardly. C) Quickly. D) Easyly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Easily. 51. Brandon threw the bowling ball backwards. A) Brandon. B) Backwards. C) Bowling. D) Threw. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Backwards. 52. She was ..... exhausted after walking all day in the countryside. A) Completely. B) Hardly ever. C) Surprisingly. D) Personally. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Completely. 53. Come on, Dave. Why are you always so ( slow / slowly )? A) Slow. B) Slowly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Slow. 54. Occasionally, we go out to meet our extended family. A) Extended. B) Meet. C) Out. D) Occasionally . Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Occasionally . 55. Indentify adverb in the below sentenceExcitedly, John opened his present. He looked inside and kept aside. A) Excitedly. B) Looked. C) Opened. D) Aside. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Excitedly. 56. Which of the following words means "easy" ? A) Easily. B) Easy. C) Good. D) Well. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Easy. 57. I carefully glued the broken vase. A) Broken. B) Glued. C) Carefully. D) Vase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Carefully. 58. Select the adverb in the sentence. Emily worked briefly on her report. A) Report. B) Worked. C) Briefly. D) Her. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Briefly. 59. An adverb is a word used to modify or describe a verb, an adjective, another adverb, or an entire sentence. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 60. Rohan practices his flute regularly. A) Flute. B) Regularly. C) Rohan. D) Practices. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Regularly. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesAdverbs Quiz 1Adverbs Quiz 2Adverbs Quiz 3Adverbs Quiz 4Adverbs Quiz 5Adverbs Quiz 6Adverbs Quiz 7Adverbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books