This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adverbs > Adverbs – Quiz 37 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbs Quiz 37 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. CHOOSE THE CORRECT ADVERB OF MANNERVineetha speaks English ..... (fluent). A) Fluentness. B) Fluely. C) Fluently. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fluently. 2. Drive carefully. A) Drive. B) Carefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carefully. 3. Teachers always work hard. How do teachers work? A) Hard. B) Lazy. C) Slow. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hard. 4. Choose the correct adverb to fill the blank in the sentence:I could hear my neighbors shouting ..... at each other. A) Angerily. B) Angrily. C) Angered. D) Angry. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Angrily. 5. Identify the adverbs i n the sentence. The mother patiently waited for the child. A) Patiently. B) Mother. C) Waited. D) Child. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Patiently. 6. She is so pretty. In the above sentence, 'so' is an adverb. It is modifying the word 'pretty' which is an ..... A) Adjective. B) Adverb. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. 7. Find the adverb in the sentence below.I will go to his concert soon. A) Concert. B) His. C) Go. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The. 8. Emily cleans the playroom daily. A) Daily. B) Emily. C) Playroom. D) Cleans. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Daily. 9. Let's eat outside. A) Eat. B) No adverb given. C) Lets. D) Outside. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Outside. 10. We all laughed out ..... (happy) at the end. A) Happy. B) Happily. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Happily. 11. Select the adverb in the sentence. The horse was galloping fast, and Cassandra was frightened. A) Horse. B) Fast. C) Frightened. D) Galloping. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Galloping. 12. The train come to station tomorrow.Identify the type of adverb A) Adverb of manner. B) Adverb of frequency. C) Adverb of degree. D) Adverb of time. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adverb of time. 13. Identify the adverb in the sentence:A woman screamed loudly. A) Woman. B) Screamed. C) Loudly. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Loudly. 14. We're running too ..... The T-Rex is coming! A) Slowly. B) Slow. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Slowly. 15. In the library, we should speak ..... A) Quietly. B) Quiet. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quietly. 16. Someday, perhaps when the U.S. wins the World Cup, soccer will be taken seriously in this country. Adverb of manner? A) Taken. B) Seriously. C) Soccer. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Seriously. 17. Which word in the following sentence is an adverb?Sara plays the violin beautifully. A) Beautifully. B) Violin. C) Sara. D) Plays. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Beautifully. 18. I have an important meeting today. A) Today. B) Important. C) Meeting. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Today. 19. Find the adverb in the sentenceEsrnat happily went to the cinema A) Happily. B) Snart. C) Cinema. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Happily. 20. The dog barks loudly. A) How. B) When. C) Where. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How. 21. Nancy is always ..... (late) for school. A) Lately. B) Late. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Late. 22. An adjective modifies a verb and an adverb modifies a noun. State true or false. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 23. What is the adverb in the sentence? The teacher said, "Write your name neatly." A) Neatly. B) Write. C) Name. D) Said. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Neatly. 24. I can't decide between these two dresses. I like them ..... A) Both. B) Either. C) Neither. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both. 25. Select the adverb in the sentence. We went to the beach daily that summer. A) Went. B) Summer. C) Daily. D) Angrily. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Daily. 26. Mr. Schnabel enters the room quietly. A) Room. B) Ms. Schnabel. C) Enters. D) Quietly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Quietly. 27. The words ..... and ..... in exclamatory sentences are adverbs of ..... A) WhatWhyReason. B) WhenHow Degree. C) WhatHowDegree. D) WhyHowDegree. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) WhatHowDegree. 28. Identify the adverbs i n the sentence. Kahne read that book yesterday. A) Yesterday. B) Kahne. C) Read. D) Book. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yesterday. 29. .... Maya nor Ann passed the test A) Both. B) Either. C) Neither. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Neither. 30. Henry slept peacefully. Peacefully is? A) Verb. B) Noun. C) Adjective. D) Adverb. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adverb. 31. Which of the following words means "good" ? A) Loudly. B) Good. C) Well. D) Loud. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Well. 32. Is your tea hot ..... ? A) Enough. B) Nearly. C) Quite. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Enough. 33. Choose the correct adverb to fill the blank in the sentence:It was 6 a.m. and the sun was already ..... A) Up. B) Over. C) Higher . D) Out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Up. 34. The Madras soccer team was extremely tired after the playoffs. A) Extremely. B) Tired. C) Team. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Extremely. 35. The baby is ..... crying. A) Sadly. B) Sad. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sadly. 36. Last year, I went Dubai to visit Expo 2020. A) Went. B) Visit. C) Last Year. D) All of the above . Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Last Year. 37. How do check your answer for ADVERB OF MANNER A) We ask how. B) We ask where. C) We ask when. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) We ask how. 38. In the sentence:John finished his homework very quickly "VERY" is modifying the word A) Homework. B) Finished. C) John. D) Quickly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Quickly. 39. Put your books ..... , please. A) Below. B) Up. C) Here. D) Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Here. 40. Riya ..... twirled her hair A) Fastly. B) Purely. C) Gentle. D) Gently. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gently. 41. Pick up the dinosaur egg ..... A) Careful. B) Carefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carefully. 42. Monserrat is always thrilled to see you. A) Thrilled. B) Always. C) You. D) See. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Always. 43. I will read Tenali Rama books regularly.Identify the type of adverb A) Adverb of place. B) Adverb of manner. C) Adverb of time. D) Adverb of Frequency. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adverb of Frequency. 44. COMPLETE WITH ADVERBAunt Anne is a careful driver. So she drives ..... A) Careful. B) Carefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carefully. 45. Close the door ..... ! We are watching a movie. A) Soft. B) Softly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Softly. 46. Identify the adverb in the sentence:The cat ran around the chair. A) Chair. B) Cat. C) Around. D) Ran. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Around. 47. What is adverb of place A) Adverbs of place tell us where something happens. B) Adverbs of place tell us something. C) None. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverbs of place tell us where something happens. 48. Which of the following words means "bad" ? A) Softly. B) Badly. C) Bad. D) Soft. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Badly. 49. She spoke ..... the entire time. A) Often. B) Fast. C) Softly. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Softly. 50. How do check your answer for ADVERB OF TIME A) We ask how. B) We ask where. C) We ask when. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) We ask when. 51. I have a Kg bag of rice.Identify the type of adverb A) Adverb of degree. B) Adverb of place. C) Adverb of time. D) Adverb of frequency. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb of degree. 52. What did u do then? A) Did. B) Then. C) What. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Then. 53. She painted that mandala beautifully A) How. B) When. C) Where. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How. 54. The dog ran away. A) Away. B) The. C) Ran. D) Dog. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Away. 55. Find the adverb in the sentenceBrok like to arrive early for the movies A) Movies. B) Early. C) Complaining. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Early. 56. Students study daily. When do students study? A) Always. B) Never. C) Daily. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Daily. 57. I am going to school with my cycle.Identify the type of adverb A) Adverb of time. B) Adverb of manner. C) Adverb of degree. D) Adverb of frequency. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb of manner. 58. Identify the adverb in the sentence:I have to leave now. A) Leave. B) Have. C) Now. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Now. 59. Letty is outside waiting for you. A) How. B) When. C) Where. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where. 60. What is the adverb in thesentence?The homeopathic medicine almost cured my headache. A) Cured. B) Almost. C) Medicine. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Almost. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesAdverbs Quiz 1Adverbs Quiz 2Adverbs Quiz 3Adverbs Quiz 4Adverbs Quiz 5Adverbs Quiz 6Adverbs Quiz 7Adverbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books