This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Determiners > Articles > Articles – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Articles Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I will be here in ..... hour. A) -. B) An. C) The. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An. 2. We use ..... before a vowel word. A) A. B) An. C) The. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An. 3. Which article is used before musical instruments? A) A. B) An. C) The. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The. 4. Have ..... cheerful life. A) An. B) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A. 5. This is ..... apple. A) A. B) An. C) The. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An. 6. This is ..... best hotel in Mumbai. A) An. B) . C) The. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The. 7. Dipak is ..... boy. A) A. B) An. C) The. D) . Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. 8. I had ..... glass of water. A) The. B) A. C) An. D) Zero article. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A. 9. Sherry sleeps on ..... mattress. A) A. B) An. C) The. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. 10. I think English is ..... best subject at school. A) A. B) An. C) -. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The. 11. Home is ..... best place in the world. A) A. B) An. C) The. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The. 12. She saw ..... one-eyed beggar in the park. A) A. B) AN. C) THE. D) NONE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. 13. This is ..... dog A) A. B) The. C) An. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. 14. Ra'fat spent ..... hour sailing in ..... Nile. A) A/an. B) An/-(No Article). C) The/a. D) An/the. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) An/the. 15. Tina suggested that we go for ..... dip in ..... stream behind her house. A) The, the. B) A, a. C) -, an. D) A, the. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A, the. 16. They moved to ..... UK three years ago. A) The. B) A. C) An. D) X. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) X. 17. ..... Raju is a courageous man. A) An. B) The. C) -. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) -. 18. Could you close ..... door, please! A) A. B) X. C) An. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The. 19. Give me ..... hour to complete the work. A) A. B) An. C) The. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An. 20. I saw ..... ostrich at the zoo last year. A) An. B) -. C) A. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An. 21. How many hours ..... day do you study? A) A. B) An. C) X. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. 22. Yolanda has ..... new English Book. A) A. B) An. C) The. D) A, an and the. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. 23. Please add ..... sugar in ..... water. Choose the correct option to complete the sentence. A) X, the. B) A, a. C) The, the. D) X, X. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) X, X. 24. I ate ..... egg and drank ..... glass of milk. A) A, an. B) A, a. C) An, an. D) An, a. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) An, a. 25. ..... old woman who is wearing green blouse is my grandmother. A) An. B) The. C) -. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The. 26. There was ..... rat in my cupboard. A) An. B) A. C) -. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A. 27. Which object would the article 'an' NOT accompany? A) Book. B) Ice cream. C) Apple. D) Elephant. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Book. 28. Every day I have ..... breakfast at 7.20 am. A) An. B) A. C) The. D) -. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) -. 29. Word opposite to after is A) Fore. B) Before. C) Matter. D) Fate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Before. 30. ..... bank is open until ..... midnight. A) A, an. B) A, the. C) The, X. D) An, a. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The, X. 31. There is ..... mouse in our garden ..... mouse lives in a hole. A) The, the. B) The, a. C) A, the. D) A, a. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A, the. 32. ..... attempts to prevent floods was ..... utter failure A) A, the. B) The, an. C) The, a. D) The, a. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The, an. 33. What do definite articles mean in English? A) The. B) An. C) A. D) Some. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The. 34. Fill in the blanks with the correct article:If I get ..... empty carton, I will finish the work in ..... hour. A) An, a. B) A, an. C) A, a. D) An, an. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) An, an. 35. My boyfriend is ..... actors. A) X. B) An. C) A. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) X. 36. It is pleasant to read ..... novel in ..... evening. A) The, the. B) A, the. C) X, the. D) An, a. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A, the. 37. What is the correct way to say "the school?" A) A school. B) A school. C) The school. D) The school. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The school. 38. Harris is ..... artist. His studio is on ..... sixth floor. A) An, the. B) The, a. C) An, a. D) A, a. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An, the. 39. Please close ..... door before you go out. A) A. B) An. C) The. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The. 40. Make a positive contribution to sustainable travel when visiting ..... Maldives A) A. B) An. C) No article. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The. 41. Can you tell me ..... story. A) An. B) The. C) A. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A. 42. Where is ..... USB Drive? ..... I lent it to you last week. A) Don't know . B) An. C) The. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The. 43. Do you like ..... apple or ..... banana. A) An, A. B) A, An. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An, A. 44. ..... Pacific Ocean has many different types of fish A) Without an article. B) A. C) The. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The. 45. Benyamin is reading ..... book his teacher recommended him to read. A) The. B) An. C) -. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The. 46. Polar bears and penguins live in ..... polar region. A) An. B) The. C) -. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The. 47. Yusuf usually leaves the class to drink ..... glass of water. A) An. B) (No Article). C) A. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A. 48. I have been waiting for ..... long time. A) No article. B) The. C) A. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A. 49. ..... Moon is covered with craters. A) A. B) The. C) -. D) An. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The. 50. There was ..... iguana basking in ..... sun. A) A, a. B) A, the. C) An, the. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An, the. 51. ..... books are made up of paper A) The. B) X. C) A. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) X. 52. D ..... clouds drifted across the sky. A) A. B) An. C) No article. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No article. 53. She has ..... pet dog. A) A. B) No Article. C) The. D) An. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. 54. ..... stars are shining brightly today. A) A. B) An. C) -. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The. 55. Would you like ..... orange? A) The. B) A. C) An. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An. 56. Fill in the blank:He is ..... boy and she is ..... girl. A) An, an. B) An, the. C) A, a. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A, a. 57. I run three times ..... week. A) A. B) X. C) The. D) An. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. 58. She is going to ..... market. A) The. B) An. C) A. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A. 59. ..... actor can be ..... hero or ..... villain A) An, a, a. B) An, the, a. C) The, an, a. D) The, the, the. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An, a, a. 60. This is ..... best Indian restaurant in the country A) An. B) The. C) -. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesDeterminers QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesArticles Quiz 1Articles Quiz 2Articles Quiz 3Articles Quiz 4Articles Quiz 5Articles Quiz 6Articles Quiz 7Articles Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books