This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Determiners > Articles > Articles – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Articles Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. We had a very nice meal in that restaurant ..... service is very good too A) The. B) An. C) O. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The. 2. I quickly ate ..... cookies A) An. B) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The. 3. Which article would come in the sentence? I saw ..... tiger in the zoo. A) A. B) An. C) The. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. 4. He got ..... award from ..... President. A) An, the. B) The, the. C) The, a. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An, the. 5. How many hours do you work on ..... average? A) X. B) The. C) An. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) X. 6. Samaa and Malak take ..... taxi together when they leave the center. A) An. B) The. C) A. D) (No Article). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A. 7. ..... noble Master and ..... honest servant. A) A, a. B) A, the. C) A, an. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A, an. 8. My favourite magazine is ..... Electronics For You. A) No article. B) A. C) The. D) An. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The. 9. He is ..... honest official. A) No article. B) The. C) An. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An. 10. ..... old friend of mine helped me paint the house. A) (-). B) An. C) The. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An. 11. We're running out of ..... water. I just finished the last bottle. A) The. B) A. C) (-). D) An. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) (-). 12. What's on ..... TV today? A) An. B) The. C) A. D) X. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) X. 13. Can you play ..... guitar? A) A. B) An. C) The. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The. 14. Taj mahal is made of ..... marble A) A. B) An. C) The. D) No article. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) No article. 15. ..... orange is sour. A) A. B) An. C) The. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An. 16. His ambition is to become ..... engineers. A) A. B) An. C) The. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An. 17. ..... Sahara desert and ..... Kalahari desert are the largest deserts in ..... Africa. A) The ; the; the. B) The ; the ; . C) ; ; the. D) ; ; . Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The ; the ; . 18. ..... largest birds in the world are ostriches. A) The. B) A. C) An. D) -. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The. 19. That great suggestion is ..... expensive advice. A) The. B) An, the. C) An. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An, the. 20. ..... man suffering from ..... shock should not be given anything to drink. A) A/the. B) O/A. C) A/O. D) The/a. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A/O. 21. New Delhi is ..... capital of India. A) The. B) A. C) An. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The. 22. I like to eat ..... mangoes during summer season A) A. B) An. C) None. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) None. 23. I have ..... terrible headache. A) An. B) The. C) -. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A. 24. It is ..... unique opportunity for him. A) THE. B) AN. C) A. D) NONE. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A. 25. ..... sun is shining brightly. A) An. B) An, The. C) A. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The. 26. She is sitting in ..... last row. A) The. B) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The. 27. Choose the right article:He worked as cashier for two years. A) No article. B) The. C) An. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A. 28. The ostrich is ..... unique bird because of its size and shape. A) An. B) A. C) The. D) -. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A. 29. He is ..... honest man. A) A. B) An. C) The. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An. 30. ..... bananas are good for you. A) A. B) An. C) No article. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No article. 31. I always go to ..... bed at 11:00. A) An. B) The. C) A. D) X. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) X. 32. ..... Earth goes around ..... Sun A) The, An. B) The, The. C) A, The. D) An, the. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The, The. 33. He lives in ..... Selangor. A) An. B) -. C) A. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) -. 34. How would you say '' the smart (female) teacher? A) The smart teacher. B) The smart teacher. C) The smart teacher. D) The intelligent teacher. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The smart teacher. 35. I like ..... bananas. A) A. B) The. C) . D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) . 36. ..... lake Baikal is the largest lake in the world. A) A. B) . C) An. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) . 37. ..... Gold is ..... expensive metal. A) A, a. B) A, an. C) The, an. D) No article, an. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) No article, an. 38. He was doing eighty miles ..... hour on ..... motorway. A) A/an. B) The/the. C) X / the. D) An/the. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) An/the. 39. I go to ..... work by ..... car. A) X/x. B) An/ the. C) A/ the. D) The/ x. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) X/x. 40. Choose the correct article10. He will be back from ..... India in three weeks. A) O. B) The. C) A. D) An. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) O. 41. I've been to ..... concert at the Opera House. A) An. B) X. C) A. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A. 42. She is ..... nice lady A) The. B) An. C) A. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A. 43. Look at ..... man in ..... yellow car. A) -, the. B) The, the. C) An, an. D) A, -. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The, the. 44. We travel to ..... A) The new city every year. B) New city every year. C) A new city every year. D) An new city every year. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A new city every year. 45. The two missing consonants are ..... and ..... G H ..... k L ..... A) I and N. B) I and M. C) J and M. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) J and M. 46. John is ..... American and Joseph ..... European. A) A, An. B) A, A. C) The, A. D) An, A. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) An, A. 47. Can I have ..... spoon please? A) A. B) An. C) -. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. 48. The words a, an and the are called ..... A) Sentence. B) Articles. C) Nouns. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Articles. 49. ..... sky is covered with clouds. A) The. B) A. C) An. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The. 50. Mahmood is eating ..... apple. A) A. B) AN. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) AN. 51. Tom is ..... most intelligent student I know. A) X. B) The. C) A. D) An. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The. 52. We must ptactise personal hygiene in order to prevent ..... infection of Covic 19. A) An. B) A. C) -. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The. 53. I go to a small school in PDA ..... school is near my house. A) An. B) The. C) -. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The. 54. ..... Mount Everest is wonderful. A) A. B) An. C) X. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) X. 55. I love ..... oranges. A) A. B) Without an article. C) The. D) An. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Without an article. 56. Correct of incorrect? We wanted an nice Thanksgiving. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 57. Would you like ..... apple or a banana? A) A. B) An. C) The. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An. 58. How would you say "the good (male) student" A) The good student. B) The good student. C) The good student. D) The good student. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The good student. 59. Which article will be used before the word 'tub'? A) A. B) An. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. 60. Noora asks Hisham:Are you joining us in ..... journey that ATG coordinated? A) An. B) The. C) A. D) -(No Article). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesDeterminers QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesArticles Quiz 1Articles Quiz 2Articles Quiz 3Articles Quiz 4Articles Quiz 5Articles Quiz 6Articles Quiz 7Articles Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books