This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Prepositions > Dependent Prepositions – Quiz 15 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Dependent Prepositions Quiz 15 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. They talked ..... the new project during lunch. A) In. B) About. C) Of. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) About. 2. I'm not very good ..... repairing things. A) By. B) At. C) In. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 3. I would suggest ..... a job while you're still studying. You may not apply, but you can start checking the skills and requirements. A) Looking to. B) Looking at. C) Looking for. D) Looking on. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Looking for. 4. As soon as we arrived ..... Thailand, we called our friends. A) About. B) At. C) Of. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In. 5. Why do I have to choose ..... this one and that one? Can't I get both? A) At. B) Between. C) With. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Between. 6. Dad is very proud ..... his old coin collection. A) With. B) On. C) Of. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Of. 7. The research was flawed so we are sceptical ..... the results. A) About. B) In. C) On. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) About. 8. Can you get back ..... me as soon as possible? A) For. B) At. C) To. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To. 9. There's been an increase in the number of people suffering ..... heart disease. A) Of. B) For. C) To. D) From. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) From. 10. Vampires are sensitive ..... daylight. A) For. B) In. C) For. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To. 11. I've decided ..... the pink dress. A) In. B) For. C) On. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 12. Can you get back ..... me? A) At. B) To. C) For. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To. 13. Stop spending money ..... unnecessary things! A) In. B) On. C) With. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 14. Do you like looking ..... the sunset on the beach? A) At. B) To. C) On. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 15. I apologised ..... the teacher ..... being late. A) To for. B) For to. C) To about. D) At for. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To for. 16. This book belongs ..... Sarah. A) To. B) For. C) For. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To. 17. She discouraged me ..... going to work in a different country. A) From. B) Off. C) Against. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) From. 18. WORRIED ..... SOMETHING OR SOMEONE A) About. B) On. C) For. D) Of. E) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) About. 19. We might go camping, bit it depends ..... the weather. A) Of. B) From. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 20. I'm not accustomed ..... being treated like this. A) With. B) To. C) About. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To. 21. MARRIED ..... SOMEONE A) In. B) To. C) For. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To. 22. Pay attention ..... the words you use. A) To. B) For. C) With. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To. 23. They laughed ..... his funny joke. A) In. B) At. C) Of. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 24. I've waited ..... Juan for 30 minutes. I'm going home A) To. B) For. C) Of. D) For. E) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 25. We arrive ..... London at 15:00. A) At. B) To. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 26. Kelly lives ..... the suburbs of London. A) To. B) At. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 27. Which verb does NOT depent of the preposition FOR? A) Responsible. B) Suitable. C) Search. D) Worry. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Worry. 28. Do you believe ..... stereotypes? A) On. B) In. C) With. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 29. I would say I have complete mastery ..... a certain skill. A) At. B) To. C) Of. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Of. 30. Have you discussed ..... the money problems with your boss yet? A) On. B) In. C) About. D) For. E) -. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) -. 31. Running is good ..... your heart. A) Of. B) To. C) For. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 32. Can you ask him ..... the directions to the museum? A) To. B) For. C) About. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) About. 33. He is a shy person who never gets close ..... others. A) To. B) About. C) For. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To. 34. Journalists are frustrated ..... his incompetence in leading the country. A) By. B) With. C) Against. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By. 35. That girl reminds me ..... my cousin. A) To. B) About. C) On. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Of. 36. We waited ..... the bus ..... over two hours. A) With / by. B) For / for. C) In / since. D) At / for. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For / for. 37. Luca is worried ..... his French exam. A) In. B) Of. C) At. D) About. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) About. 38. We agreed ..... a price in the negotiation. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 39. Don't you dare put me ..... like that again. A) Down. B) On. C) Across. D) Up with. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Down. 40. My brother is afraid ..... bats. A) About. B) For. C) Of. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Of. 41. Can you remind me ..... the meeting tomorrow? A) At. B) With. C) In. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Of. 42. What's the dependent preposition of stem? A) To. B) On. C) Of. D) From. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) From. 43. Is he satisfied ..... the exam result he got? A) By. B) With. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) With. 44. Verb followed by IN A) Insist. B) Result. C) Differ. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Result. 45. The director was responsible ..... hiring new employees. A) To. B) In. C) For. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 46. This suitcase belongs ..... me. A) For. B) From. C) To. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To. 47. Even after Charles married Princess Diana he kept in close contact ..... Camilla. A) From. B) With. C) To. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) With. 48. She is still undecided ..... becoming a professional dancer. A) By. B) Of. C) About. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) About. 49. Budapest is famous ..... its beautiful old buildings. A) About. B) For. C) Of. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 50. Mr. Garcia is ..... in an important meeting with a client and will not be able to see you for another hour or so, I'm afraid. A) Before long. B) Recently. C) Currently. D) Subsequently. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Currently. 51. Don't forget to pay ..... the book. A) About. B) To. C) On. D) Of. E) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) For. 52. The candidate is qualified ..... the position. A) At. B) For. C) To. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 53. You dont have to (?) being like that A) Apologise for. B) Face up to. C) Hope for. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Apologise for. 54. Despite living in different cities, they've remained close ..... each other through regular phone calls. A) To. B) Against. C) Of. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To. 55. She's famous ..... her beautiful singing voice. A) From. B) At. C) For. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 56. I was embarrassed ..... his behaviour. A) From. B) By. C) Of. D) About. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By. 57. I usually spend a lot of money ..... clothes. A) For. B) About. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 58. Be excited/ nervous/ worried ..... something A) About. B) With. C) From. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) About. 59. I'm happy ..... my school report A) In. B) By. C) With. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) With. 60. "We were unable to provide a real ..... the problem. A) Solution to. B) Solution in. C) Solution too. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Solution to. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesDependent Prepositions Quiz 1Dependent Prepositions Quiz 2Dependent Prepositions Quiz 3Dependent Prepositions Quiz 4Dependent Prepositions Quiz 5Dependent Prepositions Quiz 6Dependent Prepositions Quiz 7Dependent Prepositions Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books