This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Prepositions > Dependent Prepositions – Quiz 16 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Dependent Prepositions Quiz 16 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I'm bored ..... this film A) By. B) With. C) Of. D) From. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) With. 2. Sorry, I am ..... a hurry. A) To. B) At. C) On. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In. 3. This morning's seminar on group dynamics should start promptly at nine o'clock, ..... all the participants have already arrived. A) Since. B) Yet. C) Weather. D) Unless. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. 4. I'm fed up ..... paying for my girlfriend A) For. B) With. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) With. 5. I'm afraid/ frightened/ scared ..... snakes A) From. B) Of. C) At. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Of. 6. I agree ..... you in this activity. A) In. B) About. C) On. D) With. E) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) With. 7. I can't even count how many times I've been dreaming ..... robbing a bank without any after-effects! A) For. B) With. C) Of. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Of. 8. I never have to ask anybody ..... directions anymore now that I have a GPS. A) For. B) About. C) With. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. 9. When I was a kid I dreamt ..... becoming a fashion designer. A) In. B) From. C) For. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Of. 10. You should apologize ..... your sister ..... shouting at him. A) At / about. B) To / with. C) To / for. D) With / on. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To / for. 11. That smell of fresh bread reminds me ..... France. A) Of. B) To. C) In. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Of. 12. Trisha has a talent ..... playing the guitar and he enjoys performing for his friends and family A) Towards. B) At. C) In. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) For. 13. I'm really proud ..... you son! A) Off. B) Of. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Of. 14. KEEN ..... SOMEONE OR DOING SOMETHING A) About. B) For. C) On. D) With. E) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 15. This girl reminds me ..... my cousin. A) Of. B) About. C) To. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Of. 16. It has taken me a long time to get ..... the flu. A) Over with. B) Across. C) Over. D) Down. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Over. 17. A book club is a group of people who read a list of books and then get together to comment ..... the books they've read. A) On. B) For. C) Of. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 18. Marie should ask ..... a better salary. A) On. B) For. C) About. D) From. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 19. She'w really worried ..... he test results. A) For. B) Of. C) About. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) About. 20. Research shows that workers are mostly motivated ..... salary and bonuses. A) For. B) To. C) On. D) By. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By. 21. He is very close ..... his mum. A) Of. B) On. C) To. D) About. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To. 22. The band didn't make much an impression ..... me. A) To. B) About. C) For. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On. 23. Argue ..... something A) Of. B) For. C) With. D) About. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) About. 24. It's a particularly dangerous road, notorious ..... serious accidents. A) By. B) For. C) With. D) Against. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 25. Many people firmly believe to the traditional wisdom oftheir ancestors. A) On. B) In. C) With. D) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 26. She lives close ..... the post office. A) At. B) To. C) On. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To. 27. That city is famous ..... its Christmas lights. A) Because. B) For. C) By. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 28. I've never dreamed ..... having my own house. A) Of. B) In. C) On. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Of. 29. You should stand ..... what you believe in. A) Up. B) About. C) To. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) For. 30. I'm close ..... my family. A) To. B) About. C) With. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To. 31. He isn't keen ..... watching tv series. A) On. B) Of. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 32. How long have you been looking ..... a new job? A) In. B) For. C) Of. D) By. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 33. The movie is based ..... the novel A) In. B) To. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 34. He often argues ..... his friends about politics. A) At. B) With. C) In. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) With. 35. Why are you always rude ..... waiters and shop assistants? A) In. B) For. C) To. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To. 36. She felt encouraged ..... all the support she got. A) By. B) From. C) About. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By. 37. Tony is married ..... Teresa. A) To. B) On. C) With. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To. 38. She became ..... of the man following her. A) Late. B) Amazing. C) Disappointed. D) Aware. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Aware. 39. We are arriving ..... Milan on Monday A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 40. There is always someone in the team who complains ..... something. A) About. B) Of. C) On. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) About. 41. Don't give ..... trying and your marks will improve. A) Of. B) On. C) Back. D) Up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Up. 42. Will she arrive ..... the airport? A) In. B) To. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 43. My mom wanted to talk ..... me about something. A) Of. B) In. C) To. D) About. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To. 44. Verb followed by ON A) Provide. B) Congratulate. C) Think. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Congratulate. 45. Have you complained ..... anything recently? A) On. B) About. C) To. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) About. 46. Which preposition is used with the verb 'argue'? A) About. B) In. C) To. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) For. 47. The markets are really vulnerable ..... the fluctuation of the gold price. A) In. B) To. C) For. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To. 48. Financial troubles hindered him ..... going on the trip. A) From. B) Of. C) For. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) From. 49. Emily is excited ..... her upcoming trip to Europe; she has been planning it for months. A) About. B) At. C) For. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) About. 50. She is unavailable at the moment as she is attending ..... an urgent issue. A) To. B) About. C) Of. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To. 51. Please make sure that you are all familiar ..... the location of the emergency exits in case there is a fire. A) To. B) With. C) In. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) With. 52. What's your town famous ..... ? A) Of. B) In. C) For. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 53. Rachel is worried ..... losing her job. A) With. B) Of. C) About. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) About. 54. That judge tends to be biased ..... women as he never rules in their favour. A) Against. B) About. C) On. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Against. 55. Katie's worried ..... her end of year exams. She thinks she's going to fail. A) For. B) With. C) About. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) About. 56. She isn't arrogant but she has confidence ..... her own ability. A) For. B) In. C) On. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 57. SHE WILL QUARREL ..... SOMEONE. A) FOR. B) ON. C) OF. D) TO. E) WITH. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) WITH. 58. Well, I don't know. It depends ..... the plans she has. A) About. B) Of. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 59. Verb followed by FROM A) Result. B) Rely. C) Benefit. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Benefit. 60. Can you think ..... a good movie to watch tonight? A) From. B) Of. C) At. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Of. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesDependent Prepositions Quiz 1Dependent Prepositions Quiz 2Dependent Prepositions Quiz 3Dependent Prepositions Quiz 4Dependent Prepositions Quiz 5Dependent Prepositions Quiz 6Dependent Prepositions Quiz 7Dependent Prepositions Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books