This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Prepositions > Dependent Prepositions – Quiz 17 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Dependent Prepositions Quiz 17 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Is there a person in your life you can always rely ..... ? A) On. B) About. C) With. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 2. You shouldn't spend so much money ..... toys! A) From. B) For. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On. 3. I was involved ..... a car accident A) About. B) With. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 4. I'm not keen ..... trying new things I have no experience of. A) With. B) In. C) To. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On. 5. TO BELONG ..... SOMEONE A) WITH. B) TO. C) IN. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TO. 6. Sha has been married ..... that horrible man for over twenty years. A) With. B) To. C) At. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To. 7. Are you good ..... tennis? A) With. B) In. C) At. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 8. Which preposition is used with the verb 'agree'? A) In. B) To. C) For. D) About. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To. 9. These foods ..... were first introduced to the rest of the world during a process known ..... the"Columbian Exchange" in the early 16th century. A) On. B) About. C) As. D) Of. E) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As. 10. My sister spends a lot of money ..... clothes. A) ON. B) IN. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ON. 11. Are people in your country very different ..... theEnglish? A) From. B) On. C) By. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) From. 12. You look busy. Can I ask what you're working ..... ? A) On. B) In. C) About. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 13. The entrepreneur is passionate ..... her business idea. A) For. B) About. C) To. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) About. 14. You can't be proud ..... what you've done. A) Of. B) About. C) For. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Of. 15. I've never been good ..... maths. A) With. B) For. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 16. Do you think ..... your ex boyfriend sometimes? A) About. B) On. C) At. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) About. 17. I'm very satisfied ..... my students' progress. A) About. B) With. C) Of. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) With. 18. My colleague has been banned ..... driving after she drove at 150 kilometres per hour down the motorway. A) From. B) Of. C) With. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) From. 19. I'm very ..... your report; you did a great job! A) Pleased with. B) Famous with. C) Interested with. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pleased with. 20. I believe ..... Jason-he is such a talented and hard-working artist. A) In. B) To. C) About. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 21. You should be proud ..... the painting you did-it's brilliant! A) For. B) Of. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Of. 22. 5-We are all responsible ..... Fighting coronavirus in our country. A) Of. B) In. C) For. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 23. Victoria's separated ..... her husband and caring for her children alone. A) About. B) From. C) With. D) By. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) From. 24. What preposition follows 'interested'? A) Between. B) Under. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 25. Which university would you like to graduate ..... ? A) From. B) With. C) About. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) From. 26. If you are going to be absent ..... school you must bring a note from your parents. A) Away. B) From. C) To. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) From. 27. Why don't you come ..... to our place when you finish work? A) Across. B) Into. C) Up with. D) Over. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Over. 28. What kind of music do you listen ..... when you feel upset? A) To. B) At. C) About. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To. 29. Many people disapprove ..... social distancing. A) To. B) Of. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Of. 30. TO BE DIFFERENT ..... SOMEONE/SOMETHING A) FROM. B) TO. C) FROM and TO are possible. D) AT. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) FROM and TO are possible. 31. She is interested ..... all types of music. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 32. The children weren't interested ..... A) For what the teacher was saying. B) In what the teacher was saying. C) At what the teacher was saying. D) On what the teacher was saying. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In what the teacher was saying. 33. ..... the news (in general, in lots of newspapers, websites, TV, etc.) A) At. B) In. C) On. D) From. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 34. Will this investigation add something to our knowledge ..... the accident? A) In. B) For. C) By. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Of. 35. The new premises are located ..... the centre of the city. A) In. B) Around. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 36. Don't forget to pay ..... the newspaper. A) To. B) About. C) For. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 37. Do you always agree ..... with the opinion of your friend? A) For. B) With. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) With. 38. The film reminded me of my childhood. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 39. Oil accounts ..... 40% of Norway's export A) By. B) To. C) For. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 40. It's dangerous to experiment ..... acid until you've properly learned the safety instruction. A) With. B) In. C) Of. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) With. 41. A lot of students participated ..... the job fair. A) On. B) In. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 42. They were delighted ..... the present I gave them. A) With. B) Of. C) Out. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) With. 43. I was brought ..... in the countryside, so I don't really like the city much. A) In. B) Out. C) Up. D) Round. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Up. 44. TO WAIT ..... SOMEONE/SOMETHING A) FOR. B) TO. C) AT. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FOR. 45. Scientists decided to conduct further experiments to increase their understanding ..... the drug's benefits. A) On. B) Of. C) In. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Of. 46. The scientist is versed ..... a variety of scientific disciplines. A) For. B) At. C) On. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In. 47. He left school ..... the age of sixteen. A) In. B) At. C) Back. D) By. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 48. My neighbour is jealous ..... my new car! A) About. B) Of. C) With. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Of. 49. Choose the correct preposition to complete the sentence:The keys are ..... the drawer. A) In. B) Beside. C) Under. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 50. The final decision rests ..... the school principal. A) On. B) By. C) Of. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) With. 51. The popularity of ..... is mainly based on the fact that it's green and sustainable. A) Identifying genes. B) Solar power. C) Birth rate. D) New sources. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Solar power. 52. What is one thing you could change about your life? A) Relationships. B) Location. C) Lifestyle. D) Career. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lifestyle. 53. We're talking *** moving to a new city next year. A) About. B) From. C) On. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) About. 54. Don't blame me ..... your own mistakes! A) To. B) Of. C) From. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) For. 55. This airplane is ..... carrying 40 passengers at a time. A) Interested in. B) Capable of. C) Famous to. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Capable of. 56. She has to deal ..... many problemas at work. A) On. B) With. C) To. D) About. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) With. 57. How ..... going to the cinema A) For. B) On. C) About. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) About. 58. If you study something you're interested ..... , you'll do well. A) To. B) In. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 59. PROUD ..... SOMETHING OR SOMEONE A) About. B) For. C) On. D) Of. E) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Of. 60. 2-We finally succeeded ..... finishing our project. A) In. B) For. C) Of. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesDependent Prepositions Quiz 1Dependent Prepositions Quiz 2Dependent Prepositions Quiz 3Dependent Prepositions Quiz 4Dependent Prepositions Quiz 5Dependent Prepositions Quiz 6Dependent Prepositions Quiz 7Dependent Prepositions Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books