This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Prepositions > Dependent Prepositions – Quiz 18 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Dependent Prepositions Quiz 18 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Why are you so unkind ..... me? A) With. B) To. C) For. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To. 2. The company closed down because there wasn't enough demand ..... its product. A) Of. B) For. C) Off. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 3. What preposition is used with the verb 'argue' when discussing a topic? A) With. B) For. C) To. D) About. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) About. 4. Do you ever get ..... of dying alone? A) Shocked. B) Ashamed. C) Annoyed. D) Scared. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Scared. 5. In these parts of the world, quinoa is now considered a "superfood", as it is extremely rich ..... protein" A) In. B) About. C) With. D) On. E) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 6. The cause ..... the explosion is unknown. A) Of. B) By. C) On. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Of. 7. Put ..... your coat, it's cold. A) On. B) Into. C) Up with. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 8. She's married with my cousin A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 9. The teacher asked ..... the homework, but nobody did it. A) In. B) For. C) About. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 10. Apologise ..... something A) For. B) Of. C) With. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. 11. Object A is very different ..... object B. A) At. B) Of. C) From. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) From. 12. The company is reliant ..... government subsidies. A) For. B) On. C) To. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 13. Are you still undecided ..... the new job? A) With. B) Of. C) By. D) About. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) About. 14. She was suspicious ..... his motives from the start. A) About. B) At. C) Of. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Of. 15. You don't sound very ..... moving into your new apartment. A) Fed up with. B) Enthusiastic about. C) Guilty. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Enthusiastic about. 16. TO LOOK FORWARD ..... SOMETHING A) TO DOING. B) AT DOING. C) TO DO. D) AT DO. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TO DOING. 17. ADDICTED ..... SOMEONE / SOMETHING A) At. B) To. C) In. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To. 18. I'm interested ..... crime stories A) From. B) At. C) With. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In. 19. He is constantly in need ..... money, but his father doesn't give him any. A) Of. B) To. C) By. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Of. 20. I hate when people joke ..... someone's weaknesses or disabilities. A) In. B) Of. C) About. D) Around. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) About. 21. They are excited ..... their trip to England next June A) By. B) For. C) Of. D) About. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) About. 22. Elizabeth comes ..... a very wealthy family. A) Back. B) Up. C) On. D) From. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) From. 23. I care ..... your health A) To. B) About. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) About. 24. My sister is very interested ..... astrology. A) With. B) In. C) Of. D) About. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 25. He keeps boasting ..... winning the lottery. A) For. B) About. C) To. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) About. 26. Never blame other people ..... your mistakes. A) From. B) For. C) To. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 27. My mum was really happy ..... the present Ibought her. A) With. B) For. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) With. 28. I'm very different ..... my sister. A) From. B) For. C) With. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) From. 29. You can make the most ..... what shows up first by using professional networking sites. A) Of. B) From. C) About. D) About. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Of. 30. What is a Dependent Preposition? A) Some verbs are usually followed by prepositions before the object of the verb. B) Some prepositions are usually followed by the verbs before the object of the prepositions. C) Some verbs are usually followed by adjetives before the object of the verb. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Some verbs are usually followed by prepositions before the object of the verb. 31. During quarantine, what things have you not been spending money ..... which you normally do? A) About. B) In. C) For. D) On. E) -. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On. 32. Come on! The sooner we start, the sooner we will get ..... A) Along. B) On. C) Down. D) Over with. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Over with. 33. She is rude/nice ..... me A) To. B) With. C) For. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To. 34. She really approves ..... your position. A) Of. B) To. C) From. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Of. 35. We don't like talking ..... politics. A) With. B) For. C) About. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) About. 36. Some children compare their parents ..... heroes. A) From. B) For. C) With. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) With. 37. Facebook is the perfect example of a college start-up. Did you know Mark Zuckerberg had ..... some Harvard classmates when he began his business? A) Trouble at. B) Trouble to. C) Trouble with. D) Trouble in. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Trouble with. 38. You can get a special device for separating egg whites ..... yolks. A) About. B) From. C) With. D) By. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) From. 39. HE'S KEEN ..... LEARNING ARCHERY. A) FOR. B) WITH. C) ON. D) TO. E) OF. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) ON. 40. It's no good arguing ..... it, the decision is final. A) About. B) To. C) Of. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) About. 41. When I got in, they were talking ..... me. A) To. B) With. C) About. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) About. 42. FAMOUS ..... SOMETHING A) For. B) To. C) In. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To. 43. Did you get a chance to congratulate Nancy ..... her promotion? A) On. B) Of. C) To. D) From. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 44. Police had to apologise ..... arresting the wrong suspect. A) With. B) Of. C) For. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 45. Police officers deal ..... many situations. A) For. B) With. C) To. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) With. 46. Fill in the blank:She is responsible ..... her younger brother. A) With. B) For. C) From. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 47. There are very few people who can work well ..... great pressure. A) In. B) On. C) Under. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Under. 48. I'm very pleased ..... the results. Good work! A) About. B) Of. C) With. D) From. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) With. 49. If you've had no joy applying ..... positions this way, it may be very productive to start hunting for less visible vacancies. A) Of. B) At. C) To. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) For. 50. I totally agree ..... your opinion-everything you say about this is true! A) About. B) With. C) Of. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) With. 51. He was permanently banned ..... the club for having a fight with the manager. A) To. B) In. C) From. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) From. 52. Lots of people have complained ..... the noise. A) For. B) With. C) About. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) About. 53. I can't understant how they've become so close ..... each other. A) To. B) With. C) Of. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To. 54. He was encouraged to begin playing the guitar ..... his father. A) About. B) Of. C) From. D) By. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By. 55. The new model is significantly different ..... its predecessor, featuring advanced technology. A) With. B) At. C) From. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) From. 56. Wow! Do you believe ..... love at first sight? A) On. B) In. C) About. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 57. I don't know what to do at the weekend. It depends ..... the weather. A) To. B) On. C) At. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 58. This sounded like a neat solution ..... the skills shortage. A) To. B) From. C) About. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To. 59. I have every intention of devoting more time ..... my job. A) For. B) With. C) To. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To. 60. We need to divide the class to two teams. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesDependent Prepositions Quiz 1Dependent Prepositions Quiz 2Dependent Prepositions Quiz 3Dependent Prepositions Quiz 4Dependent Prepositions Quiz 5Dependent Prepositions Quiz 6Dependent Prepositions Quiz 7Dependent Prepositions Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books