This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Prepositions > Dependent Prepositions – Quiz 19 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Dependent Prepositions Quiz 19 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The last quarter saw a sudden increase ..... house prices. A) For. B) In. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 2. Our 35-year-old neighbour has been cleared ..... money counterfeiting. A) Of. B) From. C) With. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Of. 3. What did you notice when you arrived ..... Guayaquil? A) At. B) On. C) For. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In. 4. Last summer, I joined a camp which was aimed ..... teenagers. A) Below. B) Over. C) To. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At. 5. What's the right answer? A) Connect in. B) Connect of. C) Connect at. D) Connect with. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Connect with. 6. Green politics are based ..... the belief that the resources of the planet are finite A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 7. Mom never remembers my friends' names. She ..... to them as 'the tall boy' or 'the hoodie girl'. A) Approves. B) Comments. C) Cares. D) Refers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Refers. 8. Teachers never seem to be pleased ..... their students' effort to learn. A) With. B) Of. C) At. D) About. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) With. 9. He's famous ..... his role in Sherlock Holmes. A) About. B) For. C) In. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 10. Which preposition is used to show the location of something? A) On. B) In. C) At. D) Over. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 11. Choose the correct option. My best friend and I have decided to train for a marathon next year. That's wonderful! I'm so proud with / of / to you. A) Of. B) With. C) For. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Of. 12. I AGREED ..... HELP HIM. A) FOR. B) TO. C) ON. D) OF. E) WITH. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TO. 13. Prefer something ..... something else A) About. B) Of. C) In. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To. 14. The president is personally ..... this legislation. A) Committed to. B) Looking forward to. C) Proud of. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Committed to. 15. Reza apologised ..... Craig ..... arriving late again. A) For / on. B) To / for. C) For / to. D) To / in. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To / for. 16. Carlos doesn't like mice. He is afraid ..... them! A) To. B) About. C) At. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Of. 17. I was so excited ..... our trip that I couldn't sleep. A) With. B) About. C) In. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) About. 18. Japan is renowned ..... its innovations in technology. A) With. B) Of. C) For. D) About. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 19. That suitcase belongs ..... me. A) From. B) On. C) For. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To. 20. Come and look ..... these beutiful photos! A) Down. B) For. C) At. D) Up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 21. TO SPEND MONEY ..... SOMETHING A) IN. B) ON. C) OF. D) TO. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ON. 22. Are you interested ..... politics? A) To. B) For. C) By. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In. 23. Linda is very interested ..... Science. A) On. B) With. C) To. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In. 24. Some people are allergic ..... nuts. A) From. B) Of. C) In. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To. 25. My job wasn't hard:I was responsible ..... the decorations on the tree. A) Over. B) To. C) For. D) Upon. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 26. The nanny yelled at the little boys because they had been mean ..... the cat. A) From. B) To. C) On. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To. 27. I've never been good ..... learning languages. A) In. B) At. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 28. My mood depends ..... food A) In. B) At. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 29. I have more than one passion, so I'd find it hard to choose ..... them and say which is my favourite. A) To. B) From. C) About. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) From. 30. Argue ..... somebody A) On. B) At. C) In. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) With. 31. Antony is good at drawing buildings, so he wants to specialize ..... architecture. A) At. B) With. C) From. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In. 32. He was born in Canada but now he lives ..... China. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 33. You might not be able to fully prevent some things ..... showing on research engines. A) To. B) From. C) For. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) From. 34. I dreamt ..... my childhood last night. A) With. B) In. C) For. D) About. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) About. 35. What's the answer ..... the fifth question? A) Of. B) With. C) About. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To. 36. You should never become too attached ..... animals. A) Of. B) About. C) To. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To. 37. TO APOLOGIZE ..... SOMEONE ..... SOMETHING A) WITH/FOR. B) TO/ABOUT. C) TO/FOR. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) TO/FOR. 38. I'm so excited ..... going to the concert! A) For. B) Of. C) About. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) About. 39. Melissa was really pleased ..... her present. A) At. B) For. C) With. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) With. 40. My sister has just started a great career ..... advertising. A) Under. B) In. C) Of. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 41. A (a) ..... students to begin a college start-up might be their (b) ..... money to keep studying. A) Reason to // (b) need from. B) Reason for // (b) need of. C) Reason of // (b) need on. D) Reason in // (b) need to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reason for // (b) need of. 42. They're having a big ..... about the last sales results. A) Capacity. B) Difficulty. C) Discussion. D) Criticism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Discussion. 43. I have to prepare ..... my exam. It is going to be very difficult A) For. B) To. C) Of. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. 44. Is the question relevant ..... the topic? A) From. B) At. C) Of. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To. 45. They told me I was over-qualified ..... the job. A) In. B) For. C) After. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 46. Which answer is correct? A) Blame for. B) Remind on. C) Compete to. D) Separate of. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Blame for. 47. John was boasting ..... his success with women. A) For. B) On. C) From. D) About. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) About. 48. We need a decrease ..... the number of inffected. A) On. B) In. C) To. D) From. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 49. London is famous ..... its monuments. A) FOR. B) ABOUT. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FOR. 50. I'm keen ..... English phonetics. A) On. B) To. C) Of. D) From. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 51. I always have to wait ..... you! Stop being late. A) At. B) For. C) From. D) Abou. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 52. We're thinking ..... going on a trip to Venice. A) At. B) To. C) In. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Of. 53. Bad weather is hampering the search ..... survivors. A) From. B) For. C) To. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 54. My little brother is upset because his classmates were laughing ..... him today. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 55. Which university you go to depends ..... your exam results. A) On. B) With. C) At. D) In. E) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 56. In a relationship there is always going to be a need ..... quality time. A) Of. B) For. C) To. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 57. ..... we appreciate all your hard work over recent months, we cannot unfortunately extend your contract beyond the end of July. A) While. B) After all. C) Despite. D) Likewise. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) While. 58. Fill in the blank:She is afraid ..... spiders. A) On. B) Of. C) With. D) From. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Of. 59. A woman has thanked her neighbours ..... coming to her rescue during a mugging. A) From. B) With. C) For. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 60. My brother is keen ..... extreme sports. A) For. B) At. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesDependent Prepositions Quiz 1Dependent Prepositions Quiz 2Dependent Prepositions Quiz 3Dependent Prepositions Quiz 4Dependent Prepositions Quiz 5Dependent Prepositions Quiz 6Dependent Prepositions Quiz 7Dependent Prepositions Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books