This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Prepositions > Dependent Prepositions – Quiz 20 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Dependent Prepositions Quiz 20 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. He was very slow ..... running. A) In. B) Of. C) For. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At. 2. TO DEPEND ..... SOMEONE A) IN. B) OF. C) ON. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) ON. 3. USA is responsible ..... 22% of all greenhouse gas emissions. A) ABOUT. B) FOR. C) OF. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FOR. 4. Be angry ..... something A) From. B) By. C) About. D) Towards. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) About. 5. My little sister is very keen ..... golf. He belongs to a club. A) In. B) On. C) About. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 6. Rome is famous ..... the Coliseum A) About. B) By. C) For. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 7. He is very good ..... programming. A) About. B) On. C) At. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 8. Choose the correct option. I don't think you should feel guilty of / about / on it. You eat a very healthy diet-think of it as a little reward. A) For. B) On. C) Of. D) About. E) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) About. 9. He couldn't come ..... a good excuse for being late. A) Down with. B) Up with. C) Into. D) Over. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Up with. 10. WE ACCUSE SOMEONE ..... A CRIME. A) WITH. B) ON. C) FOR. D) OF. E) TO. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) OF. 11. He bought flowers for the girl he was ..... of. A) Disappointed. B) Fond. C) Attracted. D) Guilty. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fond. 12. I am ..... my exam next week. I really need a good grade. A) Enthusiastic about. B) Worried about. C) Fed up with. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worried about. 13. Do you approve ..... my idea? A) Of. B) On. C) For. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Of. 14. You have to be aged 18 or over to be eligible ..... this competition. A) With. B) Of. C) For. D) By. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 15. When are you meeting ..... your friends? A) -. B) With. C) For. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) -. 16. You should be ..... of your awful behaviour. A) Guilty. B) Ashamed. C) Shocked. D) Disappointed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ashamed. 17. My husband is very proud ..... his new car. A) On. B) At. C) For. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Of. 18. Which preposition is used with the verb 'apply'? A) To. B) In. C) About. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) For. 19. You should make it a priority to stay in touch ..... those who mattered most to you. A) To. B) With. C) In. D) About. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) With. 20. The exam ..... two parts; reading and writing. A) Succeeds in. B) Consists of. C) Approves of. D) Participates in. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Consists of. 21. My mom is always using the cellphone, but she gets confused ..... all this new technology A) With. B) By. C) About. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By. 22. You have to (?) me! I am telling the truth A) Choose between. B) Suffer from. C) Believe in. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Believe in. 23. We arrive ..... Liverpool Street Station at 7.45. A) In. B) At. C) On. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 24. They always laugh ..... my English A) At. B) For. C) To. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 25. Don't be rude ..... the waiters. A) At. B) With. C) To. D) By. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To. 26. Is your town full ..... tourists in the summer? A) On. B) For. C) Of. D) Off. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Of. 27. The actor is accomplished ..... his many roles in film and television. A) In. B) About. C) On. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 28. I think his career is more important ..... him than I am. A) Of. B) To. C) In. D) With. E) From. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To. 29. Young children depend ..... their parents. A) About. B) On. C) In. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 30. My family insists ..... going to Antalya for our summer holiday because they like hot weather and Antalya's beaches. A) On. B) In. C) To. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 31. Some people are ignorant ..... the basic principles of science. A) Of. B) With. C) To. D) By. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Of. 32. The researcher is adept ..... conducting experiments. A) Towards. B) At. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 33. Choose the correct option. My maths professor believes about / on / in getting fresh air, so she always opens the window between classes. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) About. E) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 34. The authors were congratulated ..... producing such a clear and authoritative work. A) On. B) With. C) Of. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 35. The company is highly specialized ..... the field of chemical and biochemical fingerprint analysis. A) At. B) Over. C) In. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 36. I've given ..... all my textbooks from last year. A) Back. B) Up. C) On. D) Away. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Away. 37. You may feel ..... getting a part-time work if you haven't graduated yet. A) Interested in. B) Interested to. C) Interest at. D) Interest on. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interested in. 38. His face was only partially protected ..... the sun. A) With. B) About. C) From. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) From. 39. ..... leasing to independent operators, we also have a large range of trucks and trailers for sale. A) Moreover. B) In spite of. C) However. D) Besides. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Besides. 40. English isn't a very complicated language compared ..... Russian or Chinese. A) Of. B) On. C) To. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) With. 41. Cambridge University is renowned ..... academic excellence in teaching and research. A) Against. B) With. C) Of. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) For. 42. Don't (?) false information from the internet A) Prevent from. B) Smile at. C) Rely on. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rely on. 43. I always feel ..... when people use their mobile phones for personal calls in meetings or classes. A) Annoying. B) Annoyed. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Annoyed. 44. Katy's worried ..... her end-of-year exams. A) On. B) In. C) About. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) About. 45. It belongs ..... us A) To. B) -. C) For. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To. 46. Who should people resort ..... when they believe a law is unconstitutional? A) For. B) At. C) To. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To. 47. A local businessman has been accused ..... bribing a government official. A) For. B) With. C) Of. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Of. 48. Which preposition is used with the verb 'admit'? A) For. B) In. C) About. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To. 49. TO BORROW MONEY ..... SOMEONE A) FROM. B) WITH. C) OF. D) TO. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FROM. 50. What is your country famous ..... ? A) Off. B) On. C) Under. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) For. 51. After working hard the whole year, I am ..... spending time doing nothing. A) Proud of. B) Looking forward to. C) Guilty about. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Looking forward to. 52. Fill in the blank:I am interested ..... learning new languages. A) For. B) At. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 53. I'm tired ..... repeating the same things A) With. B) At. C) Of. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Of. 54. The ink cartridges for the new office printer are more expensive and ..... our printing costs are now higher. A) As. B) Now that. C) Consequently. D) Due to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Consequently. 55. There is no reason ..... such rudeness. We all want the same thing. A) Of. B) For. C) On. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 56. Susan has a particular attitude ..... you. Maybe she likes you. A) To. B) For. C) Towards. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Towards. 57. Have you ever borrowed sth ..... sb and forgotten to return it? A) From. B) With. C) For. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) From. 58. Do you ..... with something nice after a day of work? A) Worry about. B) Believe in. C) Reward yourself with. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reward yourself with. 59. 87% of people in the USA believe ..... God. A) On. B) At. C) For. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In. 60. I'm exhausted ..... all that shopping. I need to sit down and have a cup of coffee. A) Of. B) From. C) With. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) From. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesDependent Prepositions Quiz 1Dependent Prepositions Quiz 2Dependent Prepositions Quiz 3Dependent Prepositions Quiz 4Dependent Prepositions Quiz 5Dependent Prepositions Quiz 6Dependent Prepositions Quiz 7Dependent Prepositions Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books