This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Prepositions > Dependent Prepositions – Quiz 21 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Dependent Prepositions Quiz 21 (14 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. These bags are too heavy. Can you ask ..... help? A) To. B) For. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 2. I waited ..... you for more than an hour. A) At. B) Of. C) About. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) For. 3. We all have the capacity ..... apologizing now and then. A) Of. B) On. C) To. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) For. 4. Don't listen ..... him. He's just bluffing! A) From. B) With. C) To. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To. 5. James spends a lot of money ..... expensive presents for his girlfriend. A) On. B) Between. C) For. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 6. I'm really pleased ..... my little niece. A) For. B) At. C) With. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) With. 7. Some people are obsessed ..... their favourite books or films. A) With. B) On. C) Over. D) About. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) With. 8. I'm not capable ..... bearing a grudge A) With. B) By. C) About. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Of. 9. I'm so angry ..... how they were treated in that hotel. A) About. B) For. C) With. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) About. 10. I'd like to welcome you on behalf ..... the hotel manager. A) Off. B) For. C) By. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Of. 11. The weather was very kind ..... us, so we got to spend a great day at the beach. A) To. B) Of. C) With. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To. 12. Your salary will usually ..... your professional experience and education level. A) Depend of. B) Depend on. C) Depend from. D) Depend to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Depend on. 13. He forgave me ..... my mistake. A) For. B) About. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. 14. Education levels are strongly related ..... income. A) To. B) With. C) Between. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesDependent Prepositions Quiz 1Dependent Prepositions Quiz 2Dependent Prepositions Quiz 3Dependent Prepositions Quiz 4Dependent Prepositions Quiz 5Dependent Prepositions Quiz 6Dependent Prepositions Quiz 7Dependent Prepositions Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books