This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Prepositions > Prepositions Of Time – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Prepositions Of Time Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. My kids thought they heard Santa Claus ..... Christmas Eve ..... midnight. A) At, at. B) On, at. C) In, at. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On, at. 2. We always go shopping ..... Thursday. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 3. I work ..... 8:30 am. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 4. The bus leaves ..... seven thirty. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 5. I like to play video games (1) ..... home and watch TV (2) ..... my room A) In (2) in. B) At (2) in. C) In (2) at. D) In (2) on. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At (2) in. 6. I love to go running ..... the morning. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 7. I have been living here ..... 1 year. A) For. B) Since. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. 8. He has lunch ..... work A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 9. ..... 2003, my sister was born A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 10. ..... the weekend, my parents and I are going to visit the museum. A) On. B) At. C) On, At. D) No preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On, At. 11. I saw her ..... my birthday. A) In. B) No preposition. C) At. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On. 12. We met ..... March. A) On. B) At. C) In. D) No preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 13. The next school year starts ..... September. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 14. There are a lot of students ..... the classroom. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 15. The grocery store closes (1) ..... twelve o'clock (2) ..... the morning A) At (2) in. B) On (2) in. C) In (2) in. D) At (2) at. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At (2) in. 16. He was born ..... May 31st ..... 10 in the morning. A) On, at. B) At, at. C) In, on. D) At, at. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On, at. 17. The singing contest will be held ..... August. A) No preposition. B) In. C) At. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 18. Our school is situated ..... Jalan Keruing Dua, opposite the mosque. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 19. The shops open early ..... the morning A) In. B) At. C) No preposition. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 20. My grandmother was born ..... 20th century. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 21. We can have the meeting ..... Monday. A) On. B) At. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 22. Let's meet ..... 4'oclock later. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 23. Let's meet ..... 7:30 pm. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 24. Next week I'm going to Paris ..... three days. A) Until. B) Since. C) For. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 25. I have lunch ..... 12 o'clock. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 26. Fish live ..... water. A) Under. B) Over. C) At. D) Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Under. 27. He was born ..... 2nd of May. A) In. B) At. C) On. D) No preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 28. Santiago was born ..... 2005 A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 29. I always go to school ..... 8:05. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 30. Rashid left the car ..... the street. A) Around. B) Under. C) In. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 31. The boys start eating their lunch ..... 1 o'clock. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 32. I like to watch TV ..... dinner but ..... I go to bed. A) After/during. B) Before/after. C) During/after. D) After/ before. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) After/ before. 33. The cat jumped ..... the wall. A) Inside. B) Over. C) Outside. D) Through. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Over. 34. The doctor will see you ..... two o'clock. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 35. Jake's taking his driving test ..... 23 March A) On. B) In. C) No preposition. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 36. I saw him ..... my birthday. A) In. B) At. C) No preposition. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On. 37. We go fishing ..... the spring. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 38. It has rained ..... three days without stopping. A) For. B) During. C) While. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. 39. Complete this sentence:My mum told me off because we were supposed to eat dinner ..... 5:30pm but I didn't get home from school ..... 6pm. A) At, until. B) At, in. C) After, since. D) Until, at. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At, until. 40. My brother got married ..... 2008. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) No preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 41. The new school building will be completed ..... the year 2020. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 42. We met her ..... New Year's Eve. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 43. Did you learn English ..... Malta? A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 44. Our classes finish at three ..... the afternoon A) In. B) At. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 45. My sister got married ..... May. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 46. My football practice is ..... Friday. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 47. We always have our English tests ..... Fridays. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 48. Jane is waiting for you at the bus stop. A) Prepositional phrases. B) Preposition of direction. C) Preposition of time. D) Preposition of place. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Preposition of place. 49. Let's meet ..... the car. A) No preposition needed. B) On. C) At. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 50. We eat lunch ..... 12:15 pm. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 51. Where does she work .....? A) In. B) At. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 52. We eat sushi ..... Tuesdays. A) On. B) At. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 53. Hurry up! We have to go ..... 5 minutes. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 54. Please be ..... the school hall by 7:15 a.m. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 55. I took swimming lessons-April 2015 A) On. B) At. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 56. Complete:He went to the doctor ..... Monday. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 57. ..... Christmastime A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 58. There are many photos ..... the wall. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 59. Translate to Indonesian:It is a half past twelve A) Jam 12 tepat. B) Jam 12 lewat 30 menit. C) Jam 12 kurang 15 menit. D) Jam 12 lewat 15 menit. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Jam 12 lewat 30 menit. 60. Put the words in the correct order.people Many sweets Halloween eat on A) Many people eat on sweets Halloween. B) Many people eat sweets on Halloween. C) People many eat sweets on Halloween. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Many people eat sweets on Halloween. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesPrepositions Of Time Quiz 1Prepositions Of Time Quiz 2Prepositions Of Time Quiz 3Prepositions Of Time Quiz 4Prepositions Of Time Quiz 5Prepositions Of Time Quiz 6Prepositions Of Time Quiz 7Prepositions Of Time Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books