This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Prepositions > Prepositions Of Time – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Prepositions Of Time Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I can't talk to you. I'm ..... work. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 2. ..... Labour Day A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 3. The class begins ..... 8:30 am instead of 7:30 this year A) In. B) Along. C) On. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At. 4. There were a lot of slaves ..... the 19th century A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 5. My parents drink coffee ..... the morning. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 6. His birthday is ..... Monday, June 8. A) In. B) At. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 7. Nurses often work ..... night. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 8. Alice was born in California ..... 1928. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 9. My sister came ..... July. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 10. I usually go to bed ..... ten o'clock. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 11. The birthday party is ..... Saturday, December 9, 2023 A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 12. My mother was born ..... December 7th, 1960, ..... 11:00 ..... night. A) On / in / at. B) On / at / at. C) On / at / in. D) In / at / at. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On / at / at. 13. Autumn begins ..... September. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 14. The movie is ..... Thursday ..... 11:50. A) On / at. B) At / in. C) In / at. D) At / on. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On / at. 15. We arrived ..... London late in the evening. A) At. B) In. C) To. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 16. ..... the end of the day A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 17. The Eiffel Tower was built ..... 1887. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 18. Spring classes begin ..... April. A) In. B) During. C) At. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 19. School started ..... the twentieth of January. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 20. Does the shop close ..... midnight? A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 21. Canada's birthday is ..... 1867. A) On. B) At. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 22. I was born ..... 1963. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 23. I like going to the cinema ..... Saturdays. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 24. The cat is ..... the sofa. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 25. Don't put your feet ..... the table. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) Over. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 26. I go swimming ..... Sunday. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 27. I am leaving ..... Monday. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 28. Try againI ate a delicious lucnh ..... noon A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 29. Planes normally fly ..... the clouds. A) On. B) Above. C) Up. D) Near. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Above. 30. I came to New York ..... March 20, 1997. A) On. B) Before. C) In. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 31. The stars shine ..... night. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 32. They like to travel ..... September A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 33. My brother has his first karate class ..... Wednesday. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 34. ..... 2010, my city held a big festival A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 35. Class starts ..... 8 ..... the morning. A) At at. B) At in. C) On on. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At in. 36. I have bodyboard lessons ..... the afternoon. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 37. I'll meet you ..... 7 o'clock. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 38. We'll talk about it ..... dinnertime. A) In. B) At. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 39. Jack's brother is out of work ..... the moment. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 40. We are meeting ..... Friday morning. A) In. B) At. C) No preposition. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On. 41. I always meet with my relatives ..... Christmas Eve. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 42. I have to stay at home ..... Monday morning. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) No preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 43. I got up ..... 8 o'clock. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 44. Frank's father always makes pancakes ..... Sunday mornings. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 45. I will start my new job ..... Sunday. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 46. Let's play tennis ..... the weekend A) In. B) After. C) At. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 47. She studies ..... every day A) At. B) In. C) On. D) No preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) No preposition. 48. Olivia begins her morning jog at 6:05 a.m. She jogs for 45 minutes. What time is Olivia done jogging? A) 7:15. B) 7:05. C) 6:50. D) 6:55. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 6:55. 49. The dog likes to lie ..... the table, but the cat likes to sit ..... the table. A) Under / on. B) On / on. C) In / under. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Under / on. 50. Do you eat harees ..... Eid? A) On. B) . C) At. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 51. I always drink tea ..... the morning. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 52. Jing Xuan likes studying ..... night A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 53. We'll meet ..... the mall tomorrow. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 54. This is difficult. Please try as many times as possible. A) -. B) I will try my best. C) -. D) -. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I will try my best. 55. My birthday is ..... April A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 56. I'm on holiday ..... October. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 57. ..... December 2021 A) On. B) At. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 58. Where is he ..... the moment? A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 59. Please turn in your papers ..... Wednesday at the latest. A) On. B) Over. C) By. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By. 60. I am very good at writing ..... English, but my friend is better ..... it. A) On / in. B) In / at. C) In / on. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In / at. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesPrepositions Of Time Quiz 1Prepositions Of Time Quiz 2Prepositions Of Time Quiz 3Prepositions Of Time Quiz 4Prepositions Of Time Quiz 5Prepositions Of Time Quiz 6Prepositions Of Time Quiz 7Prepositions Of Time Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books