This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Prepositions > Prepositions Of Time – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Prepositions Of Time Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The doctor can see you ..... a week. A) At. B) By. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 2. Your birthday was ..... Monday. A) On. B) In. C) No preposition. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 3. I came to the USA ..... May 1998. A) Before. B) At. C) On. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In. 4. Idith is meeting her brother for dinner ..... the Spicy Curry House. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 5. His birthday is ..... April 16. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 6. I am visiting my grandmother in Chile ..... this summer. A) At. B) No preposition. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No preposition. 7. ..... February 14, 2021 A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 8. ..... Sunday, we'll go to the football game. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 9. We are going for a ride ..... the country ..... Sunday morning. A) On, on. B) In, at. C) At, on. D) In, on. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In, on. 10. I go to bed late ..... night but I get up early ..... the morning. A) At / in. B) In / in. C) In / at. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At / in. 11. The grocery store closes ..... two o'clock ..... the morning A) At / in. B) In / in. C) At / at. D) On / in. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At / in. 12. I have English classes ..... Tuesdays and Wednesdays ..... 10 o'clock. A) On / on. B) On / at. C) At / on. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On / at. 13. ..... November 9, 1989, the Berlin Wall fell. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 14. The party is ..... next Sunday. A) On. B) No preposition. C) At. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No preposition. 15. It rains a lot ..... winter. A) In. B) At. C) No preposition. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 16. See you ..... the reception desk. A) On. B) At. C) Behind. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 17. I have some water ..... my glass. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 18. Chuan He never studies ..... night A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 19. We got up ..... sunrise today. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 20. I like to play ..... the play ground A) At. B) On. C) In. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 21. I always feel tired ..... the afternoon A) On. B) No preposition. C) In. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 22. She thought she saw Santa Clause ..... Christmas Eve ..... midnight. A) In/at. B) On/at. C) At/on. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On/at. 23. Complete this sentence:This year our school's Easter holiday is ..... April, ..... 15th to 24th of the month. A) On, between . B) In, from . C) Until, before. D) At, by. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In, from . 24. They rode away ..... a horse A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 25. ..... 6 pm last evening. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 26. Tom's grandmother died ..... 1987 ..... the age of 80. A) In, at. B) In, in. C) On, at. D) At, on. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In, at. 27. My father will be ..... home this evening. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 28. We'll go to work ..... next Monday. A) No preposition. B) On. C) In. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No preposition. 29. I will have finished this essay .. Friday A) On. B) For. C) By. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By. 30. Try againI didn't go to school ..... the evening A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 31. Goodbye! See you ..... Friday. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 32. Complete:I didn't go to school ..... the evening. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 33. They often watch the news ..... the evening. A) At. B) On. C) After. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In. 34. ..... 28 September A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 35. We are writing an essay ..... the moment. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 36. Do you work? No, I'm still ..... school. A) None. B) In. C) On. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At. 37. They go to school ..... Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 38. I am very good ..... English A) At. B) No preposition needed. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 39. My granny's birthday is ..... October 27th. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 40. Her visit in Georgia will continue ..... Monday ..... Thursday. A) On, from. B) On, on. C) From, to. D) From, on. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) From, to. 41. They went shopping ..... a local store in the Glebe, but they live ..... Merrickville. A) On / in. B) In / on. C) At / in. D) In / in. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At / in. 42. You are standing ..... my foot. A) On. B) At. C) About. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 43. Let's have a party ..... my birthday. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 44. My birthday is ..... June . A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 45. From 9:15 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. the elapsed time is ..... minutes A) 45. B) 40. C) 50. D) 55. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 45. 46. Brenda was born ..... 1998. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 47. Which one of these words does not use a preposition of time? A) Tomorrow. B) Two days. C) New Year's Day. D) 7 o'clock. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tomorrow. 48. We were sitting ..... the bed talking for awhile. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 49. From 7:50 a.m. to 8:10 a.m. the elapsed time is ..... minutes A) 40. B) 10. C) 30. D) 20. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 20. 50. My parents got married ..... March 1, 1985. A) In. B) Since. C) For. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On. 51. Peter lives ..... Cracow. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 52. He always gets up ..... seven o'clock ..... the morning. A) At / in. B) In / at. C) On / at. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At / in. 53. Preposition of time, we use AT for A) Precise time. B) For Month. C) For centuries. D) For years. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Precise time. 54. I will start my new job ..... Friday. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 55. We are leaving ..... 10 minutes. A) In. B) On. C) Under. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 56. My father cleans the backyard ..... the fall. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 57. Let's go for a walk ..... the beach and we can jump ..... the waves. A) In/ on. B) On/ in. C) At / at. D) Under/ in. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On/ in. 58. I'll call ..... tomorrow morning. A) At. B) In. C) No preposition. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No preposition. 59. Alex played basketball for hours ..... she was finally too tired to continue. A) Above. B) Until. C) Down. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Until. 60. Mozart was born in Salzburg ..... 1756. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesPrepositions Of Time Quiz 1Prepositions Of Time Quiz 2Prepositions Of Time Quiz 3Prepositions Of Time Quiz 4Prepositions Of Time Quiz 5Prepositions Of Time Quiz 6Prepositions Of Time Quiz 7Prepositions Of Time Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books