This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Prepositions > Prepositions Of Time – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Prepositions Of Time Quiz 28 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Our family are visiting Grandma ..... Christmas Eve A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 2. Complete:What time ..... you gto to bed? A) Was. B) Did. C) Were. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Did. 3. My sister wakes up ..... 7:00 am. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 4. We arrived ..... 5 o'clock ..... the morning. A) At, in. B) At, on. C) In, at. D) On, in. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At, in. 5. ..... Sunday afternoons I usually get up late. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 6. Complete the sentence with the correct preposition of time:We wear warm clothes ..... summer. A) For. B) In. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 7. This shop isn't open ..... Sunday mornings. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) . Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 8. I have been waiting for you..seven o'clock A) On. B) By. C) For. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Since. 9. Do you like cream ..... your coffee. A) In. B) At. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 10. David always celebrates his birthday ..... summer. A) In. B) For. C) At. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 11. ..... 2010, our city held a big festival. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 12. Don't open the door of the train ..... the train stops. A) Until. B) Since. C) For. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Until. 13. Ecuadorians celebrate Independence Day ..... 10th of August. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 14. I work ..... the evening. A) In. B) At. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 15. The cars drive ..... the bridge. A) Outside. B) Up. C) Inside. D) Over. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Over. 16. Our friends are arriving ..... 7.30 A) On. B) In. C) No preposition. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At. 17. We watched a movie ..... night ..... Saturday. A) At / on. B) At / at. C) At / in. D) In / at. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At / on. 18. Did you see her ..... night? A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 19. Can you go ..... the cheese shop on your way home? A) Under. B) On. C) To. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To. 20. It's nice to be with family and friends ..... Christmas. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 21. The children go to bed ..... 10 o'clock. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 22. ..... December 31, my family had a New Year's Eve party. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 23. I'll call you ..... Tuesday morning. A) On. B) At. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 24. I like to go to the beach ..... July A) In. B) Beneath. C) On. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 25. The train goes ..... the tunnel to get to the other side of the mountain. A) Besides. B) Through. C) To. D) Along. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Through. 26. I often get sleepy ..... the afternoon. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 27. He works ..... an office A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 28. He eats lunch ..... noon. A) At. B) In. C) No preposition needed. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 29. I always relax ..... the living-room. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 30. The telephone and the doorbell rang ..... the same time. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 31. He started work ..... Monday. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 32. There is a school party ..... 31st January. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 33. I go to bed ..... 11 o'clock ..... night. A) At / at. B) In / at. C) On / at. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At / at. 34. I was born ..... 2000. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 35. You must have this report finished ..... Monday. A) By. B) While. C) Since. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By. 36. We see our family ..... winter. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 37. One of the children's favorite activities is to play to climb ..... the play structure ..... play ground. A) At / in. B) On / at. C) In / on. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On / at. 38. Asin's birthday falls ..... 12th March. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 39. I always wake up ..... midnight. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 40. He always gets up ..... seven o'clock in the morning. He is gone ..... eight o'clock. A) In / by. B) At / by. C) On / in. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At / by. 41. There are usually a lot of parties ..... New Year's Eve. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 42. Tom's birthday is ..... February. It is ..... Wednesday. A) On, in. B) In, on. C) At, on. D) In, in. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In, on. 43. From 6:00 a.m. to 6:40 a.m. the elapsed time is ..... minutes A) 30. B) 40. C) 35. D) 45. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 40. 44. He has holidays ..... Easter. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) No preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 45. I started working ..... this quiz ..... seven o'clock. A) On, at. B) On, on. C) On, in. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On, at. 46. I want to be a food technologist ..... the future. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 47. Complete this sentence:My best friend was born at the same time as me: ..... 2:25am ..... 5th October 2007! A) At, from. B) On, on. C) Between, and. D) At, on. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At, on. 48. Meet me ..... school. I'm ..... the classroom. A) At / in. B) In / in. C) In / on. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At / in. 49. My party is ..... the 30th of June ..... 6 o'clock. A) In / at. B) At / on. C) On / at. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On / at. 50. ..... 2018, my city held a big festival. A) On. B) At. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 51. He is working on the project ..... the moment. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 52. They have a party ..... Christmas. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 53. The information is ..... the end of the page A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 54. Complete this sentence:It's been so cold in Hong Kong ..... several weeks. It hasn't been this cold ..... a long time! A) For, in. B) During, from. C) For, since. D) By, for. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For, in. 55. Do you have a TV ..... your bedroom? A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 56. We get up ..... seven. A) At. B) No preposition. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 57. ..... the winter, we go ice-skating. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 58. ..... Christmas Day we open presents. A) On. B) At. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 59. He goes ..... work at 8. A) In. B) At. C) To. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To. 60. This street is very dark ..... night. A) In. B) On. C) No preposition. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesPrepositions Of Time Quiz 1Prepositions Of Time Quiz 2Prepositions Of Time Quiz 3Prepositions Of Time Quiz 4Prepositions Of Time Quiz 5Prepositions Of Time Quiz 6Prepositions Of Time Quiz 7Prepositions Of Time Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books