This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Prepositions > Prepositions Of Time – Quiz 29 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Prepositions Of Time Quiz 29 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What preposition are we learning about today? A) Preposition of manner. B) Preposition of place. C) Preposition of time. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Preposition of time. 2. Paul isn't here ..... the moment. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) No preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 3. I'll see you ..... 4 o'clock A) On. B) At. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 4. I haven't talked to him ..... last Wednesday. A) On. B) Since. C) For. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 5. I'm celebrating my friend's birthday ..... April 22nd A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 6. We have a test ..... Friday. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 7. The party is ..... Saturday, December 10, 2022. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 8. She had a surprise ..... Mother's Day. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) No preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 9. You have to go to work ..... the morning. A) At. B) No preposition. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 10. Monica will go to New York ..... March 5th. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 11. My friend has been living in Bitung .. two yeara A) At. B) In. C) On. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) For. 12. The students have meals for 15 minutes at canteen. Because the music lesson will starts at 9:15 a.m. So, what time do the students break time? A) 8:15. B) 8:45. C) 9:30. D) 9:00. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 9:00. 13. The sun sets ..... 8:15 p.m. in most evenings in summer. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 14. Complete:I ate a delicious lunch ..... noon. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 15. I will see you ..... the party. We can meet ..... the kitchen. A) In / in. B) At / in. C) At / on. D) On / at. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At / in. 16. He is meeting me ..... Thursday, January 15 A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 17. He was born ..... the 19th century. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 18. ..... 24 September A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 19. Sean and I are good friends. We have known each other ..... ten years. A) Until. B) Since. C) For. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 20. Molly goes camping ..... the weekend. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 21. The student wants to be in the library ..... the 23rd of this month. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 22. We met a lot of interesting people ..... we were on holiday. A) For. B) During. C) While. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) While. 23. I live ..... the corner of Drummond and Ruth Streets. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 24. He got ..... the car and closed the door A) Into. B) Down. C) Onto. D) Along. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Into. 25. We usually have three classes ..... the afternoon. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 26. It happened ..... 2001. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 27. We got here ..... Friday evening. A) On. B) At. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 28. Take that coat ..... ! It's not yours. A) On. B) Off. C) Up. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Off. 29. The president gave a speech. He spoke ..... two hours. A) For. B) During. C) While. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. 30. The class is ..... 5pm ..... Wednesday afternoons. A) In-at. B) At-in. C) At-on. D) On-in. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At-on. 31. I was tired this morning. I stayed in bed ..... 10 o'clock. A) Until. B) Since. C) For. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Until. 32. Complete the sentence with the correct preposition of time:My brother has a new job. He works ..... the evening. A) On. B) At. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 33. It rains a lot ..... spring. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 34. I went to Scotland ..... 2001. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 35. I get up late ..... Saturday mornings. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 36. Select the wrong sentence. A) We are on the way to your home. B) We arrived home at midnight. C) The movies starts on 8 a.m. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The movies starts on 8 a.m. 37. Jia Huan's father reads the newspaper ..... breakfast time. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 38. I will see you ..... a few weeks. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 39. My friend's taking me sailing ..... next Friday. A) No preposition. B) In. C) At. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No preposition. 40. They are getting married ..... Saturday, May 27, 2023. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 41. We can meet our friends ..... lunch time. A) In. B) On. C) No preposition. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At. 42. ..... Next month there's the Cup Final. A) In. B) On. C) No pronoun. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No pronoun. 43. Shakespeare died ..... the early 17th century. A) Over. B) On. C) At. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In. 44. My mother works ..... night. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 45. You sit ..... Shamma and Fatima. A) Under. B) On. C) Between. D) Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Between. 46. My friend usually has lunch ..... one o'clock. A) On. B) At. C) In. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 47. It is cold ..... winter. A) During. B) Past. C) After. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) During. 48. I'll see you ..... three o'clock. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 49. Complete:what ..... you play in the morning? A) Was. B) Were. C) Did. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Did. 50. There was a car accident ..... Sunday morning. A) In. B) At. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 51. Tom has Math class ..... Friday. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 52. Translate to Indonesian:It is a quarter past four. A) Jam 4 kurang 15 menit. B) Jam 4 lewat 30 menit. C) Jam 4 lewat 15 menit. D) Jam 4 tepat. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jam 4 lewat 15 menit. 53. Where were you ..... January 22? A) On. B) . C) At. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 54. Many lives were lost ..... the Tsunami. A) For. B) Since. C) During. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) During. 55. Encik Hakimi will celebrate his birthday ..... Saturday ..... 8.30 p.m ..... a hotel. A) On, at, in. B) On, in, at. C) In, in, at. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On, at, in. 56. The parent-teacher meeting is ..... 10 A.M. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 57. Many houses were submerged in water ..... the floods. A) For. B) Since. C) During. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) During. 58. Bring a sweater; the wedding is ..... night. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 59. Fill in the blank:I have a dentist appointment ..... Monday. A) On. B) For. C) At. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 60. He left for London ..... Sunday ..... 3.00 p.m. A) In, at. B) On, at. C) On, in. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On, at. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesPrepositions Of Time Quiz 1Prepositions Of Time Quiz 2Prepositions Of Time Quiz 3Prepositions Of Time Quiz 4Prepositions Of Time Quiz 5Prepositions Of Time Quiz 6Prepositions Of Time Quiz 7Prepositions Of Time Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books