This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Prepositions > Prepositions Of Time – Quiz 30 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Prepositions Of Time Quiz 30 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. She brushes her teeth ..... the morning. A) In. B) On. C) From. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 2. We are going on vacations ..... July A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 3. I go to the movies ..... Saturdays. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 4. I will arrive ..... Tuesday afternoon. A) IN. B) ON. C) AT. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ON. 5. I don't like going for a walk ..... winter. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) Around. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 6. My friend came ..... Monday. A) . B) On. C) In. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 7. Fill in the blank:My birthday is ..... May. A) In. B) At. C) During. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 8. Bats get out of their cave ..... night. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 9. ..... women's day I receive flowers. A) On. B) In. C) The. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 10. My parents grew up ..... the 1960s A) On. B) At. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 11. I arrived ..... time. A) AT. B) IN. C) ON. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) ON. 12. Tom always gets up ..... 5 am. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 13. They celebrated their first wedding anniversary ..... the island of Hawaii ..... 2014. A) In, in. B) At, on. C) On, in. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On, in. 14. I will wear a pink dress ..... the wedding day. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 15. The price of electricity is going up ..... October A) In. B) At. C) On. D) -. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 16. They play football ..... Mondays. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 17. Colombian people usually stay at home ..... independence day A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 18. I feed the cat ..... the morning. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 19. Choose the correct preposition of time:The party is happening ..... Friday night. A) During. B) In. C) On. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 20. They are studying hard ..... the exam. A) For. B) Since. C) During. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. 21. I never meet with friends ..... night A) Around. B) In. C) At. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 22. I work ..... night A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 23. Select the correct preposition of time:'The store closes ..... midnight.' A) In. B) On. C) At. D) By. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 24. I will go to New York ..... 2 weeks A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 25. My parents always take me to the seaside ..... the holidays. A) For. B) Since. C) During. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) During. 26. Maira goes to sleep ..... 9 p.m A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 27. ..... two months A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 28. Children's day in China is ..... June 1st. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 29. ..... Monday, I swam. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 30. We use "At" for a precise time. A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 31. I haven't seen Kate for days. I last saw her ..... Tuesday. A) -. B) In. C) At. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On. 32. Birds migrate ..... spring A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 33. Which preposition of time is correct in this sentence:'The concert is on Saturday night.'? A) On. B) In. C) At. D) During. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 34. Does she sleep ..... the afternoon? A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 35. My sister's wedding is ..... December 7th. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 36. She wakes up ..... 7:15 am A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 37. Carnivarls are take place ..... February. A) ON. B) AT. C) IN. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) IN. 38. I'll pick you up from the station ..... noon. A) In. B) At. C) On. D) -. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 39. He was born ..... September 24th. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 40. Skibidi plays xbox ..... his house. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 41. The stars twinkle brightly ..... night. A) In. B) At. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 42. There are usually a lot of parties ..... New York's Eve. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) -. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 43. They will be here ..... an hour A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 44. I'll finish my work ..... an hour. Then I can go home. A) In. B) On. C) -. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 45. I like to study ..... sunset. A) ON. B) IN. C) AT. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) AT. 46. Choose the correct preposition of time:I have a meeting ..... 9 o'clock. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) From. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 47. We celebrate our independence ..... September 15th. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 48. The exhibit is ..... Thursday. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 49. I will see you ..... at lunch. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 50. Complete the sentence with the appropriate preposition of time:'He always goes for a walk ..... night.' A) On. B) By. C) In. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At. 51. A:When is your appointment?B:It's at 4:30, but I need to go early. They want me to be there ..... 4:15. A) At. B) After. C) By. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By. 52. I have been invited to a wedding ..... 14 February. A) -. B) At. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On. 53. ..... time (punctual) A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 54. She gets up ..... 6am. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 55. We are ..... the 21st century A) On. B) Of. C) In. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 56. Yipeng has class with Anne ..... Mondays. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 57. The football game is ..... the stadium. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 58. I have English classes ..... Monday A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 59. Shall we play tennis ..... next Sunday? A) At. B) In. C) On. D) X. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) X. 60. Country music was very popular ..... the twentieth century. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesPrepositions Of Time Quiz 1Prepositions Of Time Quiz 2Prepositions Of Time Quiz 3Prepositions Of Time Quiz 4Prepositions Of Time Quiz 5Prepositions Of Time Quiz 6Prepositions Of Time Quiz 7Prepositions Of Time Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books