This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Prepositions > Prepositions Of Time – Quiz 31 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Prepositions Of Time Quiz 31 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. We went to France ..... last summer. A) On. B) At. C) X. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) X. 2. I go to school ..... one o'clock. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 3. The concert is ..... Saturday night A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 4. Anne watches TV ..... night. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 5. My sister will start her job ..... March. A) . B) On. C) In. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 6. I love swimming ..... summer. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 7. Anne's birthday is ..... January. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 8. He cooks dinner ..... the weekend. A) In. B) On. C) From. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 9. ..... the ocean there are many animals like white sharks, manta rays, and ocean sunfish. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 10. My train arrived ..... midnight. A) . B) At. C) On. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 11. When is the meeting? Is it ..... 3:00 o'clock? A) ON. B) IN. C) AT. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) AT. 12. They are visiting me ..... tonight A) On. B) In. C) At. D) No-preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) No-preposition. 13. After I eat dinner, I like to watch TV (a) the evening. A) A. in. B) At. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. in. 14. His birthday is ..... March. A) On. B) At. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 15. What do you usually do ..... Fridays? A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 16. Choose the correct preposition of time:The train is scheduled to depart ..... 10:15 AM. A) At. B) On. C) From. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 17. The second World War began ..... 1939 and ended ..... 1945. A) AT-IN. B) IN-IN. C) ON-IN. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) IN-IN. 18. We train ..... twice a week. A) In. B) . C) At. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) . 19. Hongjun studies English ..... the afternoon. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 20. The price of the petrol always gone up ..... the war in the Middle East got worse. A) For. B) Since. C) During. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 21. We always get together ..... christmas A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 22. ..... Sunday, I will go to Big C. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 23. My brother was in shock ..... 5 minutes when my parents gave an I-Phone 12 present for his birthday. A) For. B) Since. C) During. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. 24. It's very dark ..... night. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 25. Choose the correct preposition of time:The movie will be released ..... July 15th. A) At. B) On. C) During. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 26. My once got married ..... May. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) . Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 27. Put your things ..... my desk A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 28. I do exercise ..... Wednesday afternoon. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 29. I have my Maths classes ..... every day. A) -. B) In. C) At. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) -. 30. I go to play soccer ..... Friday A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 31. My great-grandmother was born ..... 1976 A) On. B) At. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 32. Michael will arrive from Canada ..... April 27th. A) AT. B) IN. C) ON. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) ON. 33. My sister does homework ..... night. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 34. Which preposition of time fits best:'I usually exercise ..... the evening.' A) In. B) At. C) By. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 35. I will see you ..... the party later A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 36. ..... the weekend we are having a party A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 37. I was born ..... 1994. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 38. Choose the correct preposition of time:'The concert starts ..... 8 PM.' A) On. B) At. C) In. D) By. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 39. I was born ..... June 27 2000. A) . B) At. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On. 40. We use "On" for days and dates. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 41. We start with school ..... September. A) On. B) At. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 42. Identify the correct preposition of time:'We have a meeting ..... Monday morning.' A) At. B) By. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On. 43. ..... breakfast time A) IN. B) ON. C) AT. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) AT. 44. Match the preposition of time with the correct example:'on'-'We have a test on Wednesday.' A) In. B) For. C) At. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On. 45. Mary goes to school ..... 8 o'clock. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 46. Yasmin's birthday is ..... 31st December. A) On. B) At. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 47. I phone Robert ..... every Sunday. A) In. B) At. C) On. D) X. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) X. 48. ..... night (general) A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 49. She jogs ..... 7 o'clock ..... the morning ..... the park every weekend. A) At, at, in. B) On, in, in. C) At, in, at. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At, in, at. 50. The phone was invented ..... the XIX century A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 51. I don't work ..... weekends A) In / At. B) On / In. C) At / On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At / On. 52. I'm seeing my dentist ..... May 10th A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 53. See you ..... 3:00 pm A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 54. They are in Pulau Langkawi ..... the moment. A) For. B) On. C) In. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At. 55. The museum is closed ..... Sundays. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 56. ..... the end (finally) A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 57. They sing carols ..... christmas A) Of. B) At. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 58. Fill in the blank with the correct preposition of time:'She was born ..... 1995.' A) At. B) In. C) By. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 59. The best hotels are always full ..... high season. A) AT. B) IN. C) ON. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) IN. 60. The factory was built ..... 2011. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) . Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesPrepositions Of Time Quiz 1Prepositions Of Time Quiz 2Prepositions Of Time Quiz 3Prepositions Of Time Quiz 4Prepositions Of Time Quiz 5Prepositions Of Time Quiz 6Prepositions Of Time Quiz 7Prepositions Of Time Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books