This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Prepositions > Prepositions Of Time – Quiz 32 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Prepositions Of Time Quiz 32 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Now that my grandfather is older, he no longer drives ..... night A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 2. We are going on holidays ..... three days. A) At. B) . C) On. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In. 3. I always brush my teeth ..... A) In the morning. B) At the morning. C) On the morning. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In the morning. 4. I often go to the movies ..... fridays A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 5. Write a sentence using the preposition of time 'at'. A) I have a meeting at 5 PM. B) The event starts at 12 PM. C) She arrived at 7 AM. D) I have a meeting at 3 PM. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I have a meeting at 3 PM. 6. People used to wear wide clothes back ..... the 90's. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 7. I can't go to the party ..... Sunday. A) In. B) X. C) At. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On. 8. I would love to throw a party ..... Sara's birthday. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 9. I want to visit you ..... April A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 10. We always have vacation ..... summer. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 11. The papers are delivered ..... the morning A) AT. B) IN. C) ON. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) IN. 12. ..... Christmas time I sing carols. A) On. B) At. C) In. D) By. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 13. Choose the correct preposition of time:The conference will take place ..... October 5th to October 7th. A) From. B) Between. C) During. D) Until. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) From. 14. Will you be at home ..... this evening? A) X. B) On. C) In. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) X. 15. The kids love playing outside ..... summer A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 16. Yesterday at 6:30pm I A) Ate dinner. B) Eat dinner. C) Will eat dinner. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ate dinner. 17. My teacher gets up late ..... weekends. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 18. I've been working here ..... 8 years. I can't believe they promoted the new guy A) Until. B) Since. C) For. D) During. E) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 19. Let's meet ..... 5:30 pm A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 20. Lucas is traveling to Miami ..... next weekend A) At. B) On. C) In. D) No-preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) No-preposition. 21. Fill in the blank:The concert is ..... December 25th 2023 A) On. B) At. C) In. D) During. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 22. Hurry up! Laura is already ..... the 5th floor. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 23. There is a lecture ..... the Auditorium today. Would you like to go?What time? ..... 5 minutes. A) In/on. B) On/at. C) At/at. D) At/in. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At/in. 24. I go to the gym ..... Mondays and Wednesdays. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 25. Let's meet ..... 8:30 tomorrow morning! A) In. B) On. C) . D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At. 26. I traveled to Spain ..... November A) . B) At. C) On. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In. 27. Choose the correct preposition of time:'We will finish the project ..... the end of the month.' A) At. B) In. C) By. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By. 28. We have lunch ..... noon. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 29. ..... World War ii, many people died of starvation. A) For. B) Since. C) During. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) During. 30. At ..... I will eat dinner. A) 9pm. B) 1pm. C) 7am. D) 5pm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 5pm. 31. The building was built ..... 1944. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 32. We are meeting ..... the cafe. A) In. B) At. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 33. They are coming for dinner ..... Friday A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 34. Zhili does homework ..... the evening. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 35. Match the preposition of time with the correct example:'in'-'I will see you in the morning.' A) Between. B) At. C) On. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In. 36. ..... January she is moving to her new apartment A) On. B) No-preposition. C) In. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 37. Can I meet you ..... the library ..... the morning? A) In, in. B) At, on. C) At, in. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In, in. 38. She is finishing her project ..... October 5th A) No-preposition. B) At. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On. 39. I'm going ..... next Friday. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) X. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) X. 40. We use "at" for days and dates. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 41. Choose the correct preposition of time:The concert starts ..... 7:30 PM. A) In. B) On. C) From. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At. 42. We hang out ..... Friday nights. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 43. Laura was born ..... 1990. A) X. B) On. C) In. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 44. At ..... , I wake up. A) 11pm. B) 1am. C) 5pm. D) 5am. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 5am. 45. I have holidays ..... July. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 46. Write a sentence using the preposition of time 'on'. A) I have a meeting on Tuesday. B) I have a meeting on Monday. C) I have a meeting on Friday. D) I have a meeting on Wednesday. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I have a meeting on Monday. 47. I get up early ..... the morning A) During. B) On. C) At. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In. 48. My uncle will arrive ..... the dinner time. A) In. B) At. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 49. Tina learned French ..... 6 weeks. A) On. B) At. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 50. My neighbors moved in ..... three years ago. A) . B) On. C) At. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) . 51. Choose the correct preposition of time:The flight is scheduled to arrive ..... 6:45 PM. A) By. B) On. C) At. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 52. I went to a party last ..... weekend. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) . Show Answer Correct Answer: D) . 53. ..... Friday; perjantaina A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 54. The cat goes out ..... night. A) In. B) At. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 55. ..... 12:00pm it's lunchtime. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 56. Bill is away at the moment. He will be away ..... Monday. A) During. B) After. C) By. D) Until. E) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Until. 57. She goes to school ..... the morning. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 58. I like observing stars ..... night. A) On. B) At. C) . D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 59. Complete the sentence with the appropriate preposition of time:'They will arrive ..... the evening.' A) On. B) During. C) In. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 60. My uncle and aunt have been married ..... thirty years. A) For. B) Since. C) During. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesPrepositions Of Time Quiz 1Prepositions Of Time Quiz 2Prepositions Of Time Quiz 3Prepositions Of Time Quiz 4Prepositions Of Time Quiz 5Prepositions Of Time Quiz 6Prepositions Of Time Quiz 7Prepositions Of Time Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books