This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Prepositions > Prepositions Of Time – Quiz 33 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Prepositions Of Time Quiz 33 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I study English ..... Monday to Friday. A) In. B) On. C) From. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) From. 2. Lisa was born ..... May 1st A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 3. I hope the weather will be nice ..... the weekend A) At. B) In. C) -. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On. 4. ..... Easter Day, we will stay at home. A) . B) In. C) At. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On. 5. Choose the correct preposition of time:The store is open ..... 9 AM to 6 PM. A) During. B) At. C) From. D) Between. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) From. 6. Choose the correct preposition of time:She will arrive ..... the morning. A) On. B) During. C) At. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In. 7. I don't like walking the dog ..... winter. A) In. B) At. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 8. She does her homework ..... the afternoon. A) On. B) At. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 9. I like to get up ..... 6 o'clock A) In. B) No-preposition. C) On. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At. 10. I always feel tired ..... the evening. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) X. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 11. That old lady has been ill ..... ten days. A) For. B) Since. C) During. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. 12. I'm watching some photos of my friend Lina ..... facebook. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 13. Summer is ..... July A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 14. Michael's birthday is ..... July. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 15. My family usually have lunch ..... noon. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 16. My sister never drinks coffee ..... night. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 17. My mum gets up ..... half past seven. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 18. There is so much noise ..... the street. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 19. The party is ..... summer A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 20. I'll watch the game ..... Friday ..... 7 pm. A) At, on. B) In, at. C) On, at. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On, at. 21. My mother cooks my favorite food ..... Sundays A) On. B) At. C) No-preposition. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 22. Jenny's brother is an engineer but he's out of work ..... the moment A) -. B) On. C) In. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At. 23. I read a book ..... midnight. A) IN. B) ON. C) AT. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) AT. 24. Which preposition of time is correct in this sentence:'The movie starts at 7 p.m.'? A) In. B) On. C) At. D) From. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 25. I usually go camping with my family ..... summer. A) AT. B) IN. C) ON. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) IN. 26. We study English ..... 11.30 to 4.30. A) In. B) On. C) From. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) From. 27. He runs ..... the morning. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 28. I like going to the park ..... Sundays. A) On. B) At. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 29. I want to travel ..... November to visit my sister. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 30. ..... the winter, we prefer staying indoors. A) In. B) At. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 31. Bye, see you ..... Monday A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 32. Choose the correct preposition of time:The assignment is due ..... Monday. A) By. B) On. C) At. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 33. She has been working as a nurse ..... 1999. A) For. B) Since. C) During. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 34. His birthdays is ..... March 27th A) The. B) On. C) In. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 35. I usualy work ..... the morning A) On. B) In. C) No-preposition. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 36. I say good morning, ..... the morning. A) AT. B) ON. C) IN. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) IN. 37. My parents usually visit me ..... July. A) AT. B) IN. C) ON. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) ON. 38. My town is very quiet ..... winter. A) AT. B) IN. C) ON. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) IN. 39. Mark always leaves home ..... 8 a.m. A) AT. B) IN. C) ON. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) AT. 40. I'm busy just now but I'll be with you ..... five minutes. A) On. B) In. C) -. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 41. He never goes to the gym ..... the morning. A) On. B) At. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 42. My class begins ..... 8 o'clock everyday. A) In. B) At. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 43. I have a family reunion ..... the evening. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 44. I was born ..... September 20th 1982 A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 45. I do not have any classes ..... Sunday. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 46. Good bye! See you ..... Monday! A) At. B) In. C) On. D) . Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 47. ..... the end (when something ends) A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 48. I play tennis ..... Wednesday. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 49. Fill in the blank:The movie starts ..... 7:30 PM. A) In. B) Between. C) At. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 50. I have a doctor's appointment ..... Monday ..... 8:00 AM. A) On-at. B) In-at. C) At-at. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On-at. 51. I don't often go out ..... night. A) X. B) At. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 52. My brother was born ..... A) At 1999. B) In 1999. C) On 1999. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In 1999. 53. Identify the preposition of time in the following sentence:'She will be here by noon.' A) From. B) By. C) At. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By. 54. I have to leave now but I will be back ..... half an hour. A) AT. B) IN. C) ON. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) IN. 55. We'll talk abou it ..... dinner time A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 56. We have to arrive ..... 5:00 pm A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 57. A lot of people come to England ..... summer. A) AT. B) IN. C) ON. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) IN. 58. The principal is not present ..... the moment. A) In. B) At. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 59. We're going bowling ..... Friday night A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 60. They're getting married ..... May A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesPrepositions Of Time Quiz 1Prepositions Of Time Quiz 2Prepositions Of Time Quiz 3Prepositions Of Time Quiz 4Prepositions Of Time Quiz 5Prepositions Of Time Quiz 6Prepositions Of Time Quiz 7Prepositions Of Time Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books